Ships that Sailed From Cardiff

 

Name of Vessel Gross Tonnage Date built Owners/Operators Date Sunk m-d-y How Lost Position Route Cargo Casualties
Ailsa Craig 601 1906 H. Craig & Co., Belfast 4/15/1918 sunk by UB-80 13 miles WxN of Portland Bill Cardiff - Granville coal 0
Alcyone 149 1893 Italian Export Shipping Co. Ltd. (D.P. Barnett & Co.), Cardiff 1/8/1917 stopped and sunk by gunnery by UB-31 45 miles NNW of Roches Douvres Cardiff - St. Brieuc coal 0
Arab 4191 1890 A. R. Burkhill & Sons, Shanghai 7/1/1918 torpedoed and sunk by UB-50 18 miles NxE of Cape Serrat, Tunis Cardiff - Messina coal 21
Argo 3071 1895 W. H. Vernall, West Hartlepool (London) 12/25/1917 Sunk by U-35 18 miles NW of Cape Tenes Penarth - Alexandria coal & general cargo 0
Arum 3861 1914 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Ltd. (M. Samuel & Co.), London 4/9/1918 torpedoed and sunk by UC-54 40 miles E of Pantelleria Island Cardiff - Malta general cargo 0
Aymeric 4363 1905 Bank Line, Ltd. (A. Weir & Co.), Glasgow 5/30/1918 sunk by U-63 145 miles SWxW of Cape Matapan Cardiff - Port Said coal 0
Bargany 872 1911 Bargany SS. Co., Ltd. (Ernest T. Morgan), Glasgow (Cardiff) 12/24/1916 sunk by UC-17 25 miles N of Ushant Cardiff - Lorient coal 0
Bayreaulx 3009 1895 The Bay SS. Co., Ltd., Cardiff 10/23/1916 sunk by U-63 50 27'N, 11 24'W Cardiff - Montreal in ballast 0
Beatrice 712 1890 Cleeves Western Valleys Anthracite Collieries, Ltd. (T. D. John), Swansea 7/20/1917 torpedoed and sunk by U-47 10 miles ExS of the Lizard at 03:45am Penarth - Honfleur coal 11
Beaumaris 2372 1917 Furness, Withy & Co., Ltd., London 7/2/1918 torpedoed by U-53 2.5 miles NxW of Longships Cardiff - St. Nazaire coal 0
Bedale 2116 1914 Furness, Withy & Co., Ltd., West Hartlepool 6/10/1917 sunk by U-96 25 miles SExS of Mine Head Cardiff - Berehaven coal 3
Beemah 4750 1914 Rowland & Marwood’s SS. Co., Ltd. (Headlam & Rowland), Whitby 4/27/1917 torpedoed and sunk by UB-32 30 miles SWxS Bishop Rock Cardiff - Italy coal 3
Begona No.4 2407 1890 The Shipping Controller (H. Rees Jones & Co.), London 7/27/1917 torpedoed and sunk by U-46 70 miles WxN1/2N of Fastnet Bona - Cork phosphates 2
Begum 4646 1907 Asiatic Steam Navigation Co., Ltd., Liverpool 5/29/1918 sunk by U-90 270 miles WxS of Bishop Rock Cardiff - Santiago in ballast 15
Birchgrove 2821 1894 SS. Mary Co., Ltd. (Alexander & Mair), Glasgow 2/12/1917 torpedoed and sunkl by U-84 10 miles WxN of Groix Penarth - Bordeaux coal 1
Blagdon 1996 1893 Hansen Shipping Co., Ltd. (Hansen Bros., Ltd.), London 9/8/1917 sunk by U-100 75 miles ExS of Muckle Flugga Lerwick - Archangelsk herring 12
Blake 3740 1906 Zodiac Shipping Co., Ltd. (Moller & Co.), London 7/24/1917 sunk by UC-49 30 miles NxW1/2W of Cape Wrath Penarth - Archangelsk coal 5
Brodstone 4927 1896 Brodstone Steamship Co., Ltd., (Blue Star Line, Ltd.), London 8/15/1917 sunk by UB-40 95 miles W1/4S of Ushant Cardiff - Zarate coal 5
