Lost Crew - Cardiff based A- K

 

First Name Last Name Status Age Date of Death Name of vessel Place of Birth Address
Mohammed Abdin Fireman and Trimmer 24 7/4/1917 Goathland Aden 2 Ruperra Street Cardiff
Hassan Abdo Donkeyman 24 11/27/1917 Camellia Aden 215 Bute Road Cardiff
Mohammed Abdul Fireman and Trimmer 40 7/4/1917 Goathland Aden 26 Bute Street Cardiff
Said Abdulla Fireman and Trimmer 25 1/23/1918 Baykerran Arab 21 South Church Street Cardiff
MUHAMMAD ABDULLAH Fireman and Trimmer 40 12/3/1917 Dowlais Aden 155 Bute Road Cardiff
MUHAMMAD ABDULLAH Donkeyman 26 8/20/1917 Edernian Arabia 215 Bute Road Cardiff
HASAN ABDULLAH Fireman and Trimmer 28 2/26/1918 Maltby Arab 250 Bute Road Cardiff
E S Abdullah Fireman and Trimmer 51 3/29/1918 T R Thompson Port Said 50 Bute Street Cardiff
SALEH ABDUS Trimmer 22 1/7/1918 Arab Aden 1 Peel Street Cardiff
Frederick Adams Steward 58 12/16/1917 Greenhill Bristol Cardiff
Vincent Agius Steward 52 7/30/1917 Ganges Malta 8 Hafod Street Cardiff
FAT AH Fireman and Trimmer 27 6/28/1918 Queen China, (including Hong Kong) 196 Bute Street Cardiff
SAM AH Second Cook 28 6/28/1918 Queen China, (including Hong Kong) 192 Bute Street Cardiff
SING AH Fireman and Trimmer 27 6/28/1918 Queen China, (including Hong Kong) 192 Bute Street Cardiff
SALAM AHMAD Fireman and Trimmer 29 10/20/1916 Bayreaulx Port Said 225 Bute Road, Cardiff
MUHAMMAD AHMAD Fireman and Trimmer 32 2/19/1918 Commonwealth Aden 42 Peel Street, Cardiff
ABDUR RAUF AHMAD Fireman and Trimmer 20 12/3/1917 Dowlais Egypt 185 Bute Road Cardiff
RIZWAN AHMAD Fireman and Trimmer 25 12/3/1917 Dowlais Egypt 50 Bute Road Cardiff
MUHAMMAD AHMAD Fireman and Trimmer 26 8/20/1917 Edernian Arabia 49 Loudoun Square Cardiff
MIYAN AHMAD Donkeyman 32 5/16/1917 Kilmaho Aden 223 Bute Road Cardiff
Ahmid Ben Ahmed Fireman and Trimmer 34 1/23/1918 Baykerran Arab 21 South Church Street Cardiff
Mohamed Ahmed Fireman and Trimmer 29 1/23/1918 Baykerran Arab 1 Maria Street Cardiff
Ali Ahmed Fireman     Greavesash Aden 250 Bute Road Cardiff
A Akerman Ordinary Seaman 30 4/10/1917 Salta Bristol 3 Dudley Place, Cardiff
ERNEST ALEXANDER Donkeyman 33 9/22/1917 Ballater Trinidad 1, Beauchamp St., Cardiff
RASHID ALI Fireman 26 3/25/1917 Adenwen Berbera 217 Bute Road Cardiff
AHMAD MUSA ALI Fireman and Trimmer 18 10/20/1916 Bayreaulx India 15 Maria Street, Cardiff
AHMAD ALI Fireman 27 7/20/1917 Beatrice Aden 263 Bute Road Cardiff
Ahmed Ali Fireman and Trimmer 25 11/27/1917 Camellia Arabia 219 Bute Road Cardiff
Mohammed Ali Fireman and Trimmer 25 7/4/1917 Goathland Aden 26 Bute Street Cardiff
MUHAMMAD ALI Fireman and Trimmer 25 5/16/1917 Kilmaho Aden 1 Maria Street Cardiff
NASIR ALI Fireman and Trimmer 22 5/16/1917 Kilmaho Aden 1 Maria Street Cardiff
