Cardiff Owned or Operated Ships

 

Name of Vessel Gross Tonnage Date built Owners/Operators Date Sunk m-d-y How Lost Position Route Cargo Casualties
Adamton 2304 1904 John Cory & Sons 4/8/1916 Sunk by gunfire from U-22 about 15 miles N of Skerryvore ? - Barry Roads ballast 0  
Adenwen 3797 1913 W and C T Jones, Steamship Co Ltd, 26 Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff 3/25/1917 torpedoed and sunk by U-65 6 miles SExE of the North Aklow LV Cienfuegos via Queenstown - Liverpool sugar 1  
Agricola 65 1871 William Morgan, Lansdowne Square Cardiff 9/12/1917 stopped and sunk by U-19 15 miles WNW of Lundy Island Garston - Cherbourg coal 0  
Alcyone 149 1893 Italian Export Shipping Co. Ltd. (D.P. Barnett & Co.), Cardiff 8/1/1917 stopped and sunk by gunnery by UB-31 45 miles NNW of Roches Douvres Cardiff - St. Brieuc coal 0  
Ampleforth 3873 1914 Ampleforth Steamship Co Ltd, Bute St, Cardiff 5/21/1917 torpedoed an sunk by U-65 15 miles WSW of Gozo Island Barry - Alexandria coal & crated aircraft 1  
Amplegarth 3707 1910 Ampleforth Steamship Co, Bute Road, Cardiff. 5/10/1918 mined and sunk by UC-71 1 miles WSW Dover Harbour Dunston - St. Nazaire coal 0  
Amsteldam 1232 1907 Pomaron Steamship Co, Billiter Buildings, London 10/18/1917 torpedoed and sunk by UB-21 6 miles north of Flamborough Head Shields - London coal 0  
Anglesea 4533 1914 Cardigan Steamship Co Ltd, Merchants Exchange, Cardiff 4/24/1917 torpedoed and sunk by U_53 160 miles W of Bishop Rock Boston - Havre steel and oats 1  
Appledore 3843 1901 Tatem Steam Navigation Co Ltd, Mount Stuart Sq, Cardiff 6/9/1917 sunk by U-70 165 miles SxW of Fastnet Sagunto - Middlesbrough iron ore 0  
Asama 284 1914 Neale and West Ltd, Hope St, Cardiff 7/16/1917 sunk by gunnery by U-48 190 miles due W of Lundy Island     18  
Ashleigh 6985 1917 Tatem Steam Nav. Co., Ltd. (W. J. Tatem, Ltd.), London 7/23/1917 sunk by U-54 290 miles SW of Fastnet Newport - Port Said coal 0  
Badminton 3847 1899 Evans Thomas Radcliffe and Co, Cardiff 7/23/1916 sunk by U-39 63 miles NExN of Cape Carbon Torre Annunziata - Algiers in ballast 1  
Ballater 2286 1894 The Underwood Shipping Co Ltd, 64 Merchants Exchange Cardiff 9/22/1917 said to be sunk by UB-40       16  
Bargany 872 1911 Bargany SS. Co., Ltd. (Ernest T. Morgan), Glasgow (Cardiff) 12/24/1916 sunk by UC-17 25 miles N of Ushant Cardiff - Lorient coal 2  
Baynesk 3286 1906 The Bay SS. Co., Ltd 1/9/1917 sunk by U-39 130 miles NxW of Alexandria Port Louis, Mauritius - Marseille sugar 2  
Bayreaulx 3009 1895 The Bay SS. Co., Ltd., Cardiff 10/23/1916 sunk by U-63 50 27'N, 11 24'W Cardiff - Montreal in ballast 31  
Beechtree 1276 1912 The Tree Steamship Co, James St, Cardiff 2/10/1917 torpedoed and sunk by UC-21 11 miles SE of Start Point Swansea - Rouen coal 1  
Bernard 3682 1900 Turnbull Bros. Shipping Co., Ltd. (Turnbull Bros.), Cardiff 12/15/1917 sunk by U-94 180 miles WSW of Bishop Rock Barry - Malta coal 0  
Bertrand 3613 1913 Turnbull Bros Shipping Co Ltd, Merchants Exchange, Cardiff 7/6/1918 torpedoed and sunk by UC-67 28 miles ESE of Cape Bon Oran - Salonica straw 3  
Bonvilston 2865 1893 Evan Thomas Radcliffe & Co 10/17/1918 sunk by U-92 9.5 miles NWxW of Corsewall Point Ayr - Barry Roads   0  
Boscastle 2346 1912 Hatfield SS. Co., Ltd. (E. Jenkins & Co.), Cardiff 4/7/1918 sunk by U-111 14 miles NNW of Strumble Head, St George's Channel Barry - Scapa Flow coal 1  
Boscawen 1936 1909 Cornish Shipping Co, Devon Buildings, James St, Cardiff 8/21/1918 sunk by UB-92 23 miles WNW of Bardsey Island Birkenhead - Barry in ballast 0  
Bradford City 3683 1910 Wm. Reardon Smith & Son 8/16/1917 sunk by U-28 Straits of Messina     0  
Branksome Chine 2026 1899 Branksome Chine Steamship Co Ltd, Royal Stuart Buildings, James St, Cardiff 2/23/1915 Torpedoed and sunk by U-8 6 miles ExS3/4S of Beachy Head Grimsby - Portsmouth Coal 0  
Braunton 4574 1911 Tatem Steam Navigation Co Ltd, Cambrian Buildings, Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff 4/7/1916 Torpedoed and sunk by UB-29 4.5 miles SxW of Beachy Head Boulogne - Newport government stores 18  