Brookwood 3093 1904 Constantine, Pickering & Co., Middlesbrough 10/1/1917 Sunk by U-79 210 miles NxW of Cape Finisterre Penarth - Port Said coal 2
Broomhill 1392 1909 Broomhill Collieries, Ltd., Newcastle 10/5/1917 sunk by UC-61 9 miles SW of Portland Bill Penarth - Sheerness coal 2
Cardiff 2808 1898 R. W. J. Sutherland & Sons, Cardiff 10/1/1918 torpedoed and damaged by U-84 20 miles SW of Lorient. Cardiff & Brest - St. Nazaire coal 8
Carlton 5265 1905 Carlton SS. Co., Ltd. (R. Chapman & Son), Newcastle 5/29/1918 sunk by U-90 270 miles WxS of Bishop Rock Cardiff & Milford Haven - Chile in ballast 0
Charleston 1866 1908 Furness, Withy & Co., Ltd., West Hartlepool 12/12/1917 sunk by UB-65 30 miles W of the Smalls, St George Channel Cardiff - Berehaven coal 0
Chulmleigh 4911 1916 A. McMillan & Son, Ltd., Dumbarton 9/14/1917 sunk by U-64 10 miles SWxW of Cape Salou near Tarragona Newcastle - Genoa coal, coke & iron 0
Cilurnum 3126 1902 Hall Bros. SS. Co., Ltd. (Hall Bros.), Newcastle 4/19/1917 sunk by UC-21 5 miles SW of Pointe de Penmarch Cardiff - La Pallice coal 1
Cliftondale 3811 1901 Nella Steam Shipping Co., Ltd. (P. Samuel), Bristol 12/25/1917 sunk by U-35 36 miles ExN1/2N of Cape Tenes Cardiff & Oran - Algiers coal & general cargo 3
Cliftonian 4303 1911 Cambrian Steam Navigation Co., Ltd. (J. Mathias & Son), London 6/2/1917 sunk by U-85 4.5 miles S3/4E of Galley Head Cardiff - Marseille coal 0
Cober 3060 1904 London & Northern SS. Co., Ltd. (Pyman Bros., Ltd.), London 8/21/1915 captured, torpedoed and sunk by U-38 45 miles SSW of the Scilly Islands Cardiff - Buenos Aires   0
Colemere 2120 1915 Bromport SS. Co., Ltd. (H. R. Greenhalgh), Manchester 12/22/1917 sunk by U-105 35 miles W fmom the Smalls, St George Channel Penarth - Sierra Leone general cargo 4
Craigston 2616 1911 Seville and United Kingdom Carrying Co, Mount Stuart House, Cardiff 4/10/1915 Torpedoed and sunk by U-33 35 miles W of Ovo Island. Aegean Sea Cardiff - Mudros coal 0
Crown of Aragon 4550 1905 Crown SS. Co., Ltd. (Prentice, Service & Henderson), Glasgow 6/24/1917 sunk by UC-17 124 miles SW1/2W of Bishop Rock Cardiff - Montreal government stores 0
Dalewood 2420 1911 Wm. France, Fenwick & Co., Ltd., London 2/26/1918 sunk by U-105 10 miles SW of the Isle of Man Cardiff - Scapa Flow coal 19
Delphic 8273 1897 Oceanic Steam Navigation Co., Ltd. (Ismay, Imrie & Co.), Liverpool 8/16/1917 sunk by UC-72 135 miles SW3/4W of Bishop Rock Cardiff to Montevideo coal 5
Dumfries 4121 1905 Sutherland SS. Co., Ltd. (A. M. Sutherland), Newcastle 5/19/1915 torpedoed and sunk by U-27 13 miles N of Trevose Head Cardiff - Livorno coal 2
Elba 1081 1899 Leith, Hull & Hamburg Steam Packet Co., Ltd. (J. Currie & Co.), Leith 4/28/1918 torpedoed and sunk by UB-103 6 miles NWxN of the Pendeen LH Cardiff - unknown coal 10