Abdul Ali Fireman and Trimmer 22 4/21/1918 Landonia Bombay 24 Maria Street Cardiff
HASAN ALI Fireman and Trimmer 23 2/26/1918 Maltby Arab 250 Bute Road Cardiff
Jobed Ali Donkeyman 23 4/21/1918 Normandict Calcutta 250 Bute Street Cardiff
Ahmed Ali Fireman and Trimmer 28 4/10/1917 Salta Aden 223 Bute Road Cardiff
Hassan Ali Fireman and Trimmer 50 4/10/1917 Salta Port Said 265 Bute Road Cardiff
Mohamed Ali Messman 22 4/10/1917 Salta Aden 215 Bute Road Cardiff
Brahim Ali Fireman and Trimmer 22 3/29/1918 T R Thompson Port Said 50 Bute Street Cardiff
Noaman Ali fireman & trimmer 44 7/16/1917 Valentia Aden 233 Bute Road Cardiff
Yahya Ali fireman & trimmer 28 7/16/1917 Valentia Berbera 219 Bute Road Cardiff
Mohamed Ben Ali Sailor 32 1/15/1918 War Song Singapore 23 Bute Road Cardiff
SALEH ALI Fireman and Trimmer 30 5/2/1917 Warnow Aden 215 Bute Road Cardiff
Farah Ali Fireman and Trimmer 18 10/21/1918 West Wales Somali 219 Bute Street Cardiff
Thomas Robert Alimoor Ship's Cook 37 10/5/1917 Forestmoor Bombay 41, Allerton St., Grangetown, Cardiff
Abdulla Alli Greaser 25 4/10/1917 Salta Aden 215 Bute Road Cardiff
M ALMEIDA Fireman and Trimmer 29 10/20/1916 Bayreaulx St. Vincent, Cape Verde 225 Bute Road, Cardiff
PETER ANDERSEN Sailor 45 9/21/1918 Polesley Denmark 253 Bute Street Cardiff
A J Andersen Donkeyman 47 5/14/1918 Woolston Denmark 15 Llamnaer Street Cardiff
A ANDERSON Galley Boy 17 10/20/1916 Bayreaulx Argyllshire 25 Loudoun Sq, Cardiff
J Anderson Able seaman 55 4/29/1917 Daleby Sweden 31 South Church Street Cardiff
William Anderson Fireman and Trimmer 38 8/12/1915 Royal Edward Glasgow 276 Bute Street Cardiff
Andrew Jules Anderson Donkeyman 48 5/14/1918 Woolston Denmark 245 Penarth Road Cardiff
G Andre Fireman and Trimmer 30 4/29/1917 Daleby Malta 172 Bute Road Cardiff
SAMUEL ANDREWS Able Seaman 57 9/29/1918 Nyanza Penzance 36 Louisa Street, Cardiff
JAMES ANNES Fireman and Trimmer 23 1/10/1918 Cardiff Mendi. 55 Loudoun Square, Cardiff
ABID AQIL Fireman and Trimmer 20 1/7/1918 Arab Berbera 49 Loudoun Square Cardiff
Spero Argyros A B 50 8/12/1915 Royal Edward Greece 40 Bute Street Cardiff
T ARIKAWA Carpenter 37 4/20/1917 Portloe Kobe, Japan 157 Bute Road Cardiff
CHARLES LAWRENCE NELSON ARMSTON Steward 55 4/14/1917 Lena London 98, New Zealand Rd., Cardiff
William Henderson Armstrong Steward 46 6/25/1918 Moorlands Edinburgh 19 Tymawr Rd Cradiff
REGINALD HENRY ASHTON Third Mate 19 10/20/1916 Bayreaulx Cardiff 72, Crwys Rd., Cardiff
Constantin Aslanis Fireman 34 5/3/1915 Minterne Port Said 4 Bute Terrace Cardiff
WILLIAM THOMPSON ATKINSON Second Mate 28 4/9/1917 Torrington Cardiff 39, Crwys Rd., Cardiff
HAROLD ATTWELL Chief Steward 36 2/19/1918 Commonwealth Barbados 42 Lindhurst Street Cardiff