Bronwen 4560 1913 W and C T Jones, Steamship Co Ltd, 26 Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff 9/24/1916 sunk by U-35 25 miles NxE of Dragonera Island at 1:30pm Barry - Marseille coal 2  
Butetown 1829 1907 Town Line (London), Ltd. (Harrison, Sons & Co., Ltd.), London (Cardiff) 1/29/1918 sunk by UB-40 1.5 miles S of Dodman Point at 10:25am Glasgow - Portsmouth coal 12  
Cambank 3111 1899 Merevale Shipping Co, Merchants Exchange, Cardiff 2/20/1915 torpedeoed and sunk by U-30 10 miles E of Lynas Point Huelva - Garston copper ore and ingots 0  
Camlake 3229 1901 Merevale Shipping Co, 17 Merchants Exchange, Cardiff 8/26/1919 ran aground       2  
Canford Chine 2398 1903 Canford Chine Steamship Co, James St, Royal Stuart Buildings, Cardiff 6/24/1916 sunk by U-35 5 miles off Calella near Barcelona at 7:0pm Marseille - Porman in ballast 12  
Canganian 1141 1900 Canganian Steamship Co Ltd, 37 Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff 11/17/1916 sunk. presumed mined by UC-29 SE of Montrose Methil-Scapa Flow   3  
Cardiff 2808 1898 R. W. J. Sutherland & Sons, Cardiff 1/10/1918 torpedoed and damaged by U-84 20 miles SW of Lorient. Cardiff & Brest - St. Nazaire coal 0  
Cardonia 2168 1892 Cardonia Ltd, Bute Street, Cardiff 4/16/1916 stopped and sunk by U-67 20 miles S of Fastnet Seattle - Queenstown grain 26  
Carmarthen 4262 1916 Carmarthen SS. Co., Ltd. (Jenkins Bros.), Cardiff 7/26/1917 torpedoed by UC-50 2 miles SE of the Lizard Genoa - Tees in ballast 28  
Castleford 1740 1897 W J Tillett Steamship Co, Mount Stuart Sq, Cardiff 3/14/1918 sunk by UC-40 2 miles ExN of South Cheek, Robin Hood Bay Hull - Leith in ballast 1  
Charing Cross 2534 1892 Charing Cross SS. Co., Ltd. (J. Cory & Sons, Ltd.), London 7/1/1918 sunk by UB-40 4 miles ExN of Flamborough Head Tyne - Blaye coal 0  
Chelford 2995 1906 F. Yeoman & Sons, Cardiff 4/14/1918 torpedoed and sunk by UB-73 10 miles NWxW of Bardsey Island Glasgow - Barry Roads in ballast 14  
Chorley 3828 1901 Brys & Gylsen, Ltd., London 3/22/1917 sunk by UC-48 25 miles ExS of Start Point Norfolk - Havre munitions 0  
Commonwealth 3353 1896 Kent Steamship Co Ltd 2/19/1918 Sunk by UC-71 5 miles NE of Flamborough Head Bizerta - Middlesbrough iron ore 0  
Coniston Water 3738 1908 The Coniston Water Steamship Co, 2 Bute Crescent, Cardiff 7/21/1917 sunk by U-87 70 miles NxW of Butt of Lewis Newport - Arkhangelsk coal, army stores & foodstuffs 1  
Corbridge 3687 1910 Corbridge Steamship Co, 110 Bute St, Cardiff 1/11/1916 Captured by Germans       0  
Cornelia 903 1872 Monroe Bros., Cardiff 3/6/1917 stopped and sunk by UC-43 9 miles WNW of the Skelligs Oporto - Cardiff pitwood 0  
Cornish City 3816 1906 Wm. Reardon Smith & Son 9/21/1914 Sunk by German cruiser Karlsruhe in the vicinity of St.Paul Rocks, N.Atlantic Barry - Rio coal 24  
Corso 3241 1899 Anglo Scottish Shipping Co, 49 Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff. 2/19/1917 sunk by U-64 110 miles SxW of Malta Bombay - Hull general cargo 0  
Craigston 2616 1911 Seville and United Kingdom Carrying Co, Mount Stuart House, Cardiff 10/4/1915 Torpedoed and sunk by U-33 35 miles W of Ovo Island. Aegean Sea Cardiff - Mudros coal 0  
Cyfarthfa 3014 1904 Cyfarthfa Steamship Co Ltd, Stuart St, Cardiff (Morel Ltd) 4/11/1917 sunk by UB-47 32 miles WSW of Cerigotto Island Oran - Salonica general cargo 0  
Cymric Prince 3443 1901 Anglo- Belgian Shipping Co Ltd, James St, Cardiff. 2/23/1917 stranded and became total loss       0  
Darius 3426 1903 Tempus Shipping Co., Ltd. (W. H. Seager & Co.), Sunderland (Cardiff) 6/13/1917 sunk by U-54 210 miles SW of Fastnet Villaricos - Tyne iron ore 0  
Daybreak 3238 1911 Scarisbrick SS. Co., Ltd. (Elvidge & Morgan), Cardiff 12/24/1917 sunk by U-87 1 mile east of the South Rock LV Huelva - Glasgow iron ore 1  
Dewsland 1993 1883 P. Hutchison, Cardiff (Glasgow) 6/1/1916 sunk by U-39 28 miles NExE Cape Carbon Philippeville - Cardiff lead and shumac 21  
Dowlais 3015 1904 Dowlais Steamship Co Ltd, 2 Stuart St, Cardiff (Morel Ltd) 12/4/1917 sunk by UB-48 Off Cape de Fer, Algeria Greece & Bona - Clyde copper ore 0  
Dunraven 3117 1910 Evans Thomas Radcliffe and Co, Cardiff 8/10/1917 sunk while under tow after gunfire with UC-71 130 miles W of Ushant     3  