Ella Sayer 2549 1898 Ella Sayer SS. Co., Ltd. (Fisher, Renwick & Co.), Newcastle 4/30/1918 sunk by UB-57 15 miles ExN of the Royal Sovereign LV Penarth - Dunkerque coal 2
Ellerslie 3853 1906 Frederick and Arthur Hutchins, Merchants Exchange Cardiff 10/20/1917 stranded and totally lost Mozambique Cardiff - Zanzibar Coal 0
Emlyndene 495 1904 The Emlyn Line Ltd, Dock Chambers, Cardiff 12/12/1917 torpedoed and sunk by UC-50 east of Start Point. Cardiff - Granville coal 14
England 3798 1906 F. Drughorn, Ltd., London 5/23/1917 sunk by U-65 40 miles SxE of Cape Bon Cardiff & Bizerta - Malta coal 3
Ethel Duncan 2510 1912 Ethel Duncan Steamship Co, James St, Cardiff. 10/18/1916 Sunk by U-20 40 miles WNW of Noop Head, Orkneys Cardiff - unknown coal 0
Excellent 1944 1907 James Westoll, Sunderland 9/1/1917 sunk by U-70 40 miles NE of Noup Head, Orkney Penarth - Lerwick coal 0
F Matarazzo 2823 1906 F. Matarazzo SS. Co., Ltd. (C. J. Crowfoot), London 11/15/1916 sunk by U-64 26 miles ENE of Linosa Island Cardiff - unkown coal 0
Farley 3692 1916 Mitre Shipping Co., Ltd. (Houlder, Middleton & Co., Ltd.), London 5/14/1917 sunk by UC-17 70 miles SW1/2W of Bishop Rock Cardiff - New York in ballast 0
Feliciana 4283 1909 Bay SS. Co., Ltd. (Sale & Co.), London 4/21/1916 sunk by U-19 67 miles WxN1/2N of Fastnet London & Cardiff - New York in ballast 0
Ghazee 5084 1904 Mogul Steamship Co., Ltd. (Gellatly, Hankey & Co.), Rochester 4/2/1917 sunk by U-60 2 miles SSW of Galley Head Cardiff - Port Sudan coal 0
Gisella 2502 1904 SS. “Mary” Co., Ltd. (Alexander & Mair), London (Glasgow) 11/18/1917 sunk by U-77 2 miles SWxS of Skokham Island, Pembrokeshire Cardiff - unkown coal 2
Gladiator 3359 1904 Charente Steamship Co., Ltd. (T. & J. Harrison), Liverpool 8/18/1915 sunk by U-27 68 miles NxW of Bishop Rock Liverpool & Cardiff - Pernambuco general cargo 0
Gladys 179 1900 Scott & Sons, Bowling 11/27/1917 mined and sunk by UC-69 3 miles SW of Cape Gris Nez Middlesborough - Dieppe steel plates 6
Greenbank 3881 1905 G. B. Harland & Co., West Hartlepool 3/6/1917 sunk by U-33 12 miles N of Cape Falcon, Algeria Cardiff - Alexandria coal 1
Gregynog 1701 1899 Lambton & Hetton Collieries, Ltd. (E. T. Nisbet), Sunderland 4/18/1918 torpedoed and sunk by UB-86 16 miles SW of Hartland Point Penarth - Portland coal 3
Harlseywood 2701 1907 Constantine & Pickering SS. Co., Middlesbrough 7/17/1918 torpedoed and damaged by U-60 SW of Hartland Point Penarth - St. Nazaire coal 1
Harpalus 1445 1895 Federated Coal & Shipping Co., Ltd., London 2/12/1916 captured and sunk by UB-23 34 miles SSW of Galley Head Penarth - Nantes coal 0
Heron Bridge 2422 1918 W. Esplen & Son, Liverpool 5/16/1918 sunk by U-62 320 miles ExN of San Miguel, Azores Penarth - Dakar coal 1
Hopemount 3300 1904 Hopemount Shipping Co., Ltd. (Stamp, Mann & Co.), Newcastle 6/13/1915 sunk by U-35 70 miles WxS of Lundy Island Cardiff - Alexandria coal 0
