Lost Crew - Cardiff based L - Z

 

 

First Name Last Name Status Age Date of Death Name of vessel Place of Birth Address
C LAGOPOLOS Sailor 26 10/20/1916 Bayreaulx Greece 45 Bute Road Cardiff
Magnus Lamb Steward 57 7/12/1917 Calliope Lerwick 24 Pomeroy Street Cardiff
R Laura Sailor 31 9/16/1918 Acadian Spain 59 Loudoun Square Cardiff
Edward Thomas Le Feuvre second mate 56 1/19/1918 Glenfruin Jersey 83 Grange Gardens Cardiff
HONG LEE Fireman and Trimmer 30 6/28/1918 Queen China, (including Hong Kong) 192 Bute Street Cardiff
Jas Lehan 2nd Mate 54 4/11/1917 Duchess of Cornwall Cornwall 16 Windway Road Cardiff
T LEO Able Seaman 26 4/14/1917 Lena Russia 8 Wood Street Cardiff
WILLIAM DAVID LEWIS Second Engineer 22 9/22/1917 Ballater Treherbert 18, Eyre St., Splott, Cardiff
WYNDHAM DOUGLAS LEWIS Master 32 8/9/1917 Blagdon Cardiff 13, Adamsdown Square, Cardiff
SAMUEL LEWIS Master 44 4/7/1918 Boscastle Brixham 220, Corporation Rd., Cardiff
Herbert Vaughan Lewis First Mate 29 11/19/1917 Jutland Cardiff 86 Column Road, Cardiff
J A LEWIS Fireman and Trimmer 33 9/21/1918 Polesley Nevis. 53 Loudoun Square Cardiff
George Lewis fireman & trimmer 40 4/18/1917 Trekieve Swansea 27, Wellington St., Canton, Cardiff
H Ley Assistant Steward 18 5/5/1917 Feltria Cardiff 132 City Road Bristol
ROBBI LIBAN Donkeyman 20 7/14/1917 Exford Berbera 219 Bute Street Cardiff
MANUEL LIENDO Fireman and Trimmer 30 2/20/1917 Rosalie Spain 4 Loudoun Square Cardiff
MANUEL JOAS LIMA Fireman 26 4/14/1917 Lena Cape Verde Islands 171 Bute Road Cardiff
W J Lintrop Chief Steward 26 1/23/1918 Baykerran Rotterdam 5 Herbert Street Cardiff
John Liverpool Greaser and Fireman 27 5/5/1917 Harmattan Sierra Leone 53 Loudoun Square Cardiff
Samuel Long Seaman 22 2/19/1918 Beacon Light Cardiff 7 Earl Street Cardiff
F Lopez A B 31 1/23/1918 Baykerran Barcelona 4 Loudoun Place Cardiff
HAZEL LOVE Donkeyman 27 11/19/1917 Jutland Cardiff 2 Travis Street, Barry
Henry Martin Lovell third engineer 33 5/28/1917 Ancona Cardiff 13 Chancery Buildings, Shadwell London
John Edward Lucas Steward 19 5/19/1917 Farnham Cardiff 41 Christina St Cardiff
Milton Lynch fireman 33 5/10/1917 Forestmoor Barbados 1 Gough St Cardiff
JULIAN OSCAR E. LYNCH Fireman 23 10/9/1917 Poldown Barbados 23 Loudoun Square Cardiff
William Macalpine third engineer 25 2/7/1917 Yola Alexandria Scotland 3 Edward Street Cardiff
Chas H Mackensie A B 21 4/10/1917 Salta Lochinver Cardiff
W MacKenzie Sailor 33 1/20/1917 Bulgarian Grenada 33 Maria Street Cardiff
MALCOLM MACKINNON Boatswain 49 1/7/1916 Euterpe Tiree Westborough Cardiff
Abdul Mahjed Donkeyman 31 5/15/1918 War Grange Aden 250 Bute Street Cardiff
Ahamed Mahomed Greaser 27 1/23/1918 Baykerran Arab 39 Maria Street Cardiff
AHMAD MAHOMED Fireman and Trimmer 31 5/17/1918 Mavisbrook Algiers 13 Maria Street, Cardiff
O M Mahomed Fireman and Trimmer 27 3/27/1918 T R Thompson Port Said 225 Bute Street Cardiff
L MAMATIS Sailor 22 4/9/1917 Torrington Greece 3 Herbert Street Cardiff
Thomas Mangulis Fireman 22 5/3/1915 Minterne Greece 4 Bute Terrace Cardiff
Alfred John Manktelow cook 40 8/6/1918 Biruta London 24 Pearl St Cardiff
Joseph Manuel Fireman and Trimmer 24 4/21/1918 Landonia Port Louis 61 Bute Road Cardiff
A Marin A B 33 6/9/1918 Moidart Galatz Roumania 78 Corporation Road Cardiff
