Lost Crew - Other - A - L 

 

First Name Last Name Status Age Date of Death Name of vessel Place of Birth Address
JOSEPH JOHNSON ABBOTT Able Seaman 22 10/9/1917 Poldown South Shields 91, Adelaide St., South Shields
SAID ABDULLAH Fireman 20 10/9/1917 Main Aden  
DOMINICO JOSEPH THEODORUS ABELA Fireman and Trimmer 43 4/21/1918 Westergate Malta Casa Ponla Malta
ABDUL ABID Fireman and Trimmer 20 11/17/1916 Canganian Aden  
A Agathos Fireman and Trimmer 31 7/25/1917 Monkstone Greece 19 Clive Street North Shields
JOHN AGIUS Fireman and Trimmer 25 12/3/1917 Dowlais Malta 37, Sda. Ponente, Valletta, Malta
Michael Agius fireman 34 4/29/1918 Ella Sayer Malta 28, Sda. S. Angelo, Senglea, Malta
KWAI AH Carpenter   7/24/1917 Blake China, (including Hong Kong)  
SING AH Storekeeper 40 8/15/1917 Brodstone China, (including Hong Kong)  
TAI AH Fireman and Trimmer 30 8/15/1917 Brodstone China, (including Hong Kong)  
YAO AH Fireman and Trimmer 35 8/15/1917 Brodstone China, (including Hong Kong)  
Tuck Chih Ah fireman 22 7/20/1918 Gemini Ningpo Shanghai
FAT AH Fireman and Trimmer 28 6/15/1915 Strathnairn China, (including Hong Kong)  
SAM AH Fireman and Trimmer 26 6/15/1915 Strathnairn China, (including Hong Kong) 48 Poppyfields London
SANG AH Fireman and Trimmer 28 6/15/1915 Strathnairn China, (including Hong Kong)  
SING AH Fireman and Trimmer 26 6/15/1915 Strathnairn China, (including Hong Kong) 48 Pennyfields London
SING AH Steward 28 6/15/1915 Strathnairn China, (including Hong Kong) 23 East India Dock Road London
WONG AH Fireman and Trimmer 32 6/15/1915 Strathnairn China, (including Hong Kong)  
HASAN AHMAD Fireman and Trimmer 26 8/9/1917 Blagdon Arab 3 Ruperra Street Newport
F AHMAD Fireman   2/26/1918 Dalewood Arab  
ALI AHMID Fireman and Trimmer 39 11/17/1916 Canganian Aden  
JOSEPH ALBERY Stoker   12/21/1915 Lady Ismay    
ABDULLAH ALI Fireman and Trimmer 28 1/7/1918 Arab Aden Aden
ALE ALI Fireman   5/29/1918 Begum India  
AMAN ALI Oilman   5/29/1918 Begum India  
FIROZ ALI First Tindal   5/29/1918 Begum India  
MUZAFFAR ALI Second Tindal 32 5/29/1918 Begum Sylbet India
NAWAB ALI Fireman   5/29/1918 Begum India  
ABDUL ALI Fireman   4/7/1918 Boscastle Aden  
Abid Ali fireman   1/29/1918 Butetown Aden  
MUHAMMAD ALI Donkeyman 33 2/26/1918 Dalewood Arab  
SALEH ALI Fireman 28 2/26/1918 Dalewood Aden  
Ahmad Ali fireman 26 8/14/1917 Wisbech Aden Barry
FAZLUR HASAN ALI RAHMAN Fireman   5/29/1918 Begum India India
FAZLUR MUHAMMAD ALI RAHMAN Fireman   5/29/1918 Begum India India
Abdul Alim Fireman and Trimmer 26 8/8/1917 Llanishen Aden  
RAKHKHA ALLAH Fireman   5/29/1918 Begum India  
JOHN ALLAN Cook 42 3/25/1917 Adenwen Grangemouth 136, Dundas St., Grangemouth, Stirling, Scotland
ALBERT VICTOR ALLISON Able Seaman 27 6/13/1917 Darius Bombay 29, Benjamin St., Middlesbrough
SHARIF AMIN Seacunny   5/29/1918 Begum India India
NILS ANDERSEN Fireman 30 10/9/1917 Main Norway  
PETER ANDERSON Able Seaman 47 7/31/1917 Empress Sweden. 26 Prudhoe Street North Shields
GEORGE WILLIAM ANDERSON Deck Hand 24 12/21/1915 Lady Ismay   8, Potter Lane, Scarborough, Yorks
ANTON ANDERSON Steward 27 4/9/1917 Torrington Finland  
JOSEPH ANDERSON Master 45 5/2/1917 Warnow Dundee 7, Campfield Rd., Camphill, Broughty Ferry, Forfarshire
ANTONIO ANDRIOLI Greaser 22 7/21/1917 Paddington Uruguay Serra, Uruguay
A L Arnauth seaman 28 12/25/1917 Cliftondale Alleghany, U.S.A. 500, Jackson St., Northside, Pittsburgh, U.S.A.
SAID ASKARI Fireman 30 2/26/1918 Dalewood Arab  
JOHN AMOS ASKEW Able Seaman 34 2/26/1918 Dalewood Ireland, Republic of  
CARL ASTRAND Mate   11/27/1917 Gladys Stockholm, Sweden 180 Parliament St Middlesbrough
EDWARD ATTEWELL Sailor 25 1/7/1916 Euterpe Birkenhead  
PAUL AUGUST Steward 68 10/9/1917 Main Martinique 12, Caebricks Rd., Cwmbwrla, Swansea, Glam
MIYAN BABA Fireman and Trimmer 22 10/20/1917 Portloe Singapore 93 Stowell Street Weaste Manchester
CHARLIE BAKER Sailor 24 7/21/1917 Paddington Phillipines Philippines
J BANKS Sailor 23 2/20/1917 Rosalie Jamaica.  