T Aysoudis Greaser 24 4/29/1917 Daleby Greece 204 Bute Road Cardiff
Abdullah Babullah Fireman and Trimmer   8/13/1917 Maston Muscat 225 Bute Road Cardiff
ALI KARAM BAKHSH Fireman and Trimmer 25 7/18/1916 Llongwen Bombay 263 Bute Road Cardiff
MEHDI BAKHSH Fireman and Trimmer 29 9/21/1918 Polesley Sierra Leone 17 Nelson Street Cardiff
E M Bally Sailor 20 4/29/1917 Daleby Danish West Indies 25 Adelaide Street Cardiff
G A BANGARAY Fireman 24 4/9/1917 Torrington Sierra Leone 52 Loudoun Square Cardiff
Frank Addison Barrick Seaman 19 5/6/1918 Sandhurst Cardiff Ruswarp nr Whitby
GEORGE CHARLES BASKETT Second Engineer 51 9/7/1918 Ruysdael Madras 79, Mardy St., Cardiff
Ernest Bates Assistant Steward 43 4/30/1918 Isleworth Cardiff 43 Carlton Terrace Swansea
Frederick William Batten First Mate 47 10/1/1918 Poljames London 2 Llanfair Rd Cardiff
Ronald George Baxter Sailor 19 10/1/1917 Nuceria Cardiff 18 Main Street Cadoxton
CHARLES KINMOND BAXTER Second Engineer 47 10/20/1916 Bayreaulx Dundee 65 Penheved Street, Cardiff
Alfred Reginald Beck Third mate 24 10/18/1917 War Clover Cardiff 22 Pomeroy Street Cardiff
J A BECKSON Able Seaman 31 4/14/1917 Lena London Sailors’ Home Cardiff
ARCHIBALD ROBERT BEER Second Mate 19 7/21/1917 Paddington Cardiff 68, Clive St., Cardiff
Jose Belenger Fireman and trimmer 49 2/7/1917 Yola Spain 9 Patrick St Cardiff
James William Bendall Asst Steward 30 12/24/1917 Turnbridge Cardiff 26 Somerset Street Cardiff
Pedro Bilbao Third Engineer 36 4/14/1917 Kariba Liverpool 33 George Street Cardiff
FREDERICK GEORGE BILLOT Master 55 1/7/1916 Euterpe Jersey 184 Alban Road Cardiff
KURDI BIN IBRAHIM Sailor 21 1/7/1918 Arab Penang 26 Bute Road Cardiff
JAMES ALEXANDER BIRNIE Sailor 48 4/20/1917 Portloe Uphall, Linlithgow 276 Bute Road Cardiff
Arnold Edward Blunt Third Engineer 37 8/19/1917 Rosario Bombay 31 Westmoreland St Cardiff
J H Blurton 2nd Mate   2/26/1918 Greavesash British 1 Gordon Road Cardiff
William Henry Bond Chief Officer 29 8/19/1917 Rosario Cardiff 42 Clive Road Cardiff
VINCENT BORG Ship's Cook 65 5/2/1917 Warnow Valetta, Malta. 30 Louisa Street Cardiff
ALFRED BOWES Chief Engineer 57 10/8/1917 Greldon Great Gonerby, Grantham 103, Connaught Rd., Cardiff
FINE BOY Fireman 21 4/9/1917 Torrington Sierra Leone 55 Loudoun Square Cardiff
David Boyes Able seaman 61 9/14/1918 Gibes Hamam Whitby 23 Tredegar St Cardiff
James Boyle fireman and trimmer 30 4/27/1917 Quantock Sierre Leone 9, Canal Parade, Cardiff.
J BRAYSHAW Mess Room Steward 16 10/20/1916 Bayreaulx Hull 31 Ailas Road, Cardiff
JAMES BRIEN Sailor 20 1/10/1918 Cardiff Arlow 23 Love Lane Cardiff
JOSE BRITO Fireman 45 4/14/1917 Lena St Vincent Cape Verde Island 171 Bute Road Cardiff