John George Marsden Mate 24 3/15/1917 Frimaire Cardiff 109, Claude Rd., Cardiff
J E Marsden Second Engineer 43 4/9/1917 Torrington Liverpool 5 Cardiff Road, Cardiff
K Marukami Fireman and Trimmer 28 1/10/1918 Mereddio Japan 201 Bute Street Cardiff
A Massa Fireman   5/23/1918 Skaraas Aden 236 Bute Road Cardiff
NORMAN STEWART McCALLUM First Engineer 26 9/18/1917 Joseph Chamberlain Cardiff 8, Grange Gardens, Cardiff
CHARLES JAMES LIONEL McDONALD Fireman 24 10/9/1917 Poldown Grenada, British West Indies 10 Canal Parade, Cardiff
Murdoch McLeod fireman and trimmer 25 9/1/1916 Swift wings Stornaway Sailors’ Home Cardiff
Gordon McKenzie McLowrie third mate 21 3/31/1918 Excellence Pleske Cardiff 93 Claude Rd Cardiff
James McNaughton first engineer 60 5/16/1918 Tagona Ayr 17 Newfoundland Rd Cardiff
Charles Hugh McNulty bosun 28 5/28/1917 Antinoe Bedlington 3 Guildford Crescent Cardiff
Abdul Melana Fireman and Trimmer 32 7/18/1916 Llongwen Aden 215 Bute Road Cardiff
J MERRIFIELD Master 68 5/17/1917 Kilmaho St Austell 236 Makintosh Place, Cardiff
Mohd Methenna Greaser 25 1/23/1918 Baykerran Arab 1 Maria Street Cardiff
K Miamoto Fireman and Trimmer 22 1/10/1918 Mereddio Japan 201 Bute Street Cardiff
Frederick John Miller second steward 22 7/31/1917 Shimosa London 28 Christina St Cardiff
William Mills fireman 43 5/8/1918 Ingleside Limerick 38 Janet St Cardiff
ROBERT EDWIN MILMAN Ship's Cook 18 9/22/1917 Ballater Cardiff 53, Caerphilly St., Cardiff
V Milson Cook 32 4/29/1917 Daleby Cardiff 216 Cathays Terrace Cardiff
Patrick Mitchell fireman 47 2/20/1918 Huntsmoor Cardiff St Jude’s Bristol
T Mito Fireman and Trimmer 31 1/10/1918 Mereddio Japan 201 Bute Street Cardiff
Abdullah Mohamed Fireman and Trimmer 36 1/23/1918 Baykerran Arab 21 South Church Street Cardiff
Ali Mohamed Fireman and Trimmer 25 1/23/1918 Baykerran Arab 40 Loudoun Square Cardiff
Sali Mohamed Fireman and Trimmer 44 4/30/1918 Isleworth Aden 223 Bute Street Cardiff
Ghri Mohamed Fireman and Trimmer 28 4/21/1918 Landonia Ahmedabad India 23 Bute Road Cardiff
Qurbat Mohamed fireman and trimmer 27 5/4/1918 Polbrae Arab 1 Maria Street, Cardiff
Ali Mohamed Fireman and Trimmer 25 4/10/1917 Salta Aden 225 Bute Road Cardiff
Kilane Ben. Mohamed Fireman and Trimmer 28 4/10/1917 Salta Sfax 185 Bute Road Cardiff
F Mohamed Fireman and Trimmer 27 3/27/1918 T R Thompson Port Said 50 Bute Street Cardiff
Hassan Mohamed Fireman and Trimmer 35 3/27/1918 T R Thompson Port Said 50 Bute Street Cardiff
Ali Mohomet Greaser 22 4/10/1917 Salta Dongola 225 Bute Road Cardiff
ARTHUR MOLONEY Steward 23 5/17/1918 Mavisbrook Cardiff 71, Pentre St., Grange, Cardiff
Micheal Monacat Fireman and Trimmer 37 1/23/1918 Daybreak Malta 177 Bute Street Cardiff
Edward C Morgan 2nd Engineer 28 12/16/1917 Greenhill Cardiff Cardiff
THOMAS MORGAN Boatswain 55 5/17/1918 Mavisbrook Aberporth 40 George Street Cardiff
Y Morimoto Sailor 27 1/17/1918 Windsor Hall Japan 201 Bute Road Cardiff
W Morris 4th Engineer 25 1/23/1918 Baykerran Cardiff 29 Clarence Embankment Cardiff
W H Morris Second Engineer 26 1/21/1918 West wales Cardiff 139D, Cathays Terrace, Cathays, Cardiff
J W Mossop Ships cook 43 1/29/1918 Geo Liverpool 194 Moorland Road Cardiff
ABDU MUHAMMAD Fireman 18 3/25/1917 Adenwen Berbera 217 Bute Road Cardiff
ISMAIL MUHAMMAD Fireman and Trimmer 33 1/7/1918 Arab Aden 1 Peel Street Cardiff