Hunsgrove 3063 1913 The Shipping Controller (Wm. Robertson), London 8/6/1918 torpedoed and sunk byU-82 6.5 miles NW of Trevose Head at 3:13am Cardiff - France coal 3
Inverbervie 4309 1913 Inverkip SS. Co., Ltd. (R. J. Rowat & Co.), Glasgow 9/14/1916 Torpedoed and sunk by U-4 17 miles SxW of Cape Rizzuto Cardiff & Messina - Taranto coal 6
Iolo 3840 1899 Evans Thomas Radcliffe and Co, Cardiff 11/10/1916 sunk by U-46 153 miles N of Vardo, Norway Cardiff – Arkhangelsk coal 0
Iolo 3903 1898 Evans Thomas Radcliffe and Co, Cardiff 2/17/1917 torpedoed and sunk by U-60 40 miles SxW of Fastnet Cardiff - La Spezia coal 2
J Y Short 2193 1887 James Westoll, Sunderland 3/10/1916 sunk by U-43 80 miles E Vardo Penarth - Arkhangelsk coal 0
Kenilworth 2735 1895 Dalgliesh SS. Co., Ltd. (R. S. Dalgliesh), Newcastle 4/24/1917 mined and sunk by UC-36 3.5 miles WxS of Point St Mathieu, Finistère Cardiff - La Pallice patent fuel & benzol 0
Kilmaho 2155 1898 Seville and United Kingdom Carrying Co Ltd, 9 Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff 5/17/1917 mined and torpedoed by UB-20 10 miles WNW of the Lizard Cardiff - Dunkerque railway material 21
Kincardine 4108 1906 Sutherland SS. Co., Ltd. (A. M. Sutherland), Newcastle 3/3/1917 torpedoed and sunk by U-70 20 miles NE of Tearaght Island Cardiff - Genoa coal 0
Larchmore 4355 1912 Johnston Line, Ltd. (W. Johnston & Co., Ltd.), Liverpool 3/7/1915 sunk by U-39 70 miles SW1/2S of Wolf Rock Cardiff-Bombay coal 1
Lord Derby 3757 1905 Occidental & Oriental Steam Nav. Co., Ltd. (P. Samuel & Co.), Liverpool 12/28/1917 sunk by U-105 7 miles SWxS of St Ann’s Head, St George Channel Cardiff - Milford Haven coal 3
Lucent 1409 1879 Jas. Westoll, Sunderland 12/2/1917 stopped & sunk by UC-66 20 miles E of the Lizard Cardiff - St Malo government stores 0
Luciston 2948 1910 Luciston SS. Co., Ltd. (W. S. Miller & Co.), Glasgow 11/29/1916 torpedoed and sunk by UC-22 4 miles E of Dellamara Point Cardiff- Malta coal 0
Lydie 2559 1899 Burdick & Cook, London 9/2/1918 sunk by U-53 1 mile ExS of Manacles Rocks Cardiff - Brest coal 2
Lynfield 3023 1905 Field SS. Co., Ltd. (E. Aston), Stockton 8/1/1917 sunk by U-35 32 miles SExS of Malta at 2:00pm Cardiff - Saloniki & Alexandria rail wagons, coal & coke 1
Mabel Baird 2500 1901 J. W. Baird & Co., West Hartlepool 12/22/1917 torpedoed and sunk by UB-57 4 miles WSW of the Lizard Penarth - unkown coal 5
Madam Midas 1203 1909 T. G. Beatley & Son, London 3/23/1918 torpedoed and sunk by UB-55 38 miles SxW3/4W of the Lizard Cardiff - La Rochelle coal 0
Madryn 2244 1916 Mervyn Steam Shipping Co., Ltd. (Martyn, Martyn & Co., Ltd.), Newport 9/16/1917 sunk by U-82 5 miles NNE of Trevose Head Penarth - Devonport coal 0
Maltby 3977 1906 Sir R. Ropner & Co., Ltd., West Hartlepool 2/26/1918 sunk by UC-27 10 miles SWxS of Pantelleria Island Cardiff - Malta coal 5
Manchester Commerce 4144 1906 Manchester Liners, Ltd., Manchester 7/29/1917 sunk by U-39 Strait of Gibraltar, 15 miles WxN1/2N of Cape Spartel Cardiff - Gibraltar government stores & coal 1