J Broeksma Fireman and Trimmer 28 9/11/1917 Urd Holland 145 Bute Road Cardiff
Wiiliam John Brown Ordinary seaman 18 1/29/1918 Geo Cardiff 24 Llanelly Street Cardiff
William Brown First Engineer 59 12/3/1917 Livonia Birkenhead 17 Strathnairn Street Cardiff
Arthur Leonard Brown Mess Room Steward 14 2/4/1918 Treveal West Hartlepool 2 Bedwas Street Cardiff
Frederick Benjamin Bryant Second Engineer 23 4/13/1917 Argyll Cardiff 10 May Street Cardiff
JOHN BULL Fireman and Trimmer 26 9/21/1918 Polesley Sierra Leone 52 Loudoun Square Cardiff
JOHN BULL Fireman and Trimmer 29 2/21/1918 Rio Verde Calabar 1 Church Street Cardiff
Henry Clement Burley Donkeyman 21 7/27/1915 Mangara Cardiff 1 Exchange Cardiff
Isaac David Burnell Third Engineer 33 3/15/1917 Frimaire Cardiff 106, Dogfield St., Cardiff
A Burnett fireman & trimmer 39 1/10/1917 Brookwood Barbados 13 Angelina Street, Cardiff
Robert Burrows Steward 24 7/16/1917 Ribston Birmingham 43 Wyvern Road Cardiff
Edgar Butcher Ordinary Seaman 17 4/8/1917 Torrington Cardiff 99 City Road, Cardiff
Thomas Edward Butler Second engineer 24 11/9/1917 Umgeni Cardiff 39 Broughton Road South Shields
Charles Frederick Butler Chief Bosun 23 12/2/1917 Birchgrove Cardiff Cardiff
Arthur Edgar Byfield Second Engineer 35 10/8/1916 Astoria   40 Woodville Rd Cardiff
N Cameron Sailor 20 4/29/1917 Daleby Glasgow Gordon, Bute Street Cardiff
E CAMPBELL Donkeyman 35 4/9/1917 Torrington Barbados 26 North Church Street Cardiff
Harry Pearson Campion first mate 58 11/24/1917 Sabia Liverpool 58 Plantaganet St Cardiff
S CARANAKOLAS Able Seaman 23 4/9/1917 Torrington Greece 3 Herbert Street Cardiff
Wiiliam Caravana able seaman 18 1/19/1918 Glenfruin Cardiff 20 Garth Street Cardiff
William Carney greaser 30 2/28/1917 J W Thompson Glasgow 11 Walker St Cardiff
J Carney Fireman and Trimmer 48 8/12/1915 Royal Edward Cardiff 9 Audley Street Cardiff
HENRY CHARLES BELLAMY CARTER Mess Room Steward 16 4/14/1917 Lena Cardiff 2, Llanelly St., East Moors, Cardiff
GUISEPPE CASSAZA Sailor 50 1/7/1918 Arab Genoa 2 West Loudoun Square Cardiff
ANASTASSIOS CHRISTON CASSIMIS Able Seaman 33 10/20/1916 Bayreaulx Corfu 204 Bute Road, Cardiff
NICHOLUS CASSINI Able Seaman 35 1/7/1916 Euterpe Greek 40 Bute Street Cardiff
DAVID JOSEPH CAVANNA Sailor 20 9/21/1918 Polesley Cardiff 5 Loudoun Place Cardiff
GEORGE CHAMIS Boatswain 37 10/20/1916 Bayreaulx Pireaus 44, Cambridge St., Grangetown, Cardiff
Frank Stanley Chapman Steward 26 2/10/1918 Romford Cardiff 99, Treharris St., Roath, Cardiff.
M CHAVALANBOS Sailor 35 10/20/1916 Bayreaulx Lyra 236 Bute Road, Cardiff
TIN CHEONG Fireman and Trimmer 31 6/28/1918 Queen China, (including Hong Kong) 190 Bute Street Cardiff
Richard Chere Steward 34 4/21/1918 Landonia Cardiff 46, Merches Gardens, Grange, Cardiff.