FREDERICK BAPTISTE Second Cook 26 7/21/1917 Paddington Trinidad 86, Edward St., Port of Spain, Trinidad
GIUSEPPE BARBARA Ordinary Seaman 21 12/3/1917 Dowlais Malta Misida-Str, Consezione 106, Misida District, Malta
JAMES BARRETT Ordinary Seaman 18 12/24/1917 Daybreak Kinsale Fisher St., Kinsale, Co. Cork
MICHAEL BARRY Fireman and Trimmer 52 6/9/1917 Haulwen Tramore, Co. Waterford Parish Height, Carrickbeg, Co. Tipperary
THOMAS BATES Ship's Cook 55 8/9/1917 Blagdon London. 9 Symonds Street Swansea
ALFRED GEORGE BATES Wireless Operator 19 9/7/1918 Ruysdael St. Pancras. London 30 Torbay Road, Brondesbury London
SYDNEY JAMES BAWDEN Third Engineer 25 9/21/1918 Polesley London 75 Fore Street Bodmin
W J BAXTER Second Mate 57 6/27/1916 Windermere Wisbech 25, Eastdown Park, Lee, London
WILLIAM BAYLISS Fireman   7/16/1918 Southborough    
WALTER GEORGE BECKETT Trimmer 35 8/23/1915 Miura   60, St. Nicholas Rd., Great Yarmouth
RICHARD CALLAWAY BELL Petty Officer 1st Class 46 12/21/1915 Lady Ismay   68, North Rd., Plymouth
HENRY BELL Fireman and Trimmer 41 9/29/1918 Nyanza Jamaica Anato Bay, Jamaica
M Bengradi Fireman and Trimmer 23 5/30/1917 Hanley Greece Barry dock
LEONARD JOSEPH BENNETT Seaman 29 12/21/1915 Lady Ismay France  
ALFRED JAMES BENSLEY Deck Hand 19 8/23/1915 Miura    
WALTER BERESFORD 2nd Steward 35 8/23/1917 Veghtstroom London 19 Museum Chambers Berry Street London
PAOLO BIANCHI Fireman 37 12/24/1917 Daybreak Malta 52, Sda Sta Maria, Casal Zebbug, Malta
HENRY GEORGE BICK Steward 15 2/19/1918 Commonwealth Berkeley Canonbury St., Berkeley, Glos
OSWALD BIRCH Boatswain 56 4/20/1917 Portloe Manchester 33, Gleaves Rd., Eccles, Manchester
WILLIAM MILLER BLAIR Second Engineer 26 10/9/1917 Main Harrington, Cumberland 272, Moss Bay Rd., Workington
TOM HARRY BLASDALE Deck Hand 40 12/21/1915 Lady Ismay   Dame Agnes St., Nottingham
Ernest Albert Blythe ordinary seaman 17 10/1/1917 Mersario Newport, Mon. 54, Archibald St., Newport, Mon
Thomas Bonner fourth engineer officer 58 5/23/1917 England Sunderland 20, Warkworth Avenue, Whitley Bay, Northumberland
WILLIAM BONNY Steward 29 7/16/1918 Southborough Fleetwood 7, Clive Rd., Oxton, Birkenhead
GEORGE JAMES BONWICK Third Engineer 19 2/26/1918 Dalewood   47, Cairo St., Hendon, Sunderland
JOSHUA SAUNDERS BOON Able Seaman 37 5/17/1917 Kilmaho Apppledore 3, New Quay St., Appledore, Devon
M BOSSCHORAST Fireman and Trimmer 48 5/21/1917 Ampleforth Malta 4 Travis Street Barry
BENJAMIN BOTTOMLEY Able Seaman 26 10/8/1917 Greldon   407, Highfield Rd., Idle, Bradford, Yorks.
Georgios Botzaris Fireman 22 5/28/1916 Lady Ninian Greece  
JOHN STEVENS BOULTON Fireman and Trimmer 30 9/7/1918 Ruysdael St. Ives 84, Phyliss St., Barry Island, Glam
JOSEPH HENRY BOULTON Fireman and Trimmer 57 9/7/1918 Ruysdael Portsmouth 84, Phyliss St., Barry Island, Glam
JOSEPH WILLIAM BOWDEN Second Cook 29 3/25/1917 Adenwen   46, Little Paradise, Bristol
SAM BOWER First Engineer 40 7/21/1917 Paddington Bradford Stoneleigh, Queensbury, Bradford
JOHN WILLIAM BOWMAN Third Engineer 25 10/8/1917 Greldon Kingsbridge, Devon The Quay, Kingsbridge, Devon
J W G Boxhall Master 27 5/23/1917 England Hull 33 Aleaxander Street Paddington London
JIM BOY Fireman and Trimmer 24 12/22/1917 Colemere Sierra Leone Sierra Leone
Joseph Wilson Boyle Third Engineer 30 2/20/1915 Cambank Runcorn Canterbury St., Garston
JOHN WILLIAM BRADLEY Fireman and Trimmer 29 6/9/1917 Haulwen Bolton 21, Liptrot St., Bolton, Lancs
Jack Braithwaite Fireman and trimmer 21 12/28/1917 Lord Derby Trinidad 16, Hunter St., Port of Spain, Trinidad
FRANCIS BRANNAGAN Fireman and Trimmer 43 1/7/1916 Euterpe Garston 34, Vulcan St., Garston, Liverpool
CECIL DOUGLAS BRICKELL Wireless Operator 17 9/21/1918 Polesley Petersfield 7 Church Lane Aldershot
Charles Lorain Bridge seaman 25 12/25/1917 Cliftondale Brixham 46 Station Hill, Brixham, Devon
REGINALD BRIGGS Third Mate 22 9/21/1918 Polesley Scarborough 38 Esk Terrace, Whitby
SIDNEY BROAD Steward 31 10/8/1917 Greldon Plymouth 17 Lancaster Road Great Yarmouth
PERCY BROCKLESBY Engineman 26 12/21/1915 Lady Ismay   61, Albert St., Grimsby
JOHN EDWIN BROWN Private 30 2/26/1918 Dalewood   23, Richmond Rd., St. Ann's Rd., Tottenham, London
MICHAEL BROWN Sailor 34 12/3/1917 Dowlais Cork Courtmacsherry, Co. Cork
T R BROWN Fireman 31 6/27/1916 Windermere West Hartlepool 13, Charles St., West Hartlepool
JOHN BROWNE Master 39 6/15/1915 Strathnairn Island Magee 2, Spring Gardens, Knock, Belfast
F BUGEIA Fireman and Trimmer 38 5/17/1918 Mavisbrook Malta St. Paul Bay, Malta
CALCEDONIO BUHAGIAR Fireman and Trimmer 20 4/21/1918 Westergate Malta 3, Hal Duil, Casal Zebbug, Malta
SYDNEY BULLOCK First Mate 28 9/21/1918 Polesley Blackheath 22 Byron Avenue Manor Park London
BENJAMIN BURGESS Deck Hand 43 8/23/1915 Miura   21, Row 24, Market Place, Great Yarmouth
LAWRENCE CYRIL BURLEY 2nd Steward 16 4/18/1917 Rhydwen Hull 3, Belmont St., Hull
ERNEST ARTHUR BURRELL Second Engineer 55 5/2/1917 Warnow London 18, Grant Avenue, Liverpool
ROBERT YOUNG BURRY Wireless Operator 17 1/7/1918 Arab Alyth Eastfield, Auchterhouse, by Lochie, Dundee
JAMES BUTCHART First Engineer 33 10/18/1917 Amsteldam South Shields 18, Erskine Rd., South Shields
Joseph Nathaniel Butler greaser and fireman 42 6/8/1918 Hunsgrove Barbados Clifton, Strathclyde, Bridgetown, Barbados
Victor Edmund Renard Butler fireman and trimmer 20 11/1/1917 Margam Abbey St. Vincent New Town Village, St. Vincent, British West Indies
T BUYTAERT Able Seaman   7/17/1918 Southborough Belgium  
John Byrnes Fireman 32 4/25/1917 Vauxhall Harrington 2, Williamson St., Harrington, Cumberland
JOHN CAFFERY Fireman 46 11/19/1917 Jutland Cavan 69 Thompson Street Barry
JOHN CAHALANE Seaman 30 7/21/1917 Paddington   Old Head, Kinsale, Co. Cork
DANIEL CAIRNEY Second Mate 41 4/20/1917 Portloe Greenock 141, Stevenson Drive, Shawlands, Glasgow
ANISITI CALDAS Fireman 41 11/19/1917 Jutland Spain Santa Cruz de la Palma, Canary Islands
J CALEB Fireman   4/7/1918 Boscastle Aden  
John Camanda fireman and trimmer 35 11/27/1917 Eastfield Sierra Leone Paren Catrina, Sierra Leone
FREDERICK WHITELAW CAMERON Wireless Operator 19 7/26/1917 Ludgate Bathgate 57 Mount Pleasant Liverpool
JAMES CAMERON Second Mate   7/16/1918 Southborough    
ARCHIBALD CAMPBELL Able Seaman 49 2/19/1918 Commonwealth Glasgow. 32 Barry Road Cadoxston
E W CAMPBELL Fireman   8/25/1917 Cymrian USA 1801, North Gay St., Baltimore, U.S.A
J CAMPBELL Mess Room Steward 24 2/20/1917 Rosalie South America.  