East Wales 4321 1915 East Wales Steamship Co, Merthyr House, James St, Cardiff 10/14/1917 sunk by U-57 8 miles SxW1/2W of Daunts Rock Newport - unknown in ballast 14  
Eastern City 4341 1913 Wm. Reardon Smith & Son 4/9/1916 sunk by U-66 18 miles NxW of Ushant St. Nazaire - Barry & Boston in ballast 0  
Eastfield 2145 1901 Field Line (Cardiff), Ltd. (E. Jones & Co.), Cardiff 11/27/1917 torpedoed and sunk by UB-57 7 miles ESE of Dodman Point Newport - Dieppe coal 2  
Edernian 3587 1905 Steamship Demetian and Ordovician Co Ltd, 37 Mount Stuart Square , Cardiff 8/20/1917 sunk by U-10 6 miles SxE of Southwold Middlesbrough - Dieppe steel 0  
Ellerslie 3853 1906 Frederick and Arthur Hutchins, Merchants Exchange Cardiff 10/20/1917 stranded and totally lost Mozambique Cardiff - Zanzibar Coal 0  
Emlyndene 495 1904 The Emlyn Line Ltd, Dock Chambers, Cardiff 12/12/1917 torpedoed and sunk by UC-50 east of Start Point. Cardiff - Granville coal 0  
Emlynverne 545 1894 The Emlyn Line Ltd, 114 Bute St, Cardiff 11/25/1916 sunk by UB-18 0 miles NWbN Cape d'Antifer Treport - Swansea in ballast 2  
Emma 2520 1898 Philip and Lewis Turnbull, Merchants Exchange, Cardiff 4/20/1917 sunk by U-50 200 miles SWxS of Fastnet Baltimore & Fayal - Clyde maize    
Empress 2914 1904 Amaryllis Shipping Co, Newcastle on Tyne 7/31/1917 mined and sunk by U-63 Mined 4.5 miles ExS1/2S of Withernsea LH Tyne - Southend (f.o.) coal 0  
Enidwen 3594 1899 W and C T Jones Steamship Co , 26 Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff 6/8/1917 sunk by U-69 170 miles NW of Fastnet Cuba - Queenstown sugar 1  
Escrick 4151 1910 Wm. Reardon Smith & Son 8/17/1918 torpedoed and sunk by U-90 360 miles NWxN of Cape Finisterre Bordeaux - Montreal in ballast 1  
Ethel Duncan 2510 1912 Ethel Duncan Steamship Co, James St, Cardiff. 10/18/1916 Sunk by U-20 40 miles WNW of Noop Head, Orkneys Cardiff - unknown coal 0  
Euston 2814 1910 Evans Thomas Radcliffe and Co, Cardiff 10/25/1917 sunk by UC-34 37 miles SW Cape Matapan Malta - Mudros coal 7  
Euterpe 1522 1883 Osborn & Wallis, Cardiff 1/7/1916 Hit mine somewhere in North Sea Huelva to Tees      
Exford 5885 1914 Tatem Steam Navigation Co Ltd, Cambrian Buildings, Cardiff 7/14/1917 sunk by U-48 180 miles WxS1/2S of Ushant New York - Cherbourg steel & oats 2  
Exford 4541 1911 Tatem Steam Navigation Co Ltd. Cambrian Buildings, Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff 10/1/1914 Captured and sunk Arabian Sea     0  
Falcon 2243 1916 Ogmore Steamship (1899) Co Ltd, Bute St, Cardiff 2/24/1917 sunk by U-50 150 miles WNW of Fastnet Newport - Marseille coal 2  
Fallodon 3012 1903 Wm. Reardon Smith & Son 12/28/1917 sunk by UC-71 12 miles SSE of St Catherine's Point Havre - Clyde in ballast 0  
Ferga 791 1916 Michael Murphy, Ltd. (J. O'Dowd), Cardiff 2/14/1917 sunk by UC-65 15 miles S of Bardsey Island Swansea - Liverpool general cargo 2  
Fiscus 4782 1917 Tempus Shipping Co., Ltd. (W. H. Seager & Co., Ltd.), Cardiff 12/20/1917 sunk by U-35 10 miles NNE of Cape LV Barry - Corfu coal 0  
Flimston 5751 1916 Evan Thomas, Radcliffe & Co., London 12/18/1916 sunk by U-70 21 miles NxE1/2E of Ushant Buenos Aires - London maize 8  
Fornebo 4259 1906 Fornebo SS. Co., Ltd. (H. A. de Mattos), Cardiff 6/17/1917 sunk by U-78 4 miles N of Cape Wrath Port Arthur - UK fuel oil 1  
Frederick Knight 3693 1900 W and C T Jones Steamship Co , Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff 5/3/1917 sunk by U-62 115 miles NWxW of Fastnet Norfolk - UK sugar 29  
Gardepee 1633 1882 C. A. Stewart & Co., Cardiff 10/10/1916 sunk by U-43 70 miles NNE of the North Cape Trondheim & Kristiansand - Arkhangelsk zinc spelter and herrings 1  
Gemini 2128 1892 British China SS. Co., Ltd. (Moller & Co.), Shanghai 7/20/1918 torpedoed and sunk by U-60 7 miles NW1/2N of the Godrevy LH Belfast - St. Helens Road hay, timber & felt 2  
Glocliffe 2210 1915 Craig, Taylor and Co, Stockton on Tees 8/19/1917 sunk by UB-40 9 miles ENE of Berry Head Barry - Southampton coal 10  
Glodale 3032 1907 Globe Shipping Co Ltd, Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff 1/1/1918 Vessel totally lost in White Sea. Point Pogan, 6nm west of Cape Syet, Murmansk Arkangelsk - middlesborough munitions 0  