Allan George Child first engineer 27 2/28/1917 J W Thompson Cardiff 202 Corporation Street Cardiff
J Christensen Chief Boatswain 43 12/3/1917 Livonia Denmark 206 Bute Road Cardiff
CHANG CHUNG Fireman and Trimmer 23 6/28/1918 Queen China, (including Hong Kong) 192 Bute Street Cardiff
D CICERES Fireman and Trimmer 33 2/20/1917 Rosalie Valparaiso. 4 Loudoun Square, Cardiff
JOHN HENRY FAULKNER CLEMENT Master 28 9/22/1917 Ballater Swansea 45 Romilly Road Cardiff
WILLIAM CLEMENTS Fireman 24 4/9/1917 Torrington U.S.A 46 Christina Street Cardiff
CHARLES EDWARD CLEVES First Officer 31 4/9/1917 Torrington Cardiff 440 Cowbridge Road Cardiff
V COCOPIPEY Able Seaman 25 4/9/1917 Torrington Greece 3 Herbert Street Cardiff
JAMES COKER Fireman 32 9/22/1917 Ballater Sierra Leone. 55 Loudoun Square Cardiff
JAMES COLE Fireman 27 9/22/1917 Ballater Sierra Leone. 55 Loudoun Square Cardiff
JOHN COLE Fireman 25 9/22/1917 Ballater Sierra Leone. 55 Loudoun Square Cardiff
JOE COLE Fireman and Trimmer 23 9/21/1918 Polesley Sierra Leone 52 Loudoun Square Cardiff
W Collier O S 17 6/27/1918 Llandovery Castle Cardiff 89 Broadway Cardiff
John Augustus Collins Bosun 26 2/20/1918 Huntsmoor Hull 13 Aberystwyth St Cardiff
GEORGE COMOREN Boatswain 31 5/20/1917 Porthkerry Braila, Roumania 127, Pearl St., Roath, Cardiff
Joseph Herbert Cooper first engineer 32 8/19/1917 Rosario Seaham Harbour 68 Angus Street Cardiff
JAMES WILLIAM CORBETT Third Engineer 24 10/20/1916 Bayreaulx Cardiff 114, Railway St., Cardiff
Thos Cosgrove Donkeyman 33 10/15/1917 Polglass Castle Cardiff 10 Chester Street Cardiff
GEORGE COX Ship's Cook 36 4/20/1917 Portloe London 13, Mackintosh Place, Cardiff
Frederick Cox First Engineer 43 2/14/1918 Ventmoor St Blazey 56 Alexandra Road Cardiff
W CRAIGG Ship's Cook 40 2/19/1918 Commonwealth Barbados. 6 Christina Street Cardiff
WILLIAM CREESE Master 60 11/19/1917 Jutland Westport 26, Kimberley Rd Cardiff
Charles Edward Crookes Master 41 8/19/1917 Rosario Darlington 5 Victoria Park Road Cardiff
William John Cuddigan second engineer 25 4/21/1918 Landonia Cardiff 105 Carlisle Street Cardiff
EDMUND VICTOR CUNNINGHAM Cook and Steward 67 1/7/1916 Euterpe London 32, Burnaby St., Splott, Cardiff
Guiseppe Cutrupri donkeyman 52 7/16/1917 Valentia Messina 186 Bute Road Cardiff
MARTIN DALTON 2nd Steward 22 9/7/1918 Ruysdael Barry 9 Newlands Street Cardiff
Otto Leonard Danielson Able seaman 41 2/23/1917 Longhirst Finland Sailors House, Cardiff
WALTER DARLINGTON Fireman 37 4/9/1917 Torrington Barbados 46 Christina Street Cardiff
ALI DARSHAN Fireman 25 3/25/1917 Adenwen Berbera 217 Bute Road Cardiff
MATTHEW DAVIES Fireman and Donkeyman 52 1/9/1917 Baynesk Tredegar 19 Sandon Street Cardiff
A V Davies 2nd Engineer 31 12/3/1917 Livonia Llangenny 23 Hamilton Street Cardiff
TOM DAVIES Fireman and Trimmer 20 9/21/1918 Polesley Sierra Leone 52 Loudoun Square Cardiff
Joshua Simeon Davies Steward 31 3/29/1918 TR Thompson Cardiff 33 Pyke Street Cardiff
FREDERICK DAVIS Ship's Cook 39 9/29/1917 Kildonan Cardiff 14, Sun St., Adamstown, Cardiff
Sidney Ford Davison first engineer 45 10/20/1917 Algarve   37 Kincraig Street Cardiff
William Cephas Dawe second engineer 42 5/28/1917 Antinoe London 57 Lansdowne Rd Cardiff
George Day Second Engineer 32 7/18/1916 Llongwen Cardiff 22 Crwys Raod, Cardiff
M Dechares Donkeyman 37 10/17/1917 Sten Philippines 177 Bute Street Cardiff
J C Denley Chief Engineer 33 4/19/1917 Sowwell Penzance 3 Wellfield Place Cardiff
T DIAMANDITIS Ship's Cook 24 4/9/1917 Torrington   2 Crighton Street Cardiff
JOSE DIAMENTINA Fireman 39 4/14/1917 Lena Cape Verde 171 Bute Road Cardiff
W Dick Boatswain 31 4/29/1917 Daleby IsLand Magee 36 Louisa Street Cardiff
H E DICKS 2nd Steward 16 10/20/1916 Bayreaulx Cardiff 13, Diana St., Cardiff
J DJERVE Carpenter 40 2/20/1917 Rosalie Russia 46 Mardy Street, Cardiff
Harry Dobson second engineer 34 12/5/1917 Zanoni Glasgow 8 Clare Gardens, Cardiff
Nicol Dokum Donkeyman 27 12/28/1917 Riversdale Moon Island 68 Bute Road Cardiff
Pina Domingo Sailor 35 3/31/1918 Excellence Pleske St Vincent 30 Angelina Street Cardiff
HUGH DONALD Sailor 27 9/29/1918 Nyanza Islandmagee 21 Humphries Street Cardiff
William Christoper Donovan Master 38 9/16/1918 Wellington Cork 32 Kings Road, Cardiff
A Doral Fireman and Trimmer 29 4/29/1917 Daleby Italy 2 Loudoun Square Cardiff
HERBERT CYRIL SURTEES DOWSE Mess Room Steward 24 1/10/1918 Cardiff Cardiff 38, Cornwall St., Cardiff
Terrence Patrick Doyle third engineer 26 3/31/1918 Excellence Pleske Cork 23 Cyfathfa Street Cardiff
Harold Dring Asst Steward 17 1/17/1918 Windsor Hall Cardiff 18 Maria Street Cardiff
WILLIAM GEORGE DRURY Steward 37 1/9/1917 Baynesk Surrey 29, Cambridge St., Cardiff
ALEXANDER DRYLAND Cook and Steward 49 4/7/1918 Boscastle Liverpool 22, Saltmead Rd., Cardiff.