GABRIEL ANTONIO CAMPILLA Able Seaman 44 5/18/1917 Mary Baird Bordeaux, France  
Matthew Canavan fireman 48 9/29/1917 Sanwen Glasgow 1 Curzon Street Glasgow
C CAPATOLIS Sailor 22 2/20/1917 Rosalie France.  
RAFAEL CARILLA Fireman and Trimmer 28 7/21/1917 Paddington Spain 38 South Street, New York
C Carlsen sailor 54 7/17/1918 Harlseywood Norway 2 Canal Terrace Newport
FALAL CAROLES Fireman and Trimmer 38 9/21/1918 Polesley Cape Town I, Church Lane, Cape Town, South Africa.
CHRISTOPHER CAROLUS Fireman and Trimmer 23 4/28/1918 Elba Piraeus 61 Borough Road North Shields
GLADSTONE CARR Able Seaman 35 7/26/1917 Ludgate Allerton 4, Byland Grove, Allerton, Bradford
JOHN JOSEPH CARROLL Boatswain 28 7/16/1918 Southborough Wexford 26, Upper Distillery Rd., Wexford
JAMES CARSE First Mate   7/16/1918 Southborough   17, Morse Rd., Scotstoun, Glasgow
WILLIAM JOHN CARTER Cook 55 1/7/1918 Arab Beer, Devon Canning Town London
SAMUEL ASHTON CARTWRIGHT Fireman 24 5/20/1917 Porthkerry Cadoxton, Barry 93, Merthyr St., Barry, Glam
SIMEON CAUCIUC Donkeyman 32 4/18/1917 Rhydwen Rumania 5 Blanket Row Hull
FELIX CAVANAGH Fireman 36 9/17/1917 Joseph Chamberlain Liverpool 11, Major St., Stanley Rd., Liverpool
PETER AUGUSTINE CHAMBERLAIN Third Engineer 24 3/25/1917 Adenwen Birkdale, Southport Beech Holm, Woodend Park, Grassendale, Liverpool
FRANK CHARLTON Donkeyman 45 10/18/1917 Amsteldam Wisbech 7, Heugh Terrace, South Shields
John H Charlton Mate 56 6/9/1915 Lady Salisbury South Shields 7, Woodland Terrace, South Shields
Ng Ching fireman & trimmer 25 9/14/1916 Inverbervie China Liverpool
Lee Ching fireman 27 9/14/1916 Inverbervie China Liverpool
Ping Yee Chong fireman 32 7/20/1918 Gemini Ningpo Shanghai
LEONG CHONG Fireman and Trimmer 30 6/15/1915 Strathnairn China, (including Hong Kong) 40 Pennyfields London
AXEL EDWARD CHRISTOPHERSON First Mate 44 4/20/1917 Portloe Tranmere, Cheshire 2a North Road Birkenhead
THOMAS CHUMLEY Chief Engineer 50 5/17/1918 Mavisbrook London 6 Nigel Road, Peckham, London
JOHN CLARK Donkeyman 55 6/14/1917 Dart Percy Main 6 East St., Milburn Place, North Shields
EDMUND CLARKE Able Seaman 27 4/21/1918 Westergate Glenarm The Kennels, Glenarm, Co. Antrim
JAMES CLAYTON Able Seaman 66 12/22/1917 Mabel Baird Worcester 81 Northfield Street Worcester
WILLIAM HENRY CLUCAS Leading Seaman 35 5/18/1917 Mary Baird Barrow 7 Spofforth Road Liverpool
JOSEPH COATES Donkeyman 55 4/7/1918 Boscastle Monkwearmouth 17, Studley Rd., West Hartlepool
H COCKLE Able Seaman   12/10/1917 Emlyndene    
CHARLES WILLIAM COCKS Pilot   7/16/1918 Southborough Tollesbury, Essex  
John Cockton Pilot   12/15/1917 Greenhill    
JAMES ARTHUR COE Leading Seaman 27 1/9/1917 Baynesk   39, Rowton Villas, Earl Shilton, Hinckley
WILLIAM FRATER COGLIN Second Mate 56 2/19/1918 Commonwealth West Hartlepool 20 Mariners Cottages South Shields
William Coker fireman 23 11/1/1917 Margam Abbey Sierra Leone Sailors Rest, Greenock
ANTONIO COLDO Able Seaman 38 11/19/1917 Jutland Genoa 28 Travis Street Barry
ANDREW COLEMAN Fireman and Trimmer 32 12/20/1917 Waverley Cork 2, Blewitt St., Newport, Mon
THOMAS WILLIAM COLLIER Master 52 4/21/1918 Westergate Whitby 10, York Terrace, Whitby, Yorks
W COLLINS Able Seaman 35 12/24/1917 Daybreak St. Johns, Newfoundland Battery Road, St Johns Newfoundland
HENRY CONWAY Boatswain   7/21/1917 Paddington    
James Coombs able seaman 47 2/17/1918 Pinewood Hammersmith, London RIchmond Surrey
DAVID COOPER Boatswain 22 9/29/1917 Kildonan South Shields 74, Green St., Ayr
WILLIAM COOPER Second Engineer   12/21/1915 Lady Ismay    
MILTON CORBIN Fireman and Trimmer 35 9/29/1918 Nyanza Barbados St Peter’s Barbados
FRANK CORDNER Carpenter 35 12/3/1917 Dowlais Barrow-in-Furness 7, Curzon Rd., Wallsend-on-Tyne
JOSE COSTA Fireman 35 6/13/1917 Darius Spain Calle de Sol, Santander, Spain
JOHN HUSBAND COUCH Mess Room Steward 20 8/25/1917 Cymrian St Ives 3, Salubrious Place, St. Ives, Cornwall
JOHN PETERS COUCH Master 58 2/20/1917 Rosalie Padstow Westward Ho, Rhoose, Glam
WILLIAM WALKER COWARD Second Engineer 34 12/22/1917 Mabel Baird Hartlepool 18, Arch St., Hartlepool
J CREENAN Sailor 30 6/27/1916 Windermere Dublin 45 Durham Street West Hartlepool
DANIEL CRONIN Able Seaman 42 10/8/1917 Greldon Winchester 92, Nelson St., Grimsby
ALEXANDER BLAIR CRUICKSHANK Second Engineer 43 4/21/1918 Westergate South Shields 12, Belle Vue Crescent, Tyne Dock, South Shields, Co. Durham
WILLIAM CRUMLIN Boatswain   12/10/1917 Emlyndene London 3, Avon Square, Hotwells Rd., Bristol
JAMES THOMAS CRUSE Able Seaman and Lamps 32 5/17/1917 Kilmaho Clovelly 25, High St., Clovelly, Devon
THOMAS WILLIAM CRUSE Able Seaman 27 5/17/1917 Kilmaho Clovelly 75, High St., Clovelly, Devon
SYDNEY CULVERHOUSE Fireman 51 6/13/1917 Darius Rotherhithe, London. 5 Market Place Middlesbrough
Peter Cunningham foreman 42 12/8/1917 Maindy Bridge Middlesborough 9, Model Dwellings, Station St., Middlesbrough
PATRICK DALEY Donkeyman 38 9/18/1917 Joseph Chamberlain Bootle 43 Aspinall Road, Kirkdale
DAVID DALY Able Seaman 47 7/14/1917 Exford Queenstown 42 Belle View Terrace Queenstown
GEORGE DALY Third Engineer 46 11/19/1917 Jutland Cork 13, Lower Georges St., Cork