Marga 674 1908 Cambo Shipping Co., Ltd. (Morgan & Cadogan, Ltd.), Cardiff 9/11/1916 sunk by U-18 16 miles NxW of Ushant Cardiff - Lorient coal 0
Margam Abbey 4367 1906 Palmers’ SB. & Iron Co., Ltd., Newcastle 1/11/1917 torpedoed by UB-50 off Collo, Algeria Cardiff - Alexandria coal 2
Marie Elsie 2615 1895 London-American Maritime Trading Co., Ltd. (Petersen & Co., Ltd.), London 10/6/1917 sunk by U-28 125 miles NxW of Cape Teriberski Penarth - Archangelsk coal 3
Marie Suzanne 3106 1898 Leander SS. Co., Ltd. (Petersen & Co., Ltd.), London 8/19/1918 sunk by UC-37 47 miles W3/4S of Mudros Bay Penarth & Mudros - Salonica coal 0
Maston 3881 1912 The Thomas and Appleton Shipping Co , Victoria Buildings, Bute Dock, Cardiff 8/13/1917 sunk by U-28 35 miles ENE of Cape Spartivento, Calabria Cardiff - Taranto coal 2
Mavisbrook 3152 1912 SS. Tregenna Co., Ltd. (Miller & Richards), Glasgow 5/17/1918 torpedoed and sunk by UB-50 50 miles SExS1/2S of Cabo de Gata Cardiff - Malta coal 17
Meldon 2514 1902 Dawson SS. Co., Ltd. (F. L. Dawson), Newcastle 3/3/1917 mined by U-78 5 miles N of Gavellock, Firth of Lorne Penarth - unknown coal 0
Merioneth 3003 1916 Harrogate Steamship Co Ltd, Merchants Exchange, Cardiff 3/6/1917 sunk by U-28 105 miles NxW of Tromsö Cardiff - Archangelsk coal 0
Millicent Knight 3563 1898 W and C T Jones Steamship Co , Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff 5/18/1917 sunk by UC-20 130 miles ExS1/2S of Malta Cardiff - Port Said coal & government stores 1
Minterne 3018 1903 Minterne SS. Co., Ltd. (A. F. Hood), London 3/5/1915 sunk by U-30 50 miles SW of Wolf Rock Cardiff - Buenos Aires coal 2
Mira 3050 1895 SGTM Marseille 5/15/1916 sunk by gunfire by U-34 E of Sicily Cardiff - Corfou Coal 0
Newburn 3554 1904 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Ltd., Newcastle 7/8/1916 sunk by U-34 34 miles NxE3/4E of Dragonera Island at 11:00am Cardiff - Marseille coal 0
Nyanza 4053 1897 SS. Nyanza Co., Ltd. (Maclay & McIntyre), Glasgow 9/29/1918 sunk by UB-95 10 miles NWxW of Corsewall Point LH Cardiff-Archangelsk coal 13
Nyassa 2579 1897 Glasgow Navigation Co., Ltd. (Maclay & McIntyre), Glasgow 11/24/1917 sunk by UB-57 3 miles ESE of the Lizard Cardiff - Rouen coal 0
Persier 3874 1910 Brys & Gylsen, Ltd., London 11/12/1917 sunk by U-35 50 miles E of Cape Spartivento Cardiff - Taranto general cargo & coal 1
Pinewood 2219 1914 Wm. France, Fenwick & Co., Ltd., London 2/17/1918 sunk by U-86 15 miles S of Mine Head Cardiff - Queenstown coal & timber 2
Pola 3061 1898 English & American Shipping Co., Ltd. (C. T. Bowring & Co., Ltd.), London 3/18/1917 sunk by U-81 280 miles WNW of Ushant Cardiff - unknown coal 5
Polbrae 1087 1896 The Shipping Controller (W. H. Seager & Co., Ltd.), London 4/5/1918 sunk by U-60 4.5 miles off of Bude Cardiff - St. Malo patent fuel 2