PHILIP DU REES Fireman and Trimmer 30 4/14/1917 Lena Cape Verde Island 30 Peel Street Cardiff
Jose Duarte Fireman and Trimmer 27 10/13/1917 Eskmere Cape Verde 23 Angelina Street Cardiff
ABDUL Duin Fireman and Trimmer 57 10/20/1916 Bayreaulx Dongola 225 Bute Road Cardiff
William Dunlop Greaser 46 12/29/1917 Ennismore Cardiff  
Henry Dunn Steward 59 7/27/1917 Begona No.4 Bristol 36 Louisa Street Cardiff
Arthur Ernest Dyer Mate 31 5/10/1917 Forestmoor Stalbridge 123 Kings Road Cardiff
Bertie James Dyne Apprentice 15 2/17/1917 Iolo Cardiff  
W H EADE Master   7/16/1918 Southborough British 1 Roath Court Road Cardiff
William Sydney Eaton deck boy 17 6/9/1918 Milly Llansamlet 1 Alexander St Cardiff
WILLIAM JAMES EBBETT Master 37 5/20/1917 Porthkerry Penarth 58, Sandringham Rd., Cardiff
Gustaf Hjalmar Edstrom fireman and donkeyman 32 11/15/1915 Orange Prince Sweden 30 Hills Terrace Cardiff
JOHN. EGLIT Sailor 20 5/2/1917 Warnow Riga 1 Sophia Street Cardiff
Ernest Edwin Elkington steward 38 6/3/1917 Fenay Lodge Cardiff 32 Salisbury Road Cardiff
Arthur Elliott fireman and donkeyman 30 4/30/1917 Horsa Cardiff 8 South Church St Cardiff
William Emmett Second Engineer 28 7/16/1917 Asama London 45, Ordell Square, Cardiff
Gunder Martinius (Martin) Espeland First Mate 30 3/24/1916 Trewyn Newport, Mon 136, Clive St., Cardiff
William James Evans Carpenter 25 12/3/1917 Livonia Cardiff 3 March Terrace Colebrook
Benjamin Evans fourth engineer 29 5/2/1918 Mexico City Cardiff 8 Ashton Street Liverpool
FREDERICK THOMAS EVANS Steward 25 1/7/1918 Arab Llandaff 78, Cardiff Rd., Llandaff, Glam
Daniel Edgar Evans fireman and trimmer 32 12/2/1917 J W Thompson Cardiff 43 Sophia Street Cardiff
BENJAMIN BRUCE EVANS Third Mate 19 6/15/1915 Strathnairn Whitchurch Bryncald, Fairwater Rd., Llandaff, Cardiff
Henry Theodore Robert Fahrenkrug cook 54 2/19/1918 Wheatflower Altona Cardiff
Mohamed Fara Donkeyman 24 8/11/1917 Sonnie Arab 1 Maria Street Cardiff
BURHAN FARAH Fireman 20 3/25/1917 Adenwen Berbera 217 Bute Road Cardiff
HUSAIN FARAH Fireman and Trimmer 25 2/26/1918 Maltby Berbera 290 Bute Road Cardiff
Ahmad Faray fireman and trimmer 20 10/5/1917 Bedale Aden 26 Bute Road Cardiff
MEASAM JAMES FARMER First Engineer 39 1/7/1916 Euterpe Cardiff 2, Eyre St., Splott, Cardiff
John Augustus Fellows Able Seaman 26 2/10/1918 Poljames Guestling 52 Clifton Street Cardiff
ANTONIO FENECH Donkeyman 53 10/9/1917 Poldown Malta 177 Bute Road Cardiff
JOSE FERNANDEZ Able Seaman 28 9/21/1918 Polesley Spain 136 Corporation Road Cardiff
M FIGUERO Fireman 26 4/9/1917 Torrington Trinidad 43 Loudoun Square Cardiff
Thomas Finlay fireman and trimmer 36 6/3/1918 Nora Dundalk 69, Forrest Rd., Canton, Cardiff