THOMAS DANIEL 2nd Steward 44 10/14/1917 East Wales Dublin 35 Milman Street London
PETER GEORGE DANSKILL Engineman 28 6/29/1916 Hirose   North Shields, Northumberland
ELI DAVENPORT Second Engineer 27 11/19/1917 Jutland St Albans 164, Stanley Park Avenue, Anfield, Liverpool
JAMES FRANK DAVIDSON Able Seaman 39 10/8/1917 Greldon Edinburgh Sailors Home Liverpool
DAVID MICHAEL DAVIES First Officer 48 1/7/1918 Arab Newquay, Cardiganshire Cowcfeillionen, Cross Inn S.O., Cardiganshire
JOSEPH DAVIES First Mate 47 10/20/1916 Bayreaulx Newport, Pem Llysfair, St. Mary St., Newport, Pem
Isaac Evans Davies third engineer 21 12/25/1917 Cliftondale Aberarth, Aberystwyth. Glanmorfa, Llanon, Aberystwyth
JOHN DAVIES Fireman 27 12/22/1917 Colemere Sierra Leone 11 Victoria Street Sierra Leone
JOHN THOMAS DAVIES Able Seaman 20 2/19/1918 Commonwealth Cardigan Cefn Ceilio, Llandranog
THOMAS GEORGE DAVIES Second Mate 24 12/3/1917 Dowlais St. Dogmaels, Pembrokeshire 9, Great Western Crescent, Llanelly
THOMAS GRIFFITH DAVIES Second Mate 30 7/14/1917 Exford Nevin of Vron Cottage, Nevin, Carnarvonshire
DAVID DAVIES Second Mate 45 4/18/1917 Rhydwen Aberarth, Cardiganshire I, Terrace, Aberarth, Cardiganshire
JOHN WILLIAM DAVIES Assistant Cook 18 4/9/1917 Torrington Pembroke 9 Limefore Newport
THOMAS DAVIS Donkeyman 65 1/7/1918 Arab Stepney, London 2, Fanny's Buildings, Adelaide St., Hull
Wilfred Hood Davison sailor 21 6/9/1915 Lady Salisbury   20, Chapel St., Hartlepool, Co. Durham
ALFRED DAVISON Third Engineer 30 2/26/1918 Maltby Hartlepool 7, Victoria Place, Hartlepool, Co. Durham
A Dawe Boatswain and Lamps 40 7/18/1916 Llongwen Dublin 30 Clavering Avenue, Dunstable-on-Tyne
John Day Firemen and Trimmer 23 4/9/1916 Silksworth Hall Sierra Leone  
V DE ROBERTS Sailor 43 7/18/1916 Llongwen Italy  
ARTHUR DENBY Leading Seaman 19 5/17/1918 Mavisbrook Ilkeston 331, Nottingham Rd., Ilkeston, Derbyshire
WILLIAM DEVANY Cabin Boy 17 12/20/1917 Waverley Glasgow 8, Argyll St., Alexandria, Dumbarton
D DIAS Fifth Engineer Officer   5/29/1918 Begum India India
ERNEST GEOFFREY DICKS Signalman 18 6/28/1918 Queen   Buckingham Lawn, Wellington St., Cheltenham, Glos
JOHN DICKSON Fireman 25 10/8/1917 Greldon Sierra Leone 6 Mill Lane Liverpool
Francis Divett able seaman 36 8/29/1917 Vronwen Sunderland 37, Vine St., Sunderland
JOHN EDWARD TOMLIN DOBSON Second Mate 30 12/24/1917 Daybreak Polruan, Cornwall Polruan
Samuel Dodd first mate 56 11/17/1917 Victoria West Derby 25 Coronation Road Crosby Liverpool
HENRY COOKE DOEY Second Mate 60 6/28/1918 Queen Belfast 27, Rake Lane, Liscard, Cheshire
JOHN DONOVAN Steward 53 11/19/1917 Jutland Bangor, Co. Down 6 Cooper Street Belfast
TOM DOWNING Fireman 36 7/21/1917 Paddington U S A Roper North Carolina
FREDERICK DREW Second Engineer 32 2/20/1917 Rosalie Hartlepool 3, Watt St., Central Estate, Hartlepool
A DRING Able Seaman   5/20/1917 Porthkerry British 34, Wallsall St., Newport, Mon
Thomas Duffy Fireman 25 3/14/1917 Paignton Glasgow 5, Bedford Lane, Glasgow
G H Dumble Master 41 9/17/1918 Lavernock Sunderland 105 Sorley Street Sunderland
EDWARD THOMAS DUNCAN Mess Room Steward 16 11/19/1917 Jutland Neath, Glam 26, Travis St., Barry Dock, Glam
ALBERT FRANCIS DUNKLEY Able Seaman 23 9/21/1918 Polesley London 16 Cornwall Street Aberavon
NELSON DYBALL Fireman and Trimmer 39 4/21/1918 Westergate Aldborough, Norwich 43, Bolsover St., Hirst Ashington, Northumberland
Edwin Dyer Donkeyman 37 4/25/1917 Vauxhall Newport 12, Lewis St., Newport, Mon
WILFRED DYKE Leading Seaman 25 8/9/1917 Blagdon   293, Main Rd., Glascote, Tamworth
HERBERT EDWARD EASTERBROOK Leading Seaman   8/23/1915 Miura    
MICHAEL ECONOMO Sailor   5/18/1917 Mary Baird    
EDWIN HENRY ELLIS Fireman 26 11/19/1917 Jutland Bedminster 35, Murray Rd., Bedminster, Bristol
THOMAS ENGLISH Mate 40 5/17/1918 Mavisbrook West Hartlepool Glenogil, Raby Rd., Stockton-on-Tees, Co. Durham
DAVID JAMES EVANS First Mate 30 9/22/1917 Ballater Llanon, Cardigan Omia House, Llanon, Cardigan
John Evans Carpenter 55 10/24/1917 Euston Aberayraon 2 Belle Vue Terrace Aberayron
HUGH PRICE EVANS Second Engineer 23 5/17/1917 Kilmaho Penarth 27, Station Rd., Penarth
DAVID JOHN EVANS Fourth Engineer Officer 25 7/26/1917 Ludgate Newport, Mon 1, Blania Wharf, Newport
JOHN RAYMOND EVANS Apprentice 17 7/21/1917 Paddington Newport Virginia House, Newport, Pembrokeshire
WILLIAM EVITT Fourth Engineer Officer 20 9/29/1918 Nyanza Glasgow 12, Caird Drive, Partick, Glasgow
HUGH FAGAN Fireman 23 7/14/1917 Exford Liverpool 152, Arlington St., Liverpool
O FAGNANT Able Seaman 34 2/19/1918 Commonwealth Quebec. 8 Station Street Barry
EDWIN ARTHUR FAIRMINER Lance Corporal 35 2/26/1918 Dalewood   22, Whitworth Rd., Gosport, Hants
JONS FALK Boatswain and Lamps 41 4/28/1918 Elba Sweden 41, Percy St., Blyth
MUHAMMAD FARAH Fireman and Trimmer 26 11/17/1916 Canganian Aden  
JOSEPH FARMERY Able Seaman 20 4/21/1918 Westergate Sheffield 14, Matilda Lane, Sheffield
George Farrell fireman 37 6/3/1917 Greenbank Liverpool Liverpool
JAMES FARRELL Second Mate 28 9/21/1918 Polesley Rush Co. Dublin Main St., Rush, Co. Dublin.