Greenhill 1899 1901 W J Tillett Steamship Co, Mount Stuart Sq, Cardiff 12/16/1917 sank after being damaged by HM Minesweeping Trawler 'Groupier' Thames estuary     2  
Greldon 3321 1903 Dulcia Steamship Co , Pierhead Chambers, Cardiff 10/8/1917 torpedoed and sunk by U-96 7 miles ENE of the North Arklow LV, St George Channel Birkenhead - ?   0  
Greleen 2286 1894 Haenton Steam Shipping Co., Ltd. (J. C. Gould & Co., Ltd.), Liverpool (Cardiff) 9/22/1917 sunk by UB-40 7 miles ExN of Berry Head Castro Urdiales - Tees iron ore 0  
Grelhame 3740 1909 Manoravon Steamship Co, Pier Head Chambers, Cardiff 8/30/1917 sunk by U-62 4 miles SW of Start Point Cuba - Le Havre sugar 0  
Greltoria 5143 1917 Griffiths Lewis Stm. Nav. Co., Ltd. (J. C. Gould & Co.), Ltd.), Cardiff 9/27/1917 sunk by UB-34 3 miles NWxN1/2N of Flamborough Head Tyne - Naples coal 6  
Groeswen 3570 1900 W and C T Jones, Steamship Co Ltd, 26 Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff 11/27/1917 mined and sunk by UC-11 3 miles NE1/2E of the Sunk LV Hull - ? coal 0  
Haigh Hall 4809 1908 Haigh Hall SS. Co., Ltd. (Hansen Bros., Ltd.), Cardiff 6/30/1917 sunk by U-28 40 miles E of Malta Bombay - Naples wheat 0  
Hanley 3331 1902 Lewis Steamship Co Ltd, Atlantic Buildings, Cardiff 5/30/1917 sunk by U-87 95 miles W of Bishop Rock Bahia Blanca - Falmouth oats 0  
Hatsuse 281 1914 Neale and West Ltd, Hope St, Cardiff 11/14/1916 stopped and sunk by U-50 86 miles SWxW of Fastnet     0  
Haulwen 4031 1903 W and C T Jones, Steamship Co Ltd, 26 Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff 6/10/1917 sunk by U_43 250 miles NW of Fastnet Montreal - Manchester wheat 0  
Helmsmuir 4111 1912 Strath Steamship Co, Consulate Chambers, Cardiff 12/3/1915 Torpedoed and sunk by U-39 66 miles SxE of Gavdo Island Mauritius - ? sugar 2  
Hirose 273 1915 Neale and West 6/29/1916 sunk. mines by UC-6 Aldeburgh Napes     2  
Hirose 274 1916 Neale and West Ltd, Hope St, Cardiff 6/2/1915 Stopped by U-34 and scuttled about 32 miles W of the Scillys on way to fishing grounds   0  
Holmesbank 3050 1908 Kestell Steamship Co, 39 The Exchange, Cardiff 5/26/1917 sunk by U-38 90 miles NxW of Alexandria Swansea - Port Said coal 26  
Honiton 4913 1915 Tatem Steam Navigation Co Ltd, Mount Stuart Square Cardiff 8/30/1915 Mined by UC-5 Thames mouth 2.5 miles E of the Longsand LV Buenos Aires - Hull maize and linseed 0  
Horngarth 3608 1911   Horngarth Steamship Co, Merchants Exchange, Cardiff 3/11/1917 sunk by the German raider Seeadler in Mid Atlantic       24
Ijuin 257 1911 Neale & West Ltd., Cardiff 7/22/1918 scuttled after attack by UB-51 32 42'N, 28 25'E     5  
Indian City 4645 1915 Wm. Reardon Smith & Son 3/12/1915 sunk by U-29 10 miles S of St Mary's, Scilly Galveston - Havre cotton & spelter 3  
Industry 91 1865 Mark Hauser, Cardiff 9/5/1917 stopped and sunk by UC-42 20 miles NW of the Hanois LH, Guernsey Granville - Swansea in ballast 1  
Iolo 3840 1899 Evans Thomas Radcliffe and Co, Cardiff 10/11/1916 sunk by U-46 153 miles N of Vardo, Norway Cardiff - Arkhangelsk coal 1  
Iolo 3903 1898 Evans Thomas Radcliffe and Co, Cardiff 2/17/1917 torpedoed and sunk by U-60 40 miles SxW of Fastnet Cardiff - La Spezia coal 25  
Italiana 2663 1898 Italiana SS. Co., Ltd. (Jenkins Bros.), West Hartlepool (Cardiff) 9/14/1916 torpedoed and sunk by U-43 112 miles E of Malta Rocas Bay & Tarragona - Salonica hay 4  
Jane Radcliffe 4074 1897 Evans Thomas Radcliffe and Co, Cardiff 11/28/1917 mined and sunk by UC-74 2 miles SW of Antimilo Island, Greece Barry & Milos - Port Said coal 24  
Jersey City 4670 1914 Wm. Reardon Smith & Son 5/24/1917 sunk by U-46 35 miles NW of Flannan Island, Outer Hebrides. Pensacola - Stornoway wheat 21  
Jerseyman 358 1883 Channel Shipping Co. (Cardiff), Ltd. (Emlyn-Jones & Williams), Glasgow (Cardiff) 11/24/1916 sunk by UB-19 SW of Beachy Head or 30 miles NW of Dieppe Swansea - Treport coal 19  
Joseph Chamberlain 3709 1910 W and C. T. Jones SS. Co., Ltd. 9/17/1917 sunk by UB-62 50 miles NxW Muckle Flugga Arkhangelsk - Dieppe timber 0  
Jutland 2824 1898 Anglo Bretagne Shipping Co 11/19/1917 torpedoed and sunk by UC-79 18 miles NExN of Ushant Bilbao via Brest - Middlesbrough iron ore 0  