John P Flaherty fireman and trimmer 23 3/13/1917 Luciline Cardiff 110, Cornwall St., Grangetown, Cardiff
John Fleming Donkeyman 55 6/19/1917 Batoum Stirling 41 Baker Street Cardiff
D FLEMING Fireman and Trimmer 31 9/17/1918 Wellington West Indies 12 South Church Street Cardiff
J Flynn Seaman 19 6/17/1917 Stanhope Cardiff 13 Madras Street Grangetown Cardiff
Edward George Ford Mess Room Steward 16 7/28/1917 Whitehall Cardiff 45 Loudon Square, Cardiff
John Francis first engineer 55 5/4/1918 Polbrae Liverpool 22, Sapphire St., Roath, Cardiff
KARL FROMUT Boatswain 39 10/9/1917 Poldown Russia 1 Sophia Street Cardiff
Man Gai Fireman and Trimmer 28 4/5/1917 Lord Erne China 192 Bute Road Cardiff
John Gail Fireman 20 9/11/1917 Urd Riga, Latvia 29 Sophia Street Cardiff
FRANQUILANO GAN Able Seaman 33 7/21/1917 Paddington Manilla, Philippines. 186 Bute Road Cardiff
F Garcia Fireman and Trimmer 41 4/29/1917 Daleby Spain 106 Bute Road Cardiff
J B Garcia Fireman and Trimmer 26 4/20/1917 Emma St. Vincent, Cape Verde 48 Loudoun Square Cardiff
GUISEPPE GATT Sailor 19 1/10/1918 Cardiff Malta 228 Bute Road Cardiff
George Gauci fireman 42 5/28/1917 Antinoe   78 Adams St Cardiff
C Gedrych Asst Cook 25 1/17/1918 Windsor Hall Cardiff 23 Windsor Terrace Ely Cardiff
WALTER JOHN GEORGE Mate 38 10/9/1917 Poldown Fishguard 94, Wyndham Crescent, Canton, Cardiff
DANIEL PATRICK GILMORE Second Engineer 43 12/20/1917 Waverley Belfast Harrow Villa, King's Rd., Canton, Cardiff
Daniel Patrick Gilmore second engineer 43 10/12/1917 Waverley Belfast Harrow Villa, Kings Rd Cardiff
A GIRAKANIS Sailor 35 4/9/1917 Torrington Greece 3 Herbert Street Cardiff
R Glynn Bosun 31 2/17/1917 Iolo Ramsgate 25 Patrick Street Cardiff
Arie Alfred Goodall Asst Steward 18 5/5/1917 Feltria Cardiff  
A Gordon Boatswain 25 2/28/1917 J W Thompson Cardiff 2 John Street Treforest
JAMES THOM GORDON Second Engineer 27 8/20/1917 Edernian Aberdeen 1 Tresillian Terrace Cardiff
FRANCOIS GOULD Able Seaman 34 4/14/1917 Lena Canada 6 South William Street Cardiff
L A Grainger fireman and trimmer 21 9/1/1916 Swift Wings London 16 Telford Street Cardiff
Reginald Victor Greenfield Cabin Boy 17 9/19/1918 Barrister Cardiff 145 Wyverne Road Cardiff
J W Greenwood Chief Steward 59 10/4/1915 Harpalyce Hull 11 Flint Street Cardiff
Francis Morris Grey Asst Steward 15 10/13/1917 Eskmere Cardiff  
WALTER GRIFFITH Fireman 42 10/9/1917 Poldown Barbados 17 Christina Street Cardiff
JOSEPH GUSTAVINO Assistant Steward 19 7/14/1917 Exford Gibraltar 41 Loudoun Square Cardiff
JOHN FRANCIS GWYNNE Ship's Cook 35 9/22/1917 Joseph Chamberlain Cardiff 48 Eyre Street Cardiff
Alfred John Gwynne second engineer 29 3/30/1916 Trewyn Cardiff 31 Lansdowne Road Cardiff