THOMAS FEE Fireman 68 6/13/1917 Darius Killalee. 4 Market Place Middlesbrough
STANLEY FENWICK Third Engineer 22 4/21/1918 Westergate South Shields 32, Eldon St., South Shields
CHARLES GUTLAN FERGUSON Trimmer Cook 35 6/29/1916 Hirose   69, Washington Terrace, North Shields
Alexander Ferris Mess Room Steward 16 2/23/1917 Longhirst Liverpool 30, Hannan Rd., Liverpool
MALCOLM GROAT FINLAYSON Signalman 19 7/16/1918 Southborough   137, Albert Rd., Langside, Glasgow
GEORGE FLEMING Fourth Engineer Officer 21 6/15/1915 Strathnairn Paisley 23, Whitehead St., Paisley
DAVID HENRY FLETT First Engineer 35 5/2/1917 Warnow North Shields. 34, Milton St., South Shields
CRISTOBAL FLORES Fireman   12/6/1917 Wyndhurst Spain Garrucha, Almeria, Spain
W FLOWERS Able Seaman   12/10/1917 Emlyndene    
JAMES FLYNN Able Seaman 54 4/20/1917 Portloe Dublin 35, West Union St., Salford, Lancs
DANIEL FOLEY Steward 36 7/26/1917 Ludgate Bristol 39, Hamilton Rd., Bedminster, Bristol
AH FOOK Assistant Cook 32 7/21/1917 Paddington China, (including Hong Kong) Hong Kong
WALTER FORSCH Second Mate 39 10/9/1917 Main Riga  
H G FORSYTH Wireless Operator 18 9/18/1917 Joseph Chamberlain Gourock Glen Hughen Gourock
Rex Fowles apprentice 17 4/19/1917 Cilurnum Melton Old Maltongate, Malton, Yorks.
RHYS EDWARD FRANCIS Third Engineer 26 7/21/1917 Paddington Merthyr Tydvil Awelfan, Fishguard, Pem
Ernest Arthur Frank Fourth engineer officer 22 8/16/1918 Escrick West Hartlepool 28, Cornwall St., West Hartlepool
FRANCIS BAILEY FRATER Mess Room Steward 17 8/20/1917 Edernian Seaman Harbour Blaydon Street West Hartlepool
T FREDERICKSEN Able Seaman 19 12/24/1917 Daybreak Denmark  
Wilfred F Freeman Wireless Operator 19 9/17/1918 Lavernock Birmingham 87 Denis Road Sparkbrook Birmingham
JAMES FRINGER Horseman   10/14/1917 East Wales   4th Street, S.E., Roanoke, Virginia, U.S.A.
DENNIS FROSDICK Trimmer 42 12/21/1915 Lady Ismay    
EDWIN AUGUSTUS FUCHE Third Engineer 28 8/16/1917 Delphic Darwen, Lancs 199, Bexley Rd., North Heath, Erith, Kent
JAMES FUDGE Donkeyman 51 10/20/1916 Bayreaulx Somersetshire 243, Taylor St., South Shields
LEWIS WILLIAM FULLARTON Third Engineer 25 7/26/1917 Ludgate Wick Sunbeam Terrace, Wick, Caithness
  FUNG LONG Quartermaster 36 6/15/1915 Strathnairn China, (including Hong Kong) 9 Limehouse Causeway London
J W GADD Third Engineer   12/21/1915 Lady Ismay    
JAMES GALLAGHER Second Engineer 36 11/27/1917 Gladys Liverpool 67, Adam St., Middlesbrough
JOSEPH GALLAGHER Mess Room Steward 16 5/2/1917 Warnow Swansea 24, Percy St., Cwmbwrla, Swansea
F GARCIA Fireman 27 7/21/1917 Paddington Spain  
Robert Gardner seaman 22 4/18/1918 Gregynog Cellerdyke 2, Rodger St., Cellardyke, Fife
Spero Gartaloupas donkeyman 44 4/29/1918 Ella Sayer Piraeus, Greece Aetos., Euboea, Greece
JAMES GAUL Leading Seaman 32 12/11/1917 Emlyndene   20, Carrigeen St., Wexford
Robert Gear able seaman 26 3/12/1917 Pontypridd South Neating Shetlands Brough, Neating, Lerwick, Shetland
GEORGE GERADA Cook 23 4/14/1917 Lena Malta 20, Strada S. Pietro, Sliema, Malta
S GHERLANDI Sailor 24 6/28/1918 Queen Sulina, Roumania. Speranza Sulima
William Mills Gibbins third engineer 27 4/27/1917 Beemah Sunderland 1, Harrogate St., Sunderland
GEORGE EDWARD GIBSON Engineman 41 8/23/1915 Miura    
EDWARD FOGG GIFFORD Ordinary Seaman 15 11/19/1917 Jutland Barry Dock 89, Castleland Rd., Barry Dock, Glam
PERCY HAROLD OLIVER GIGG Trimmer 27 7/16/1918 Southborough   126, Odessa Rd., Forest Gate, London
CHARLES GILCHRIST Steward 43 3/25/1917 Adenwen   36, Pather St., Wishaw, Lanarkshire
JOHN GODDARD Donkeyman 34 8/23/1917 Veghtstroom Penarth 42, Arthur St., Cadoxton, Barry
ALBERT EDWARD GODFREY Private 34 4/8/1918 Boscastle Bristol 25, Trelawney Rd., Brislington, Bristol
MANUEL GOMEZ Fireman 24 6/13/1917 Darius St. Vincent. St Vincent
JACINE GOMEZ Able Seaman 35 12/24/1917 Daybreak Portugal Portugal
Thomas William Goodgame Royal Marine Light Infantry 34 12/16/1917 Greenhill London 3, Little Suffolk St., Southwark Bridge Rd., London.