Kathleen 3915 1907 Universal Steam Navigation Co., Ltd. (P. Samuel & Co., Ltd.), Cardiff 8/5/1917 torpedoed and sunk by U-100 90 miles W of the Skelligs Norfolk - Limerick wheat & maize 3  
Kildonan 2117 1898 Seville and United Kingdom Carrying Co Ltd, Mount Stuart House, Cardiff 9/29/1917 torpedoed and sunk by U-35 2 miles NNW of the Pendeen LH at 3pm Santander - Ardrossan iron ore 3  
Kilmaho 2155 1898 Seville and United Kingdom Carrying Co Ltd, 9 Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff 5/17/1917 mined and torpedoed by UB-20 10 miles WNW of the Lizard Cardiff - Dunkerque railway material 0  
Kincardine 4108 1906 Sutherland SS. Co., Ltd. (A. M. Sutherland), Newcastle 3/3/1917 torpedoed and sunk by U-70 20 miles NE of Tearaght Island Cardiff - Genoa coal 30  
Kyoto 281 1914 Neale and West Ltd, Hope St, Cardiff 11/2/1916 stopped and sunk by U-49 90 miles SWxW of Fastnet     1  
Lady Carrington 3269 1908 Carrington SS. Co., Ltd. (Williams & Mordey), Hull (Cardiff) 11/12/1916 sunk by U-49 98 miles NxW of Cape Ortegal Barry - Malta coal 1  
Lady Ismay 495 1911 P. & A. Campbell, Ltd., Cardiff 12/21/1915 mined and sunk by U-3 1 mile NW of the Long Sand LV     1  
Lady Ninian 4296 1906 Redcroft Steam Navigation Co, Boston Buildings, James St, Cardiff 5/28/1916 sunk by gunfire by U-39 106 miles NE1/2N of Algiers. Newport News - Livorno rail and oats 0  
Lady Salisbury 1446 1890 Gresham Steam Shipping Co., Ltd. (W. Pickering & Co.), London History 6/9/1915 mined and sunk by UC-11 1 mile N Sunk Lightvessel, Thames mouth Hartlepool - London coal 1  
Lavernock 2406 1888 Allen Adams & Co., Ltd., Cardiff 9/17/1918 torpedoed and sunk by UB-117 5 miles SW Trevose Head Bilbao - Glasgow iron ore 13  
Leeds City 4298 1908 Wm. Reardon Smith & Son 5/6/1918 sunk by U-86 5 miles ExS1/2S of the Skulmartin LV Portland, ME - Manchester flour & wheat 14  
Lena 2462 1904 Whitefield Steamship Co Ltd. 41 Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff 4/23/1917 sunk with all hands by U-61 SW of the Scillies Huelva - Bristol government stores 2  
Llancarvan 4749 1904 Evan Thomas Radcliffe & Co 5/16/1918 sunk by U-62 370 miles E1/2N of San Miguel, Azores New Orleans - Gibraltar barley & steel billets 1  
Llandrindod 3841 1900 Evans Thomas Radcliffe and Co, Cardiff 5/18/1917 sunk by U-46 165 miles NWxW of Fastnet Port Natal - Glasgow corn 4  
Llandudno 4187 1910 Evan Thomas Radcliffe & Co 8/1/1917 sunk by U-33 110 miles SxW Porquerolles Island Marseille - Salonica   0  
Llangorse 3840 1900 Evans Thomas Radcliffe and Co, Cardiff 9/8/1916 sunk by U-47 48 miles WSW of Cape Matapan Montreal - Salonica oats 14  
Llanishen 3837 1901 Evans Thomas Radcliffe and Co, Cardiff 8/8/1917 torpedoed and sunk by U-33 8 miles NxE of Cape Creus Savona - Melilla in ballast 0  
Llongwen 4683 1907 W and C T Jones, Steamship Co Ltd, 26 Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff 7/18/1916 Sunk by U-39 90 miles NE of Algiers Naples - Barry   4  
Longhirst 3053 1904 Pyman, Watson & Co., Ltd., Cardiff 2/23/1917 sunk by U-35 20 miles E of Cape Bon at 7:15am Philippeville - Salonica barley & hay 1  
Lord Tredegar 3856 1914 Lord Tredegar SS. Co., Ltd. (Thos. H. Mordey, Cardiff) 9/17/1916 sunk by U-43 51 miles SExE Malta New York - Bombay general cargo 6  
Ludgate 3708 1906 Carrington SS. Co., Ltd. (Williams & Mordey), London (Cardiff) 7/26/1917 mined and sunk by UC-51 2 miles S of Galley Head Huelva - Garston iron ore 0  
Main 714 1904 Man Colliery Co Ltd, Glynston Buildings, Marsh St, Bristol 10/9/1917 sunk by gunfire by UC-75 1.5 miles E of Drummore, Luce Bay Belfast - Liverpool in ballast 0  
Maindy Bridge 3653 1899 Maindy Shipping Co., Ltd. (Jenkins, Richards & Evans, Ld.), Cardiff 12/8/1917 sunk by UC-49 4 miles ENE of Sunderland Middlesbrough - Tyne in ballast 21  
Marga 674 1908 Cambo Shipping Co., Ltd. (Morgan & Cadogan, Ltd.), Cardiff 11/9/1916 sunk by U-18 16 miles NxW of Ushant Cardiff - Lorient coal 1  
Mars 3550 1907 Globe Shipping Co., Ltd. (Humphries (Cardiff), Ltd.), Cardiff 7/8/1918 sunk by U-92 74 miles WxN of Bishop Rock New York - Le Havre general cargo 0  