Poldown 1370 1904 The Shipping Controller (L. Lougher & Co.), Cardiff 9/10/1917 mined and sunk by UC-51 2 miles WSW of Trevose Head Penarth - Boulogne coal 18
Polesley 4221 1905 Farrar, Groves & Co., Ltd., London (crown nominees) 9/22/1918 torpedoes and sunk by UB-88 1 miles N of the Pendeen LH Cardiff - France coal 42
Porthkerry 1919 1911 Porthcawl Steamship Co, 49-50 The Exchange, Cardiff 5/20/1917 sunk by UB-40 16 miles WxS of Beachy Head Cardiff - Sheerness coal 7
Primo 1037 1908 The Shipping Controller (J. J. Thomas & Co.), London 9/18/1918 torpedoed and sunk UB-117 3.5 miles NNW of the Godrevy LH at 8.30pm Penarth - Rouen coal 0
Queen 4956 1907 Rome Steam Shipping Co., Ltd. (Fisher, Alimonda & Co., Ltd.), London 6/28/1918 sunk by U-53 130 miles N1/2W of Cape Vilano Cardiff - La Spezia coal & general cargo 20
Ramsgarth 1553 1910 South Metropolitan Gas Co., London 11/28/1916 sunk by UB-39 11 miles ExS of the Owers LV Cardiff & Brixham - Tyne in ballast 0
Reapwell 3417 1900 Maritime Investments, Ltd. (H. E. Moss & Co.), London 11/27/1916 sunk by U-39 148 miles NWxN of Alexandria Cardiff - Port Said coal & general cargo 0
Rhona 640 1909 Michael Murphy Ltd, 3 Beresford Place , Dublin 11/27/1916 sunk by UB-18 19 miles NWxN of Guernsey Cardiff - Saint Servan coal 0
Ribera 3511 1915 Humphries (Cardiff), Ltd., London 10/6/1917 sunk by U-61 70 miles N of Cape Wrath Penarth - White Sea coal 0
Ribston 3048 1906 Ribston SS. Co., Ltd. (R. Sargeant & Sons), West Hartlepool 4/23/1916 sunk by U-19 66 miles WxS of Ushant Cardiff - unknown coal 0
Robert Morris 146 1876 Coalition Shipping Co. Ltd. (W. Morgan), Carnavron 11/20/1917 stopped and scuttled by U-90 155 miles WSW of Bishop Rock Cardiff - Lisbon coal 0
Rollesby 3955 1906 Sir R. Ropner & Co., Ltd., West Hartlepool 9/15/1917 torpedoed and sunk by U-48 80 miles ENE of Muckle Flugga Cardiff - Archangelsk coal 0
Rose Lea 2830 1902 Sylvia SS. Co., Ltd. (H. Lloyd & Co.), Liverpool 3/14/1917 sunk by U-62 230 miles W of Bishop Rock Cardiff - Malta coal 0
Santa Isabel 2023 1914 Santa Clara SS. Co., Ltd. (Thos. Royden & Sons), Liverpool 4/14/1918 sunk by U-153 15 miles W of Cape Verde Cardiff - Sierra Leone coal 1
Sarah Radcliffe 3332 1896 Evans Thomas Radcliffe and Co, Cardiff 11/11/1916 sunk by U-50 170 miles SW of Ushant Cardiff - St. Vincent, C.V coal & general cargo 0
Sidmouth 4044 1903 Griffiths Lewis Steamship Navigation Co, Pierhead 10/24/1916 Captured and sunk by torpode0 22 miles S of Wolf Rock Cardiff - La Spezia coal 0
Silverton 2682 1891 David Cairns, Ltd., Leith 7/13/1916 Captured ans sunk by torpedo 14 miles NE Canai Rocks, Tunisia Cardiff - Alexandria coal 0
Snowdon 3189 1896 Snowdon SS. Co., Ltd. (C. Radcliffe & Co.), Cardiff 5/19/1918 torpedoed and sunk by U-63 84 miles S1/2W of Malta Cardiff - Milos coal 2
Southina 3506 1899 Field Line, Boston Buildings James St, Cardiff 7/7/1917 sunk by UC-67 6 miles WNW of Cape Sigli, Algeria Cardiff - Oran coal & government stores 1