JAMES MURRAY GOODWIN Boatswain 46 9/18/1917 Joseph Chamberlain Liverpool 4 court, 7 house, Cyrus Terrace, Rose Vale, Liverpool
WALTER GOSSE Seaman 21 8/23/1915 Miura   Tilton, Harbour. Canada
HOWARD FRANCIS GOWEN Second Hand 35 8/23/1915 Miura    
JOHN THOMAS GRANGER First Engineer 61 12/22/1917 Mabel Baird West Hartlepool 53, Granville Avenue, West Hartlepool
Angus Grant Chief Officer 46 7/27/1917 Begona No.4 Pencoed 31 Esplanade Porthcawl
PETER HAWICK GRAY Master 46 5/17/1918 Mavisbrook Leith 105, Talbot Rd., South Shields
LORRAINE GRIFFEN GRAY Mess Room Steward 16 4/21/1918 Westergate Hebburn 234, John Williamson St., South Shields
JOHN THOMAS GREEN Fireman 46 10/18/1917 Amsteldam Sunderland 152, Victor St., Sunderland
ERNEST GREEN Mess Room Steward 16 12/20/1917 Waverley Great Yarmouth No. 18, Row 28, Great Yarmouth
THOMAS GREENWAY Boatswain 47 12/24/1917 Daybreak Kinsale Market Square Kinsale
ROBERT GREY Fireman   8/25/1917 Cymrian North Seaton  
WILLIAM ANDREW GREY Second Mate 28 2/20/1917 Rosalie Gateshead 40, George Scott St., South Shields
ALFRED GEORGE GRICE Donkeyman 44 4/21/1918 Westergate Newcastle-on-Tyne 26, Oxford St., Westoe, South Shields
WILLIAM GRIFFITH First Mate 51 8/20/1917 Edernian Nevin Ann Griffith (nee Thomas)
Humphrey Griffith carpenter 37 8/1/1917 Llandudno Nevin Tyran, Nevin, Carnarvonshire
Theophilus Griffiths second engineer 29 10/6/1917 Bedale Croesgoch, Pem Croesgoch, Letterston, Pem
WILLIAM THOMAS GRIMSHAW Mess Room Boy 17 9/21/1918 Polesley Ramsbottom, Lancs. 17 Scubbings Lane Ramsbottom
ERNEST GULWELL Mess Room Steward 17 12/24/1917 Daybreak Tewkesbury 44, Arthur St., Cadoxton, Barry, Glam
ATEYE GURE Fireman and Trimmer 20 12/22/1917 Mabel Baird Arab 2 Street Berbera
ROBERT GUTIERREZ Fireman and Trimmer 27 2/20/1917 Rosalie Chile Talcahuano, Chile
Umrullah Habibullah sailor 22 5/19/1915 Dumfries Calcutta  
WILLIAM HALEY Seaman 25 9/18/1917 Joseph Chamberlain Preston 1 Hanover Street Liverpool
GEORGE BARNARD BOULTON HALL Deck Hand 27 8/23/1915 Miura    
CLAUDE HENRY HALLAM Able Seaman 37 6/28/1918 Queen Nottingham 16, Greenhill Rd., Eastwood, Notts
J HAMILTON Able Seaman   4/7/1918 Boscastle U S A  
J HANKINS Sailor   7/16/1918 Southborough    
ERNEST GEORGE HANMARSTROM Able Seaman 63 4/21/1918 Westergate Sweden. 15 East Holborn South Shields
A HANSEN Able Seaman 33 7/26/1917 Ludgate Denmark. 51 Trafford Road Salford
James Harney Able seaman 28 4/15/1917 Gretaston Passage East 15 Earle Place Cardiff
JAMES HARRIGAN Signalman 21 6/28/1918 Queen   32, Abbotsford Place, Roman Rd., Motherwell
THOMAS HARRIS Donkeyman 33 10/8/1917 Greldon Liverpool 4, Helena Terrace, Edge Hill, Liverpool
HERBERT HARRIS Deck Hand   12/21/1915 Lady Ismay    
Thomas Robson Harrison able seaman 28 6/9/1915 Lady Salisbury Hartlepool 12, Smith St., Hartlepool
CHARLES ERNEST HARRISON Second Engineer 33 5/17/1918 Mavisbrook Houghton-le-Spring, Co. Durham 6, Featherstone St., Roker, Sunderland
JOSEPH HARROP-GRIFFITHS Second Engineer 23 12/24/1917 Daybreak Pontardulais Brondeg, Pontardulais, Glam
JAMES HARRY Able Seaman 29 4/21/1918 Westergate Guernsey 16 Railway Street Sunderland
NICHOLAS HARTLEY Boatswain 51 6/28/1918 Queen Waterford 62, Mayors Walk, Waterford
ABDUL HASAN Donkeyman 40 11/17/1916 Canganian Aden  
Muhammad Hasan Fireman and Trimmer 26 12/25/1917 Turnbridge Punjab Peshawar
A HASSAN Able Seaman   2/26/1918 Dalewood Egypt.  