AHMAD MUHAMMAD Fireman and Trimmer 45 1/7/1918 Arab Aden 1 Peel Street Cardiff
SALIM MUHAMMAD Fireman and Trimmer 26 1/7/1918 Arab Perim 1 Peel Street, Cardiff
C MUHAMMAD Fireman and Trimmer 22 10/20/1916 Bayreaulx Berbera 225 Bute Road Cardiff
SAID MUHAMMAD Fireman and Trimmer 27 10/20/1916 Bayreaulx Alexandria 225 Bute Road Cardiff
Ahmad Muhammad fireman and trimmer 24 10/6/1917 Bedale Arab 26 Bute Road Cardiff
HASAN MUHAMMAD Fireman and Trimmer 24 5/16/1917 Kilmaho Aden 1 Maria Street Cardiff
AHMAD MUHAMMAD Fireman and Trimmer 24 7/18/1916 Llongwen Aden 263 Bute Road Cardiff
HUSAIN MUHAMMAD Fireman and Trimmer 30 2/26/1918 Maltby Arab 250 Bute Road Cardiff
ALI MUHAMMAD Fireman and Trimmer 22 4/9/1917 Torrington Cyprus 15 Bute Road Cardiff
Abdul Muhammad fireman and trimmer 21 10/23/1917 Tredegar Hall Somali 51 Loudoun Square Cardiff
RAUNAQ MUHAMMAD Fireman and Trimmer 31 5/2/1917 Warnow Aden 215 Bute Road Cardiff
Charles Munroe Fireman and Trimmer 26 1/17/1918 Windsor Hall Barbados 28 Maria Street Cardiff
K MUROJAVO Able Seaman 26 4/9/1917 Torrington Greece 236 Bute Street Cardiff
Denis Murphy   17 3/31/1918 Excellence Pleske Swansea 10 Moira Street Cardiff
Thomas Campbell Musgrave second engineer 65 10/11/1917 Rhodesia South Shields 2 Clare Street, Cardiff
Mohamed Mussin Donkeyman   1/3/1918 Birtley British 215 Bute Road Cardiff
Hy Mutford Carpenter 60 4/13/1917 Argyll Cardiff 6 North William Street Cardiff
Mohd. Nagee Fireman and Trimmer 22 4/10/1917 Salta Aden 215 Bute Road Cardiff
MUHAMMAD NAGI Donkeyman 25 2/19/1918 Commonwealth Aden 42 Peel Street, Cardiff
Mohamed Nagi Donkeyman 36 12/16/1917 Greenhill Aden Cardiff
SALEH NAZIM Fireman and Trimmer 25 8/20/1917 Edernian Arabia 42 Peel Street Cardiff
J Neddrit A B 22 4/10/1917 Salta Russia 184 Bute Road Cardiff
ALFRED HERBERT NEWEY Mate 40 5/17/1917 Kilmaho Liverpool 42, Stacey Rd., Cardiff
Harold Percy Newman first engineer 35 4/21/1917 Warrior Great Yarmouth 31, Rawden Place, Cardiff
JOSEPH NICHOL First Engineer 41 11/19/1917 Jutland South Shields 9, Clarence Embankment, Cardiff
Bob Nicholas fireman 21 4/18/1917 Trekieve Bathusrt, Gambia 12 South George Street Cardiff
O J NILSEN Mate 53 5/20/1917 Porthkerry Norway 17, Library St., Cardiff
A Nisfolj Sailor 46 2/4/1918 Treveal Sweden 47 Sophia Street Cardiff
PHILIP JOHN NOEL First Mate 53 1/7/1916 Euterpe Jersey 8, Plantagenet St., Riverside, Cardiff
EMIL NORDELL Able Seaman 40 7/20/1917 Beatrice Finland 22 Alice Street Cardiff
SUYEMATSU OKUSHI Assistant Cook 26 9/21/1918 Polesley Japan 157 Bute Street Cardiff
Juan Olivera fireman 24 10/11/1917 Rhodesia Parana, Argentina 171 Bute Road Cardiff
James O'Neill fireman & trimmer 39 4/27/1917 Beemah Cardiff 5 Daisy Street Cardiff
MICHAEL ORGAN Able Seaman 31 12/3/1917 Dowlais Dungarvan 27 Stuart Street Cardiff
ATOKICHI OTAKI Greaser 49 9/21/1918 Polesley Japan 157 Bute Street Cardiff
Moony P A B 54 4/10/1917 Salta Sligo 36 Evelyn Street Cardiff
K Paju Sailor 16 5/5/1917 Harmattan Riga 1 Sophia Street Cardiff
J Parris Sailor 25 10/22/1917 Redesmere Jamaica 32 Maria Street Cardiff
T Patrasen A B 34 4/24/1917 Ferndene Roumania 204 Bute Road Cardiff
CHARLES JOHN PATTLE Assistant Cook 20 5/17/1918 Mavisbrook London 52, Pomeroy St., Docks, Cardiff
JOHN PAUL Fireman 29 1/9/1917 Baynesk St. Lucia Sailors Home Cardiff