Mary Baird 1830 1908 Page Shipping Co., Ltd., West Hartlepool (Cardiff) 5/18/1917 mined ans sunk by UC-47 2.5 miles W1/2N of Pendeen Cove Rouen - Newport in ballast 1  
Maston 3881 1912 The Thomas and Appleton Shipping Co , Victoria Buildings, Bute Dock, Cardiff 8/13/1917 sunk by U-28 35 miles ENE of Cape Spartivento, Calabria Cardiff - Taranto coal 0  
Maywood 1188 1901 Maywood SS. Co., Ltd. (J. T. Duncan), Cardiff 9/30/1916 mined and sunk by U-26 1 mile W of Whistle Buoy, Le Havre Roads Newport - Havre coal & coke 0  
Merioneth 3003 1916 Harrogate Steamship Co Ltd, Merchants Exchange, Cardiff 6/3/1917 sunk by U-28 105 miles NxW of Tromso Cardiff - Archangelsk coal 5  
Mersario 3847 1906 SS. Reid SS. Co., Ltd. (T. H. Griffiths & Co. (Depots), Ltd.), Cardiff 10/1/1917 sunk by U-39 86 miles WxN of Cape Spartel Barry - Italy coal 0  
Millicent Knight 3563 1898 W and C T Jones Steamship Co , Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff 5/18/1917 sunk by UC-20 130 miles ExS1/2S of Malta Cardiff - Port Said coal & government stores 3  
Miura 256 1911 Neale and West Ltd, Hope St, Cardiff 8/23/1915 Torpedoed and sunk by UB-2 off Great Yarmouth     0  
Monkstone 3097 1909 Rosella Steamship Co, Pembroke Buildings, 2 James St, Cardiff 7/25/1917 sunk by U-82 240 miles W of the Scilly Islands Shields - Gibraltar coal 1  
Nailsea Court 3295 1902 Morgan & Cadogan, Ltd., Hull (Cardiff) 1/19/1917 sunk by U-48 32 miles W of the Skelligs Bougie - Barrow iron ore 0  
Nora 3933 1908 Universal Steam Navigation Co., Ltd. (W. T. Symonds, P. Samuel & Co., Ltd.), Cardiff 6/3/1918 torpedoed and sunk by UB-105 205 miles SE of Malta Alexandria - Bizerta in ballast 0  
Norhilda 1175 1910 J. Cory & Sons, Ltd., Bristol (Cardiff) 8/21/2017 sunk by UC-17 5 miles SE Scarborough Harwich - Tyne in ballast 1  
Northlands 2776 1900 Northlands SS. Co., Ltd. (Jones, Hallett & Co.), Cardiff 4/5/1915 Captured and then sunk by torpedo by U-33 24 miles SW of Beachy Head La Goulette - Middlesbrough iron ore 0  
Northwaite 3626 1905 Raithwaite SS. Co., Ltd. (J. W. Pyman), Cardiff 3/13/1917 sunk by U-61 14 miles WNW of the Blaskets Sfax - Dublin phospahte 0  
Olive 3678 1900 Turnbull Bros. Shipping Co., Ltd. (Turnbull Bros.), Cardiff 7/22/1916 sunk by U-39 10 miles NWxN of Cape Corbelin, Algeria Algiers - Salonica hay 0  
Paddington 5084 1906 Evans Thomas Radcliffe and Co, Cardiff 7/21/1917 torpedoed and sunk by U-96 250 miles W of Fastnet Cartagena - U.K Admiralty cargo & passengers 0  
Paignton 2016 1911 Globe Shipping Co , Baltic House , Cardiff 3/14/1917 sunk by U-81 40 miles NW of the Skelligs Greece - Glasgow magnesite 0  
Patagonia 6011 1913 Evans Thomas Radcliffe and Co, Cardiff 9/15/1915 torpedoed and sunk by U-7 10.5 miles NE of Odessa Odessa - Nicolaieff in ballast 0  
Penistone 4139 1913 Evan Thomas Radcliffe & Co 8/11/1918 torpedoed and sunk by U-156 145 miles SW1/2S of Nantucket New York - Bordeaux general cargo 18  
Pentwyn 3587 1910 Pentwyn Steamship Co, The Exchange, Cardiff 10/16/1918 sunk by U-90 20 miles NExN1/4N of The Smalls Lagos - Liverpool general cargo 0  
Penylan 3875 1906 Hansen Bros., Ltd., London (Cardiff) 10/19/1916 torpedoed and sunk by U-39 5 miles WxN of Cape Bougaroni Newport, Mon. - Malta coal 0  
Polbrae 1087 1896 The Shipping Controller (W. H. Seager & Co., Ltd.), London 5/4/1918 sunk by U-60 4.5 miles off of Bude Cardiff - St. Malo patent fuel 2  
Poldown 1370 1904 The Shipping Controller (L. Lougher & Co.), Cardiff 10/9/1917 mined and sunk by UC-51 2 miles WSW of Trevose Head Penarth - Boulogne coal 0  
Polruan 3691 1907 Hall Brothers, Cairns Noble and Co Ltd, Cardiff 10/25/1916 mined North Sea Tyne Dock to Dunkerque 4800 tons of caol 0  
Pontypridd 1556 1883 South Metropolitan Gas Company, London 3/12/1917 mined and sunk by UC-4 off Aldeburgh Napes Tyne - London coal 0  
Porthkerry 1919 1911 Porthcawl Steamship Co, 49-50 The Exchange, Cardiff 5/20/1917 sunk by UB-40 16 miles WxS of Beachy Head Cardiff - Sheerness coal 0  
Portloe 3187 1912 Portloe Steamship Co, Boston Buildings, Cardiff 4/20/1917 torpedoed and sunk ny U-67 160 miles WNW of Fastnet Bougie - Clyde phospahte 0  