Stathe 2623 1892 Stathe SS. Co., Ltd. (J. S. Rees), St. Ives (Cardiff) 9/26/1916 sunk by U-35 50 miles ExS of Barcelona at 12:00am Cardiff - Livorno coal 0
Swift Wings 4465 1911 Wing SS. Co., Ltd. (N. Hallett & Co.), London 1/9/1916 sunk by U-38 18 miles E of Cape Bengut Cardiff - unknown coal & petrol 2
Trefusis 2642 1893 Hain SS. Co., Ltd. (E. Hain & Son, mgrs.) St. Ives 7/4/1917 stopped and scuttled by U-65 30 miles SE Cape Pula, Sardinia Cardiff - Alexandria coal 0
Trekieve 3087 1898 Hain SS. Co., Ltd. (E. Hain & Son), St. Ives 4/18/1917 sunk by U-35 100 miles W of Gibraltar Cardiff - Gibraltar government cargo 3
Trident 3129 1902 Hall Bros. SS. Co., Ltd. (Hall Bros.), Newcastle 7/8/1916 sunk by U-35 34 miles NxE3/4E Dragonera Island (W of Mallorca) at 11:00am Penarth - Livorno coal 0
Turnbridge 2847 1894 Evans Thomas Radcliffe and Co, Cardiff 12/24/1917 sunk by U-35 34 miles NEbN Cape Ivi, Algeria Cardiff & Oran - Algiers coal 1
Tyne 2909 1900 Royal Mail Steam Packet Company, Glasgow (London) 6/18/1917 torpedoed and sunk by UC-48 18 miles SW of the Lizard Penarth - La Pallice coal & benzole 0
Urd 3049 1895 H. R. Jones, Cardiff 12/9/1917 sunk by U-64 10 miles NxE1/2E Cabo de Palos (Murcia) Cardiff - Genoa coal 3
Valentia 3242 1898 International Line SS. Co., Ltd. (Geo. Marwood), Whitby 7/16/1917 sunk by UC-41 70 miles W1/2S of Bishop Rock Cardiff - Dakar general cargo 3
Veghtstroom 1353 1902 Lawrence D. Holt, Liverpool 8/23/1917 sunk by UC-47 7 miles NW of the Godrevy LH Penarth - Havre coal 5
Victoria 974 1896 The Shipping Controller (Turnbull, Scott & Co.), London 11/17/1917 torpedoed and sunk by UB-40 14 miles W1/2N of Eddystone LH Penarth - Dieppe coal 2
Warnow 1593 1883 Warnow SS. Co., Ltd. (J. Mitchell & Sons), Dundee 2/5/1917 torpedoed and sunk by UC-48 6 miles W of Trevose Head Penarth - unknown railway material 14
Warrior 3674 1901 Thos. Turnbull & Son Shipping Co., Ltd. (T. Turnbull & Son), Whitby 4/21/1917 mined and sunk by UC-37 7 miles NE of the Fratelli Rocks, Tunisia Cardiff - Alexandria coal 1
Waverley 3853 1901 Bartram & Sons, Sunderland 12/20/1917 sunk by U-35 33 miles NE1/2N of Cape Ivi Cardiff - Port Said coal 22
Wheatflower 188 1895 Spillers Steamship Co Ltd, Bute St, Cardiff 2/19/1918 stopped and sunk by gunnery by U-86 10 miles NWxN of Tuskar Cardiff - Dublin coal 1
Wisbech 1282 1901 Wisbech SS. Co., Ltd. (Atkinson Bros.), Newcastle 8/14/1917 sunk by UC-51 12 miles NE of Trevose Head Cardiff - St. Malo patent fuel & steel tires 2
Wyndhurst 570 1917 Cleeves Western Valleys Anthracite Collieries, Ltd. (T. D. John), Swansea 6/12/1917 sunk by UC-71 30 miles S of St Catherine’s Pt Penarth - Rouen coal 11
Zafra 3578 1905 English & American Shipping Co., Ltd. (C. T. Bowring & Co., Ltd.), London 8/4/1916 sunk by U-34 44 miles N of Oran Cardiff - Malta coal 0