Robert Payne Donkeyman 48 7/18/1916 Llongwen London 5 Bromfield Street, Cardiff
H Peace greaser 30 2/18/1917 J W Thompson Shrewsbury 3 Wells Street Cardiff
William George Pearn Chief Engineer 46 5/4/1918 M J Hedley Pembroke Dock 6 Amesbury Road Penylan Cardiff
A Pearson Fireman and Trimmer 20 4/29/1917 Daleby Cardiff 19 Patrick Street Cardiff
PEDER PEDERSEN Boatswain 35 2/20/1917 Rosalie Bergen, Norway 39 South William Street Cardiff
William Henry Perks Chief cook 27 6/28/1915 Armenian Cardiff 7 Wedmore St Cardiff
JOHN PETER Fireman 43 9/22/1917 Ballater Sierra Leone. 55 Loudoun Square Cardiff
William Andrew George Peters sailor 26 4/29/1917 Daleby   19 Walker Street Cardiff
G Peters Sailor 29 4/29/1917 Daleby Dublin 17 Walkers Road Cardiff
R Peters Sailor 38 2/7/1917 Yola London 17 Sandon Place Cardiff
HERBERT HENRY PETERSEN Able Seaman 31 2/20/1917 Rosalie Melbourne Sailors’ Home Cardiff
Joseph Thomas Petheram third engineer 31 5/1/1917 Bagdale Cardiff 4 North Luton Place Cardiff
E S Phillips 2nd Engineer 24 2/17/1917 Okement Cardiff 125 Porthkerry Road Barry
THOMAS JOHN PHILLIPS Steward 40 9/18/1917 Joseph Chamberlain Cardiff 160, Eldon Rd., Riverside, Cardiff
M PILOTO Donkeyman 34 4/14/1917 Lena St. Vincent, Cape Verde 23 Angelina Street Cardiff
W Podowsky Sailor 25 1/23/1918 Baykerran Finland 23 Patrick Street Cardiff
Frederick Hewett Ponting Master 39 5/8/1917 Kathleen London 3 Purbeck St Cardiff
W Poole fireman 54 4/9/1918 War Firth Cardiff 8 Argyll Street Newport
H J Pope Sailor 18 1/23/1918 Baykerran Fishguard 13 Loudoun Square Cardiff
S F POPE Master 52 12/24/1917 Daybreak Paignton 162 Llandaff Road, Cardiff
G PORTOCOLIS Ordinary Seaman 17 10/20/1916 Bayreaulx Greece 49 Bute Road Cardiff
Walter Bartholomew Potter able seaman 34 2/22/1916 Duckbridge Wilton 28 Adelaide St Cardiff
ELIS POVIAS Able Seaman 30 4/9/1917 Torrington Greece 24 Bute Road Cardiff
JOHN POWER Sailor 25 12/3/1917 Dowlais Dungarvan 27 South William Street Cardiff
RICHARD POWER Mate 45 5/18/1917 Mary Baird Porthcawl 40, Dinas St., Grangetown, Cardiff
James Pratt greaser 31 12/28/1917 Lord Derby Sierra Leone 7, Nelson St., Docks, Cardiff
Maurice William Prendergast second mate 28 8/26/1917 Marmion Leyton 15 Clun Terrace Cardiff
Abdur Rahman fireman and trimmer 22 12/15/1917 Bernard Aden 250 Bute Road Cardiff
A RAMOS Fireman and Trimmer 40 4/14/1917 Lena St. Vincent, Cape Verde 23 Angelina Street Cardiff
P RASTAD Donkeyman 35 9/29/1918 Nyanza Norway 7 Havelock Street, Cardiff
J J Rees Quartermaster 21 4/10/1917 Salta Aberporth 40 George Street Cardiff
Charles Reid Fireman 44 1/17/1918 Kingsdyke Jamaica 33 Maria Street Cardiff
SYDNEY LLEWELLYN RELF Ship's Cook 36 9/29/1918 Nyanza Pontypool 20 Meadow Street Cardiff
C RICH Sailor 25 8/20/1917 Edernian Cardiff 25 Penhevad Street Cardiff
Frederick Rudolph Richards First mate 32 3/18/1918 Baygitano Cardiff 111 Morthenpoor Road Cardiff
William Warren Richards able seaman 33 2/26/1918 Greavesash British 186 Arabella Street Cardiff
S M Richardson 1st Engineer 43 3/15/1917 Frimaire Calcutta 1 Norfolk Street Cardiff
John Clarence Rickets Steward 29 1/18/1918 Glenfruin USA 8 Clare Road Cardiff
Max Rin Fireman and Trimmer 34 5/18/1917 Millicent Knight Roumania 44 Bute Road Cardiff
PIERCE PRICE ROBERTS Master 52 4/20/1917 Portloe Cardiff Rhydcaradog, Trevor, Bodffordd, Anglesey.