IBRAHIM HATIM Fireman and Trimmer 27 12/22/1917 Mabel Baird Arab 5 Street Berbera
WILLIAM ALEXANDER HAY Mess Room Steward 37 9/29/1917 Kildonan Glasgow 33 Mansfield St., Partick, Glasgow
James Hayden fireman 58 3/18/1917 Pola Dublin 36 Waddon Street Sunderland
WALTER HAYES Chief Cook 25 7/16/1918 Southborough London Crown St., Stockton, New South Wales
J HAYES Fireman and Trimmer 37 6/13/1917 St Andrews Kinsale 12 John Street Hartlepool
CARLTON HAYNE Mess Room Steward 44 1/7/1916 Euterpe Bury 14 Milman Street Newport
J J HAYNE Able Seaman 37 10/8/1917 Greldon Brighton 35, Corn St., Liverpool
CHARLES THOMAS HEAZLEWOOD Fourth Engineer Officer 22 7/16/1918 Southborough   11, Douch St., Williamstown, Victoria, Australia
G HELSEN Fireman 45 7/26/1917 Ludgate Belgium 69 Goodiers Lane Salford
MAGNUS HENDERSON Able Seaman 41 1/7/1916 Euterpe Shetland 83 Commercial Road Newport
JOHN HENDERSON Boatswain 47 11/19/1917 Jutland Seacombe, Cheshire 55, Brasenose Rd., Kirkdale, Liverpool
ARTHUR JOHN HENDERSON Engineman   12/21/1915 Lady Ismay    
WILLIAM GEORGE HENDON Chief Steward 33 8/23/1917 Veghtstroom Camden Town, London 70, New Market St., Colne, Lancs
J W HENRY Fireman 31 10/8/1917 Greldon Cape Coast 92 Beaufort Street Liverpool
LEWIS JAMES HERBERT Mess Room Steward 15 1/7/1918 Arab Lampeter Bryn Cottage, Lampeter, Cardiganshire
SATURNINO LOPEZ HERNANDEZ Donkeyman 53 1/7/1916 Euterpe Spain Bilbao
JOHN HEWISON Ship's Cook 41 4/21/1918 Westergate South Shields 197 H.S. Edward St., South Shields
FREDERICK HICKTON Seaman 33 9/18/1917 Joseph Chamberlain Stafford 21 Duke Street Liverpool
Thomas Clarence Samuel Higgs signalman 19 10/16/1918 Pentwyn   42, Richmond Rd., Abergavenny, Mon
WILLIAM RICHARD HILL Able Seaman 50 5/17/1917 Kilmaho London 8, Albion Place, Heavitree, Exeter
BERTRAM CLYDE HILL Second Engineer 35 4/18/1917 Rhydwen Stockton-on-Tees 40, St. Bernard's Rd., Stockton-on-Tees
ARTHUR HILLMAN Ordinary Seaman 24 7/20/1917 Beatrice Bristol High Littleton, Bristol
H HINGSTON Able Seaman   4/7/1918 Boscastle    
THOMAS ALEXANDER HILL HOGGAN Chief Engineer 35 8/23/1917 Veghtstroom Liverpool 9, Clifton Rd., Birkenhead
JAMES ALLCOCK HOLLAND Ship's Cook 45 12/24/1917 Daybreak Birkenhead  
JAMES HOLLYWOOD Fireman   7/16/1918 Southborough Liverpool 12, Orry St., Liverpool
John Holmes fireman and trimmer 42 11/18/1917 Gisella Liverpool 100, Stockwell Rd., Stockwell, London
CHANG HONG Assistant Steward 23 6/15/1915 Strathnairn Canton 29 High Street Poplar
ALFRED ROBERT HOOD Sailor   7/16/1918 Southborough    
THEOPHILUS HOPKINS Fireman 36 12/20/1917 Waverley Newport, Mon. 65 Hewitson Street Newport
JOHN HORN Able Seaman 60 9/22/1917 Ballater Antrim Howth Co. Dublin
JAMES STROUT HOUSE First Mate 31 2/20/1917 Rosalie Newquay, Cornwall 15, St. George's Rd., Newquay
PETER WHITEHILL HOUSTON Third Engineer 30 6/15/1915 Strathnairn Bridge of Weir Morton Terrace Bridge of Weir
FRANK HOWARD Fourth Engineer Officer 20 12/22/1917 Colemere Bury 64, Spring St., Bury
ROBERT FOSS HOWARD Cook 52 11/19/1917 Jutland Watford 11 Victoria Terrace Bath
John Middleton Hudson Fourth Engineer Officer 21 8/13/1917 Maston Sunderland 18, Lucknow St., Sunderland
DAVID JOHN HUGHES Ordinary Seaman 15 11/17/1916 Canganian Pwllheli Pendalar, Pwllheli, Carnarvonshire
HENRY WILLIAM HUGHES First Mate 48 8/25/1917 Cymrian Dinas, Llanengrad, Anglesey. the Post Office, Trevor, Chevilog, Carnarvon, N. Wales
HUGH GRIFFITH HUGHES Ordinary Seaman 17 8/20/1917 Edernian Nevin Pembrynglas Nevin
PATRICK HUGHES Sailor 33 1/7/1916 Euterpe Glasgow 59, Regent Rd., Liverpool
AHMAD HUSAM Fireman   4/7/1918 Boscastle Aden  
ALI HUSAM Fireman   4/7/1918 Boscastle Aden  
OLAF HUSBY Boatswain 49 7/31/1917 Empress Norway. 2 Albion Terrace North Shields
J HUTCHINSON First Engineer 46 4/19/1917 Torrington Maryport The School House, Hedley, Northumberland
MASARU INOUPE Greaser 30 9/21/1918 Polesley Japan  
ERNEST JACKSON First Engineer 39 4/14/1917 Lena Sunderland 20, Noble St., Sunderland
THOMAS WILLIAM JAMES First Engineer 26 9/29/1917 Kildonan Aberystwyth 11, Sea View Place, Aberystwyth, Cardiganshire
JOSHUA JAMES Third Engineer 21 4/9/1917 Torrington Aberdare 9, Philip Row, Cwmbach, Aberdare
JOHN MCRAE JAMIESON Carpenter 32 8/23/1917 Veghtstroom Renfrew 89, Elder St., Govan, Lanarkshire
OWEN JENKINS Mate 48 10/8/1917 Greldon Aberporth Craig-Y-Don, Aberporth, Cardiganshire
DAVID JENKINS Second Engineer 23 9/29/1917 Kildonan Cardigan Rose Vale, Northgate Terrace, Cardigan
A JENSEN Sailor 39 6/28/1918 Queen Denmark 6 Melrose Street Barry
JAMES JOHNSON Fireman 27 10/8/1917 Greldon Sierra Leone 44 Hill Street Liverpool
JAMES JOHNSON Deck Hand   12/21/1915 Lady Ismay    
Laurie Johnson fireman and trimmer 24 12/28/1917 Lord Derby Barbados Watts Village St George Barbados
GEORGE JOHNSTON Second Mate 21 5/2/1917 Warnow Govan 94, Eagleholm St., Glasgow
THOMAS JONES First Engineer 55 4/7/1918 Boscastle Skewen, Neath 147, St. Helens Avenue, Swansea
Oliver Jones Able Seaman 27 8/21/1918 Boscawen Pontadawe 42, Grove Rd., Pontardawe, Swansea, Glam
James Jones fireman 44 5/10/1917 Broomhill Nevin Bodfan, Morfa, Nevin, Carnarvonshire
Robert Jones fireman 37 5/10/1917 Broomhill Nevin Well St., Penisardref, Nevin, Carnarvonshire
DANIEL EVAN JONES First Engineer 31 11/17/1916 Canganian Borth Caradog, Borth, S.O., Cardiganshire
THOMAS GRIFFITH JONES Seaman 21 11/17/1916 Canganian Carnarvon Groesffordd Farm, Edeyrn, Carnarvonshire
WILLIAM CADWALADR JONES Second Engineer 30 11/17/1916 Canganian Chwilog Llwyn Onn, Chwilog, Carnarvonshire