Quantock 4470 1910 Tatem Steam Navigation Co., Ltd. (W. J. Tatem & Co.), Cardiff 4/27/1917 damaged by UC-66 Torpedoed 8 miles off Mizzen Head St. John's (N.B.) - ? timber 0  
Ramillies 2935 1892 Ramillies SS. Co., Ltd., Ltd. (J. Cory & Sons, Ltd.), Cardiff 7/21/1917 Captured and sunk by gunfire by U-58 120 miles WNW of Tory Island Troon - Huelva coal 7  
Restormel 2117 1900 New Restormel Steamship Co, Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff (J Cory & Sons) 8/19/1915 captured and sunk by U-38 28 miles NNW of Bishop Rock Sevilla - Clyde Iron Ore 0  
Rhodesia 4313 1900 Franco-British SS. Co., Ltd. (Olivier & Co., Ltd.), Cardiff 10/11/1917 sunk by U-61 7 miles SExS Coningbeg LV St George's Channel Tampico - London oil & bitumen 14  
Rhona 640 1909 Michael Murphy Ltd, 3 Beresford Place , Dublin 11/27/1916 sunk by UB-18 19 miles NWxN of Guernsey Cardiff - Saint Servan coal 34  
Rhydwen 4799 1914 W and C J Jones Steamship Co Ltd, Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff 4/18/1917 sunk by U-67 170 miles NWxW1/2W of Fastnet Galveston - Cardiff wheat 2  
Rosalie 4242 1914 New Ruperra Steam Shipping Co, Mount Stuart House, Cardiff. (J Cory & Sons) 2/20/1917 sunk by U-39 8 miles E of Djidjelli, Algeria New York - Salonica munitions & oats 0  
Rosalie 4236 1915 Seville and United Kingdom Carrying Co Ltd, Mount Stuart House, Cardiff 8/10/1915 Torpedoed and sunk by German submarine UB-10 3 miles off the Blankeney Buoy Tyne-San Francisco   0  
Rosemount 3044 1905 Seville and United Kingdom Carrying Co Ltd, Mount Stuart House, Cardiff 8/6/1917 sunk by U-101 45 miles NExN1/2N of Muckle Flugga Archangelsk - Sharpness wood 0  
Ross 2666 1907 New Ross Steam shipping Co, Mount Stuart House, Cardiff ( J Cory & Sons) 4/22/1916 Captured and sunk by torpedo by U-19 108 miles WxN of Bishop Rock Sevilla - Glasgow ore 0  
Rothesay 2007 1891 Rothesay SS. Co., Ltd. (J. Cory & Son), Cardiff 3/5/1916 captured, torpedoed and sunk bu U-32 49 31'N, 7 22'W Sevilla - Troon Iron ore 0  
Ruabon 2004 1891 Ruabon SS. Co., Ltd. (J. Cory & Sons, Ltd.), Cardiff 5/2/1916 Captured and torpedoed by U-20 160 miles WxS1/2S of Ushant Sevilla - Troon iron ore 2  
Ruel 4029 1913 Turnbull Bros Shipping Co Ltd, Merchants Exchange, Cardiff. 8/21/1915 Captured and sunk by gunfire by U-38 45 miles SW of Bishop Rock Malta - Barry in ballast 0  
Runswick 3060 1904 Wm. Reardon Smith & Son 4/18/1918 torpedoed by UB-109 and beached 3 miles N of Trevose Head Newport - unknown coal 1  
Ruperra 4231 1904 New Ruperra Steam Shipping Co Ltd, Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff (J Cory & Sons) 6/20/1917 torpedoed and sunk by U-27 50 miles ExS of Pantelleria. Port Sudan - London general cargo 4  
Ruysdael 3478 1912 Watkin J. Williams, Cardiff 9/7/1918 sunk by U-105 228 miles W3/4S of Ushant Barry - Taranto coal 2  
Sanwen 3689 1915 W and C T Jones SS. Co., Ltd. 9/19/1917 sunk by U-32 50 miles E3/4N of Cape Bear Clyde - Naples coal & coke 0  
Sarah Radcliffe 3332 1896 Evans Thomas Radcliffe and Co, Cardiff 11/11/1916 sunk by U-50 170 miles SW of Ushant Cardiff - St. Vincent, C.V coal & general cargo 0  
Secondo 3911 1904 Fisher Alimonda and Co, Fenchurch St , London. 9/27/1916 sunk by U-35 40 miles NNE of Dragonera Island at 2:00pm Clyde - Genoa coal 0  
Sidmouth 4044 1903 Griffiths Lewis Steamship Navigation Co, Pierhead 10/24/1916 Captured and sunk by torpode0 22 miles S of Wolf Rock Cardiff - La Spezia coal 0  
Silksworth Hall 4777 1907 Silksworth Hall SS Co Ltd (E Nicholl &Co) Cardiff 1/10/1916 Sunk by U-Boat 12 1.25 Miles NE of Corton LV Hull - Philadelphia In ballast 0  
Snowdon 3189 1896 Snowdon SS. Co., Ltd. (C. Radcliffe & Co.), Cardiff 5/19/1918 torpedoed and sunk by U-63 84 miles S1/2W of Malta Cardiff - Milos coal 4  
Snowdonian 3869 1907 Owen Williams and Watkin Williams, 37 Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff 7/31/1917 sunk by U-155 245 miles SxE of Santa Maria, Azores Barry - Freetown coal    
South Wales 3667 1906 South Wales Steamship Co Ltd, 121 Exchange, Cardiff 6/24/1917 torpedoed and sunk by U-62 128 miles W of Bishop Rock Bassein via Cape Town - London rice 0  
Southborough 3709 1910 The Hazelwood Shipping Co., Ltd. (Humphries (Cardiff), Ltd.), Sydney, NSW (Cardiff) 7/16/1918 sunk by UB-110 5 miles NxE1/2E of Scarborough La Goulette - Tees iron ore 0  