JOHN ROBERTS First Engineer 28 8/25/1917 Cymrian Canway 37, Pomeroy St., Cardiff
Henry John Robins Second Mate 24 9/3/1918 Treverbyn Dinas Powis, Glam 47, Stockland St., Grange, Cardiff
David Daniel Roche fireman 46 11/30/1917 Kalibia Cork 7 Evelyn St Cardiff
THOMAS RODGERS Fireman 22 1/10/1918 Cardiff Sherbro, Sierra Leone. 37 Maria Street Cardiff
REGINALD BRACEY ROGERS Assistant Steward 16 7/20/1917 Beatrice Cardiff 26, Glamorgan St., Pontcanna, Cardiff
SOLOMON ROLLE Fireman and Trimmer 30 9/21/1918 Polesley Nassau, N.P. 52 Loudoun Square Cardiff
C Romanidis Sailor 30 1/29/1918 Geo Greece 3 Herbert Street Cardiff
P Romero Fireman 21 10/31/1917 Cambric Argentina 201 Bute Road Cardiff
Juan Romero Sailor 26 7/4/1917 Goathland Spain 166 Bute Street Cardiff
S Romero Fireman and Trimmer 22 8/12/1915 Royal Edward Santander 41 Loudoun Square Cardiff
Arthur Leslie Rowe Chief engineer 28 5/1/1917 Bagdale Cardiff 195 Newport Road Cardiff
William Middleton Rundle first mate 52 1/29/1918 Ethelinda Cardiff 283 Albany Road Cardiff
BERTIE ALBERT RUSSELL Mess Room Steward 21 5/17/1918 Mavisbrook Cardiff 4, Evelyn St., Cardiff
Antonio Sabino Fireman and Trimmer 25 2/4/1918 Treveal Cape Verde 70 Thompson Street Cardiff
ALI SABIT Fireman and Trimmer 27 2/19/1918 Commonwealth Aden 42 Peel Street, Cardiff
ALI SAFDAR Fireman and Trimmer 20 12/3/1917 Dowlais Egypt 50 Bute Road Cardiff
LUM SAI Mess Room Steward 24 6/28/1918 Queen China, (including Hong Kong) 192 Bute Street Cardiff
T SAID Fireman 36 7/20/1917 Beatrice Aden 263 Bute Road Cardiff
AHMAD SAID Fireman and Trimmer 20 12/3/1917 Dowlais Egypt 185 Bute Road Cardiff
ABDULLAH SAID Fireman and Trimmer 20 8/20/1917 Edernian Arabia 215 Bute Road Cardiff
Mohammed Said Fireman and Trimmer 30 7/4/1917 Goathland Aden 226 Bute Street Cardiff
Ahmed Said Fireman   5/23/1918 Skaraas Aden 236 Bute Road Cardiff
Ahmed Sala Fireman and Trimmer 25 4/10/1917 Salta Aden 215 Bute Road Cardiff
Mohamed Salah Fireman and Trimmer 22 4/10/1917 Salta Egypt 225 Bute Road Cardiff
Mausea Salah Fireman and Trimmer 27 4/10/1917 Salta Aden 1 Maria Street Cardiff
HASAN SALEH Fireman and Trimmer 20 2/19/1918 Commonwealth Aden 42 Peel st, Cardiff
Mohamed Saleh Fireman and Trimmer 30 4/30/1918 Isleworth Aden 223 Bute Street Cardiff
ABDUL SALEH Fireman and Trimmer 22 7/18/1916 Llongwen Aden 263 Bute Road Cardiff
MUHAMMAD SALEH Fireman and Trimmer 30 7/18/1916 Llongwen Aden 263 Bute Road Cardiff
ALI SALEH Fireman and Trimmer 27 7/18/1916 Llongwen Aden 263 Bute Road Cardiff
Mohamed Saleh Fireman and Trimmer 29 4/10/1917 Salta Aden 215 Bute Road Cardiff
Hassan Saleh Fireman and Trimmer 29 4/10/1917 Salta Aden 215 Bute Road Cardiff
Salim Saleh Fireman and Trimmer 38 4/10/1917 Salta Aden 4 Maria Street Cardiff
Abdullah Saleh Fireman and Trimmer 27 1/15/1918 War Song Arab 223 Bute Road Cardiff
HASAN SALEH Fireman and Trimmer 22 5/2/1917 Warnow Aden 215 Bute Street Cardiff
Mohd Salli Fireman and Trimmer 27 12/3/1917 Livonia Arab 1 Maria Street, Cardiff
MUHAMMAD SAMI Donkeyman 40 12/3/1917 Dowlais Egypt 185 Bute Road Cardiff
Chong Sang Fireman and Trimmer 34 3/6/1917 Caldergrove China 22 Patrick Street Cardiff
PANO SANIDA Able Seaman 37 9/22/1917 Ballater Mitylene, Greece 6, Wells St., Cardiff
A Sark Able seaman 29 3/18/1917 Pola Russia 24 Christina Street Cardiff