DAVID MORRIS JONES Ordinary Seaman 16 11/11/1916 Canganian Cardigan Plasnewydd, Beulah, Newcastle Emlyn, Cardiganshire
DAVID JONES Master   2/26/1918 Dalewood Llangranog  
WILLIAM EWART JONES Able Seaman 19 11/27/1917 Gladys South Bank, Yorks 32, Esk St., North Ormesby, Yorks
D H JONES Master 60 10/8/1917 Greldon Aberystwyth Moralagu Aberystwyth
THOMAS JONES Second Mate 42 10/8/1917 Greldon Portmadoc 2, Hillside Cottage, Sketty, Glam
WILLIAM JONES Second Engineer 54 4/14/1917 Lena Aberystwyth 15, North Parade, Aberystwyth
William Timothy Gwynne Jones sailor 22 10/1/1917 Mersario   Penlon Pennant, Aberath, Aberystwyth
NATHANIEL JONES Seaman 22 4/20/1917 Portloe Trinidad. 10 Lower Byron Street Salford
EDWARD BENJAMIN JONES Cabin Boy 15 1/7/1918 Arab New Quay 1, Marine Terrace, New Quay, Cardiganshire
H JORGENSEN Fireman and Trimmer 26 8/16/1917 Delphic Norway 22 Travis Street Barry
PHILLIPINOS KAPTALOS Sailor 33 4/28/1918 Elba Leros, Italy 31 Clive Street North Shields
THOMAS KAY Fireman and Trimmer 38 6/13/1917 St Andrews West Hartlepool 123 Black Lynn Street West Hartlepool
TAN KEE Sailor 31 6/15/1915 Strathnairn China, (including Hong Kong) 8 Limehouse Causeway London
JOSEPH WILLIAM KEITH Cook 34 12/6/1917 Wyndhurst Aberdeen 85, Jute St., Aberdeen
WIlliam KELLY Chief Steward 27 9/21/1918 Polesley Dublin 17 Longford Terrace Monkstown Dublin
FRANCIS KELLY Leading Seaman 33 12/20/1917 Waverley Galway Fairhill Road Galway
JOSEPH KENNEDY Fireman 33 12/24/1917 Daybreak Belfast 26, Thomas St., Londonderry
FINLAY KERR Master 54 9/29/1918 Nyanza Arran West Bay, West Vancouver, British Columbia
RUEBEN CHARLES KETTLE Able Seaman 21 4/21/1918 Westergate France Foul Anchor, Tydd, Wisbech, Cambs
RUPERT EDWARD KILBY Cabin Boy 14 9/21/1918 Polesley Edinburgh Kent House, Torquay
TIMOTHY KING First Mate 59 6/13/1917 Darius Queenstown 31, Middleton St., Queenstown, Co. Cork
CHEE KING Quartermaster 25 6/15/1915 Strathnairn China, (including Hong Kong) 48 Pennyfields London
M KINWIGI Fireman and Trimmer 20 12/20/1917 Waverley Finland 10 Thompson Street Barry
S KITAMURA Sailor 28 7/26/1917 Ludgate Japan 137 Garfield Street Salford
Ah Kong fireman & trimmer 32 9/14/1916 Inverbervie China Liverpool
KARL BREMER JUELL KROG Sailor 23 6/13/1917 Darius Norway Stoetenbergsgd 18, Tonsberg, Norway
R KRUSE Steward 36 6/27/1916 Windermere Holstein, Germany 34, Archer St., West Hartlepool
JOSEPH LABONTE Boatswain 38 5/2/1917 Warnow Port Louis, Mauritius 8, Carnarvon Terrace, Caerau, Bridgend
HERMAN LALOWSKI Able Seaman 60 4/21/1918 Westergate Warsaw 2 Napier Street Jarrow
THOMAS LAMBE Master 60 12/11/1917 Emlyndene   8, St. Mary's Rd., Dundalk
WILLIAM LAMBERT Boatswain 33 12/3/1917 Dowlais Liverpool 2, Old Chapel Ground, Arklow, Co. Wicklow
FRED LAMBERT First Engineer 35 4/21/1918 Westergate South Shields 161, Mowbray Rd., South Shields
John Lambo fireman 30 3/12/1917 Ponypridd Greece 59 Elizabeth Street South Shields
C F LANE Carpenter 63 2/19/1918 Commonwealth Finland. 50 Holton Road Barry
PATRICK FRANCIS LANNIGAN Mate 27 6/9/1917 Haulwen Waterford 27, Spring Gardens, Waterford
WILLIAM ALFRED LAWSON Mess Room Steward 18 4/18/1917 Rhydwen Hull 13, Ellers Avenue, Waller St., Hull
JOHN LAWSON Donkeyman 28 7/16/1918 Southborough Birkenhead 57, Morpeth Buildings, Watson St., Birkenhead
N LAZARI Fireman 26 11/19/1917 Jutland Cyprus Cyprus
JOHN LECKIE Able Seaman 19 9/29/1917 Kildonan Glasgow 62, Cornwall St., Paisley Rd, Glasgow
GEORGE PERRY LEDAN Third Engineer   7/17/1918 Southborough Australia East Terrace, Port Pirie, South Australia
WILLIAM EDWARD LEE Able Seaman 31 2/26/1918 Dalewood Bristol 4, South St., North St., Bedminster, Bristol
ALFRED FRANCIS LEE Chief Steward 29 12/20/1917 Waverley Liverpool 274, Paisley Rd. West, Glasgow
JOHN WILLIAM LEAKE LEGG Master 32 9/21/1918 Polesley South Shields 124, Meldon Terrace, Heaton, Newcastle-on-Tyne
TA LEONG Quartermaster 36 6/15/1915 Strathnairn China, (including Hong Kong) 9 Limehouse Causeway London
Charles Andrew Leslie Second engineer 33 8/21/1917 Norhilda South Shields 31, Laygate Place, South Shields
JAMES LEWIS Donkeyman 33 9/18/1917 Joseph Chamberlain Manchester 33, Beamish St., Toxteth, Liverpool
ERNEST LIDDELL Deck Hand 21 6/29/1916 Hirose   Ravensworth, 2, College Rd., Eastbourne
CHARLES FREDERICK LIND Fireman 39 7/16/1918 Southborough Poole Sugar House Lane, Lower High St., Southampton
JOSEPH LINSTREM Seaman 18 4/20/1917 Portloe Salford 7, Lynton St., Salford, Lancs
GEORGE ALBERT LINTON Second Engineer 30 9/17/1918 Wellington Newport, Mon 5, West View, Malpas, Newport, Mon
CONSTANTINOS LIONTARAS Sailor 26 1/7/1916 Euterpe Greece 9 Dolphin Street Newport
DAVID ALBERT LLOYD Third Engineer 29 7/24/1917 Blake Aberayron 36, Queen St., Aberystwith
EDWIN LLOYD Sailor 17 8/25/1917 Cymrian   Fair Lon, Nevin, Carnarvonshire
WILLIAM HARRISON LLOYD Fireman and Trimmer 24 4/21/1918 Westergate South Shields 50, Shakespeare St., South Shields
THOMAS LOCKIE Able Seaman 19 3/25/1917 Adenwen   Temperance Hotel, Selkirk
MICHAEL LONG Boatswain 42 10/8/1917 Greldon Cork Sailors Home Liverpool
JOHN LOUGHLIN Boatswain 52 9/22/1917 Ballater Youghal Windmill lane, Youghal, Co. Cork
JAMES LOUTH Fireman 38 11/27/1917 Gladys Scarborough 17, Thomas St., Middlesbrough
RICHARD HENRY WILLIAM LOVELY Trimmer 30 6/29/1916 Hirose   5, Park St., South Shields
JOSEPH HENRY LOWE Steward 29 4/21/1918 Westergate North Shields 8, Church St., North Shields
JOHN LOWERY Fireman and Trimmer 58 1/7/1916 Euterpe St Helens Sutton St., St. Helens, Lancs
Michael Lynch Fireman and Trimmer 30 2/20/1915 Cambank Newry Dock Square, Warrenpoint, Co. Down