Southina 3506 1899 Field Line, Boston Buildings James St, Cardiff 7/7/1917 sunk by UC-67 6 miles WNW of Cape Sigli, Algeria Cardiff - Oran coal & government stores 0  
Springhill 1507 1904 George Renwick, Newcastle on Tyne 8/24/1917 torpedoed and sunk by U-21 4 miles NxE3/4E of Scarborough Hartlepool - London coal 0  
St Andrews 3613 1906 St Andrews (Cardiff) Ltd. 64, Merchants Exchange, Bute Docks, Cardiff (R E Morel & Co) 6/13/1917 Torpedoed and sunk by U-38 4 miles W of Cape Spartivento Karachi - Marseille grain 3  
Standish Hall 3996 1912 Standish Hall SS. Co., Ltd. (Hansen Bros.), Cardiff 2/4/1918 sunk bu U-33 38 miles WxN of Alexandria Bizerta - Alexandria laden, exact cargo unknown 0  
Stathe 2623 1892 Stathe SS. Co., Ltd. (J. S. Rees), St. Ives (Cardiff) 9/26/1916 sunk by U-35 50 miles ExS of Barcelona at 12:00am Cardiff - Livorno coal 12  
Swift Wings 4465 1911 Wing SS. Co., Ltd. (N. Hallett & Co.), London 9/1/1916 sunk by U-38 18 miles E of Cape Bengut Cardiff - unknown coal & petrol 5  
Tarpeia 538 1905 Richard Care of Cardiff and William Henry Eidman of Penarth, Master Mariners 5/11/1917 sunk by UB-18 9 miles N of Port en Bessin at 4:45 am. Alderney -Treport stores 0  
Tempus 2980 1904 Tempus Shipping Co, 109 Bute St, Cardiff 4/19/1917 sunk by U-53 130 miles NWxW1/2W of Fastnet Carthagena - Garston   0  
Torridge 5036 1912 Tatem Steam Navigation Co Ltd, Cambrian Buildings, Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff 9/6/1916 sunk by UB-29 40 miles SSW of Start Point Genoa - Tyne in ballast 15  
Torrington 5597 1905 Tatem Steam Navigation Co Ltd, Phoenix Buildings, Mount Stuart Sq, Cardiff 4/8/1917 sunk by U-55 150 miles SW of the Scilly Islands Savona - Barry in ballast 0  
Tredegar Hall 3767 1906
Tredegar Hall SS co Ltd, Bute Street Cardif
10/23/1917 Torpedoed and sunk by UB-57  4.5 miles ESE of Flamborough Head Melilla - Middlesbrough  Iron Ore 3  
Turnbridge 2847 1894 Evans Thomas Radcliffe and Co, Cardiff 12/24/1917 sunk by U-35 34 miles NEbN Cape Ivi, Algeria Cardiff & Oran - Algiers coal 0  
Urd 3049 1895 H. R. Jones, Cardiff 9/12/1917 sunk by U-64 10 miles NxE1/2E Cabo de Palos (Murcia) Cardiff - Genoa coal 2  
Vauxhall 3628 1900 Lewis Trading Co Ltd, Pier Head Chambers, Bute St, Cardiff 4/26/1917 sunk by U-69 110 miles NWxW of Fastnet Sfax - Dublin phosphate rock 1  
Vronwen 5714 1917 W and C. T. Jones SS. Co., Ltd 8/29/1917 sunk by UC-38 20 miles NWxN of Gozo Island Newcastle - Port Said coal 10  
Washington 5084 1906 Evans Thomas Radcliffe and Co, Cardiff 5/3/1917 sunk by U-63 off Rapallo Bay, 1.5 miles off Camiogli New York - Livorno general cargo 0  
Wellington 5599 1905 The Atlantic Shipping and Trading Co, Cambrian Buildings, Cardiff 9/16/1918 torpedoed and sunk by U-118 175 miles NW of Cape Villano Newport - Naples coal 18  
West Wales 4335 1912 West Wales Steamship Company Ltd, 116 Exchange, Cardiff. 1/21/1918 sunk by U-28 140 miles SE3/4S of Malta Barry - Alexandria coal 0  
Westergate 1760 1881 Franco-British SS. Co., Ltd. (Olivier & Co.), Cardiff 4/21/1918 sunk by UB-80 22 miles E1/2S Start Point Hartlepool - Carthagena   11  
Westfield 3453 1901 Field Line (Cardiff), Ltd. (Evan Jones & Co.), Cardiff 4/10/1918 sunk by U-82 45 miles SWxS of Bishop Rock Aguilas - Glasgow minerals 0  
Wheatflower 188 1895 Spillers Steamship Co Ltd, Bute St, Cardiff 2/19/1918 stopped and sunk by gunnery by U-86 10 miles NWxN of Tuskar Cardiff - Dublin coal 0  
Whitecourt 3680 1905 Whitehall Steam Nav. Co., Ltd. (Blow, Richards & Co.), Liverpool (Cardiff) 8/28/1917 sunk by U-28 120 miles NNE of the North Cape Archangelsk - London timber 0  
Whitehall 3158 1905 Whitehall Steam Nav. Co., Ltd. (Blow Richards & Co.), Liverpool (Cardiff) 7/29/1917 sunk by U-95 270 miles WxN of Fastnet Montreal - Ipswich wheat & flour 0  
Windermere 2291 1904 The Cardiff Steamship Co Ltd , The Exchange, Cardiff 6/26/1916 Sunk by U-35 58 miles SSE of Port Mahon at 4:30pm Tyne - Savona coal 0  
Windsor 6054 1911 Evans Thomas Radcliffe and Co, Cardiff 8/21/1915 sunk by shell fire by U-38 70 miles SW1/2S of Wolf Rock Barry - Livorno coal 0