S Sato Sailor 25 11/17/1917 Western Coast Japan 220 Bute Road Cardiff
AMOS SCARLETT Fireman 25 9/17/1918 Wellington Jamaica 12 South Church Street Cardiff
E A SELL Steward 32 10/20/1916 Bayreaulx Chatham 3, Dalcross St., Cardiff
C W Seymour 1st Mate 29 4/14/1918 Lodaner Aberdare 12 Despenser Street Cardiff
M Sharijah sailor 31 3/18/1917 Pola Singapore 249 Bute Street Cardiff
J H Sharp Mess Room Steward 20 3/24/1916 Trewyn North Shields 100, Homedale St., Grangetown, Cardiff
John Shea able seaman 45 7/4/1917 Goathland Dungarvan 26 Evelyn Street Cardiff
A Sihlman A B 33 11/30/1917 Kalibia Finland 24 Patrick Street Cardiff
Chas Silva Chief Steward 30 12/5/1917 Middleham Castle Colombo 30 North Church Street Cardiff
ALEXANDER SIMPSON Second Mate 30 5/17/1917 Kilmaho Aberdeen 1, Prince Leopold St., Cardiff
W SINCLAIR Able Seaman 62 9/7/1918 Ruysdael Shetland. 6 South William Street Cardiff
Francis Robert Smart second engineer 40 5/2/1918 Mexico City Sharpness 18 Roath Court Rd Cardiff
Thomas Smith second engineer 54 9/11/1915 Ashmore Cardiff 25 Keppock Street Cardiff
SYDNEY GILLMAN SMITH Third Engineer 22 8/9/1917 Blagdon Cardiff 99, Marion St., Splott, Cardiff
GEORGE HENRY SMITH Boatswain and Lamps 38 4/21/1918 Westergate Bridgewater 25, Eistefodd St., Cardiff
J Sniker Sailor 49 11/30/1917 Kalibia Russia 1 Sophia Street Cardiff
E SORENSEN Sailor 26 9/21/1918 Polesley Denmark Scandinavian Sailors Home Cardiff
Francisco Soto able seaman 42 2/10/1918 Bamse Chile 40 Christina St Cardiff
JOHN SPANK Sailor 18 10/9/1917 Poldown Russia 1 Sophia Street Cardiff
Harry Sparkes Third Engineer 31 2/20/1917 Rosalie Cardiff 17 Stockland Street, Cardiff
Ivor George John Sparks second engineer 24 10/23/1917 Tredegar Hall Cardiff Lyndhurst, Friar's Rd. Barry Island
DAVID ROBERT SPENCER Second Engineer 33 4/20/1917 Portloe Cowbridge Kelso, Lake Rd. East Roath Park Cardiff
William Spillane fireman 52 11/30/1917 Kalibia Cardiff 16 Tyndal Street Cardiff
William Squire Able Seaman 27 5/17/1917 Kilmaho Cardiff 4 Dudley Street, Cardiff
TOM EDWIN STANSBURY Third Engineer 46 12/3/1917 Dowlais Bristol 24, Westmoreland St., Cardiff
JOHN RICHARD STANTON Fireman and Trimmer 47 1/10/1918 Cardiff Barbados 12, Ruperra St., Cardiff
JOSEPH HENRY STEVENS Second Engineer 30 12/3/1917 Dowlais Maryborough, Ross-shire 196 Corporation Road Cardiff
J H Stevens fireman 24 10/18/1917 Madura Cardiff 295 Moorland Rd Cardiff
George Stevens Mess Room Steward 18 2/10/1918 Romford Cardiff 101 Portmanmoor Rd Cardiff
John Henry Stewart Assistant Cook 15 2/14/1918 Ventmoor Cardiff 15A, Corporation Rd., Grange, Cardif
William Harding Storer Trimmer 25 8/23/1915 Miura   39, Rolls St., Canton, Cardiff
William Charles Stove Steward 27 8/5/1918 Princess Dagmar Cardiff  
Stewart Elliott Rex Stringer Second Cook 19 11/30/1917 Kalibia Broadstairs 97 Tewkesbury St Cardiff
James Elmslie Fowler Stuart Chief engineer 40 4/1/1916 Coquet Aberdeen 23 Evansfield Rd Cardiff
M Subramany Fireman and Trimmer 25 2/14/1918 Ventmoor Madras 28 Maria Street Cardiff
THOMAS SULLIVAN Ordinary Seaman 15 10/20/1916 Bayreaulx Bantry 31 Bute Road Cardiff
Philip Sullivan donkeyman 49 11/4/1917 Duchess of Cornwall Cardiff 20 Adam St Cardiff
John Sullivan Fireman and Trimmer 46 8/12/1915 Royal Edward Cardiff 2 Little Millicent Street Cardiff
AMADON SUMARI Fireman and Trimmer 25 1/10/1918 Cardiff Bathurst, Gambia. 55 Loudoun Square, Cardiff
DOST MUHAMMAD SURHAN Fireman and Trimmer 42 4/14/1917 Lena Egypt 223 Bute Road Cardiff
Miguel Tabares fireman and trimmer 27 10/11/1917 Rhodesia Santiago, Cape Verde 33 Sophia Street Cardiff
Kuyemon Tanaka second mate 30 2/10/1918 Poljames Japan 5 Fitzamon Street Cardiff
Charles Auguat Percy Taubman Chief Mate 35 11/28/1917 Apapa Cardiff 9 Montrose Road Liverpool
Walter Joseph Terry Apprentice 18 5/1/1917 Bagdale   215 Portmanmoor Road Cardiff
Frederick W Thoburn 1st Mate 59 12/16/1917 Greenhill Sunderland Cardiff
George Thomas fireman & trimmer 49 6/10/1917 Marie Elsie Lisvane, Cardiff 2, Lombard St., Barry, Glam
EDWARD WILLIAM THOMAS Pilot 56 9/21/1918 Polesley Cardiff 179, Stanwell Rd., Penarth
William Thomas fireman 26 7/16/1917 Ribston Cardiff 363, St. Ann's Well Rd., Nottingham
DAVID THOMAS Lamps and Able Seaman 68 4/7/1918 Boscastle Aberporth 200, City Rd., Cardiff
Walter Thomas second engineer 55 12/20/1917 Fiscus Bridgend 100 Macintosh Place Cardiff
THOMAS CHARLES THOMAS Chief Engineer   7/16/1918 Southborough   44, Plasturton Avenue, Cardiff
DAVID ARCHIBALD THOMAS Apprentice 19 4/9/1917 Torrington Bridgend 380, Cowbridge Rd., Canton, Cardiff.
Jos Thompson Cook 56 4/24/1917 Ferndene Birkenhead 62 Neville Road Cardiff
William Softley Thompson Fourth Engineer 19 3/1/1918 Penvearn Cardiff 9, Coldstream Terrace, Cardiff
Charles Hall Thompson fourth engineer 20 12/10/1917 Persier Ulverston 5, York Place, Grangetown, Cardiff
THOMAS ROWLAND THOMPSON Second Engineer 60 10/9/1917 Poldown Whitby 75 Harton Street Cardiff
William Thomson Cook 29 6/9/1918 Moidart Edinburgh 30 Sevenoak St Cardiff
W G Thorne Mess Room Steward 17 2/2/1918 Avanti Cardiff 17 Fitzroy Street Cardiff
George Henry Thorne Cook 54 12/7/1917 Calliope Liverpool 12 Custom House St Cardiff
John Matson Tillti Able Seaman 58 2/10/1918 Bamse Russia 25 Chancery Lane Cardiff
Toby Tom Fireman and Trimmer 22 9/21/2018 Polesley Sierra Leone 53 Loudoun Square Cardiff
J Tonleatos Greaser 33 10/22/1916 Clearfield Greece 20 Dolphin Street Cardiff
James Topp donkeyman 48 4/2/1918 Treveal Aberdeen 30 Major Road Canton Cardiff
James Clement Torkilson Master 42 11/2/1918 Haileybury Glasgow 22 Kimberley Rd Cardiff
J TOWNSEND Boatswain 54 4/14/1917 Lena Weymouth Sailors’ Home Cardiff
Alfred Norman Trevor third mate 23 11/15/1916 Lorca Much Wenlock 116 City Road Cardiff
Georgios Vasilion Fireman and Trimmer 44 1/29/1918 Geo Syra Lady Bute Wharf Street Cardiff
ALBERT BENJAMIN VINCENT Mess Room Steward 17 5/18/1917 Mary Baird Llandaff, Cardiff 42, Tydvil St., Barry Dock, Glam
M VINIEGRA Fireman and Trimmer 35 2/20/1917 Rosalie Vera Cruz, Mexico. 51 Loudoun Square Cardiff
H C Vos Ship’s Cook 32 9/19/1918 Barrister Holland 42 Sophia Street Cardiff
T Wada Sailor 23 11/17/1917 Western Coast Japan 220 Bute Road Cardiff
Ismail Wais Fireman and Trimmer 25 2/10/1918 Romford Arab 219 Bute Street Cardiff
Sam Walker Fireman and Trimmer 28 5/5/1917 Harmattan Sierra Leone 53 Loudoun Square Cardiff
Henry Walker third engineer 59 11/17/1917 Victoria Manchester 36 Evelyn Street Cardiff
Wm Wall Seaman 44 3/8/1918 Madeline Cirencester 7 Radnor Road Cardiff
WILLIAM WALLACE Sailor 34 4/14/1917 Lena Demerara Sailors Home Cardiff
John Edward Walroos Carpenter 67 3/31/1918 Excellence Pleske Stockholm 19 Tudor Road Cardiff
W WALSH Able Seaman 50 4/14/1917 Lena Cork 50 Loudoun Square Cardiff
C Watkins Mess Room Steward 17 8/7/1918 Ben Lomond Cardiff 63 Phyllis Road Barry
EDGAR JOHN WATKINS Chief Engineer 36 12/11/1917 Emlyndene Cardiff 43, Alfred St., Roath Park, Cardiff
William Watt A B 36 5/5/1917 Harmattan Aberdeen 43 George Street Cardiff
William Foster Welch second engineer 24 11/24/1917 Sabia Willington Quay 62 Newfoundland St Cardiff
A Wertanau Sailor 22 1/17/1918 Windsor Hall Finland 168 Bute Road Cardiff
CHARLES WHITTINGTON Fireman and Trimmer 48 8/16/1917 Delphic Herefordshire 28, Corporation Rd., Grangetown
William John Wilkins Cook 27 4/21/1918 Landonia Cardiff 395 Cowbridge Rd Cardiff
JAS DAVID ALAN WILLIAMS Ordinary Seaman 18 12/3/1917 Dowlais Cardiff 22, Barfillan Drive, Cardonald, Glasgow
A Williams greaser 44 6/21/1918 Montebello Cardiff 1 St George’s Street London
John Patrick Williams Chief Officer 22 4/13/1917 Argyll Cardiff 51 Grange Gardens Cardiff
F A Williams Assistant Cook 16 1/23/1918 Baykerran Cardifff 110 Mardy Street Cardiff
H Williams Fireman and Trimmer 25 8/6/1918 Biruta Turks Island West Indies 62 Loudoun Square Cardiff
Ralph Selper Williams fourth engineer 19 2/21/1918 Cheviot Range Whitchurch 14 Glynrhondda St Cardiff
J Williams Carpenter 31 5/1/1917 Kariba Porthleven 21 North Church Street Cardiff
HUGH WILLIAMS Third Engineer 58 5/17/1917 Kilmaho Bangor 77 Tewkesbury Street Cardiff
CHARLES EDWARD WILLIAMS Assistant Cook 18 9/29/1918 Nyanza Cardiff 8, Chester St., Grangetown Cardiff
T WILLIAMS Fireman 24 10/9/1917 Poldown Sherbro 1 Francis Street Cardiff
THOMAS CHARLES WILLIAMS Pantry Boy 19 9/21/1918 Polesley Merthyr 7 Tewkesbury Street Cardiff
Sam Williams fireman 21 4/27/1917 Quantock Beri, West Coast Africa 52 Loudoun Square Cardiff
Trevor James Williams Second Cook 18 5/10/1918 Reventazon British 87 Diana St Cardiff
TOM WILLIAMS Fireman 24 4/19/1917 Torrington Sierra Leone 53 Loudoun Square Cardiff
Thomas Robert Willis Second Engineer 57 3/15/1917 Frimaire Sunderland 15 Louisa Street, Cardiff
J Wills Assistant Steward 18 1/23/1918 Baykerran Cardifff 3 Inverness Place Cardiff
S Wilson Fireman and Trimmer 26 7/16/1917 Ribston Cardiff 60 Graving Dock Street Barry
Robert Wilson A B 44 6/15/1917 Addah Jamaica 43 Loudoun Square Cardiff
JAMES WILSON Steward 64 7/21/1917 Paddington London 4 Gilford Street Cardiff
J Wilson First Engineer 49 6/27/1916 Windermere Kinghorn 131 Allansbank Road, Cardiff
Sing Pu Wong quartermaster   4/14/1918 Santa Isabel China, (including Hong Kong) 212 Bute Street Cardiff
Harold Woodward second mate 24 10/8/1918 Madame Renee Cardiff 17 Pentrebane st Cardiff
Henry Nicholas Wyndham second engineer 27 5/19/1917 Mordenwood Cardiff 44 Pembroke Road Cardiff
NICHOLAS YAK Sailor 39 10/9/1917 Poldown Russia 30 Patrick Street Cardiff
Ah Yi Donkeyman 32 3/30/1918 Meaford China 182 Bute Street Cardiff
SIMON YOUNG Able Seaman 56 9/29/1918 Nyanza Queenstown 30, Egerton St., Canton, Cardiff
Ah Yow Fireman and Trimmer 28 3/30/1918 Meaford China 182 Bute Street Cardiff
Man Yow Fireman and Trimmer 31 3/30/1918 Meaford China 182 Bute Street Cardiff
Chang Yu Mess Room Steward 28 3/30/1918 Meaford China 182 Bute Street Cardiff
A ZAMMITT Sailor 51 10/20/1916 Bayreaulx Palermo 2 South Loudoun Place Cardiff