A Hagan Sailor 31 4/8/1916 Adamton Liverpool 2 Bute Terrace Cardiff
William Haggblom Sailor 25 9/16/1918 Acadian Finland 26 Patrick Street Cardiff
Abdul Hamed Fireman 21 9/16/1918 Acadian Arab 24 Maria Street Cardiff
Abdul Hamed Donkeyman 44 4/30/1918 Isleworth Aden 223 Bute Street Cardiff
WALI HAMID Fireman and Trimmer   10/20/1916 Bayreaulx Port Said 185 Bute Road Cardiff
Robert Hammett fireman & trimmer 21 6/8/1918 Hunsgrove Malta 151 Bute Road Cardiff
Andrew Walter Hann first engineer 39 9/25/1917 Boynton Grimsby 35 Boverton St Cardiff
M Hansen A B 53 4/30/1918 Isleworth Norway 31 South Church Street Cardiff
J HANSEN Sailor 57 9/21/1918 Polesley Norway 4 Patrick Street Cardiff
W C Hardy Sailor 23 4/30/1918 Isleworth London 10 Durham Street Cardiff
J HARMAN Fireman 21 10/9/1917 Poldown Antigua 18 Tredegar Street Cardiff
William Reginald Harries Third Engineer 22 4/20/1917 Emma Cardiff 2 Sea View Terrace Cadoxton
John Rundle Harris Second Mate 24 2/2/1918 Avanti Cardiff 68, Pentre Gardens, Cardiff
Vernon HARRIS Cook 25 8/20/1917 Edernian Toronto 60 Penarth Road, Cardiff
Goerge Wiiliam Gibson Harris Able Seaman 43 7/14/1917 Exford Oxford 393 Cowbridge Road, Cardiff
F Harris 1st Engineer 55 9/14/1918 Gibel Hamam Briton Ferry 16 Gordon Road Cardiff
QAID HASAN Fireman 35 7/20/1917 Beatrice Aden 215 Bute Road Cardiff
Ahmed Hasan Fireman and Trimmer 27 4/30/1918 Isleworth Aden 223 Bute Street Cardiff
JUMMA HASAN Fireman and Trimmer 25 4/19/1917 Torrington Berbera 219 Bute Road Cardiff
Ali Hassan Fireman and Trimmer 25 4/10/1917 Salta Aden 215 Bute Road Cardiff
Ismail Hassan Donkeyman 45 5/6/1918 Sandhurst Port Said 32 Bute Street Cardiff
Ben Hassen Fireman and Trimmer 25 4/10/1917 Salta Mauritius 52 Bute Road Cardiff
George Henry Hay sailor 22 5/27/1917 Dartmoor Cardiff 22 Gloucester Street Cardiff
Frank Hayes third mate 19 4/9/1916 Silksworth Hall Cardiff 8 Lon-Isa Cardiff
E Healan Donkeyman 44 5/8/1918 Ingleside Cardiff 7 North William Street Cardiff
L Heinberg Donkeyman 34 9/16/1918 Acadian Russia 1 Sophia Street Cardiff
J HIGGINS Sailor 21 10/20/1916 Bayreaulx Cardiff 25 Endgrave Street London
Wm Higgs Fireman 33 5/6/1918 Sandhurst West Indies 14 Peel Street Cardiff
Ali Hindi Fireman 33 9/16/1918 Acadian Aden 24 Maria Street Cardiff
Joe Hinton Fireman and Trimmer 35 5/5/1917 Harmattan Sierra Leone 25 Canal Parade Cardiff
RICHARD HODGSON First Mate 51 2/26/1918 Dalewood Liverpool 67, Eyre St., Cardiff
S Hojit Greaser 33 6/9/1917 Harbury Barbados 45 Maria Street Cardiff
George Holbrook 2nd Engineer 40 2/4/1918 Treveal Swansea Wetsgate Hotel Cardiff
Edward Holder Cook 38 11/24/1917 Sabia Barbados 13 Nelson Street Cardiff
MARTIN HOLM Carpenter 54 10/20/1916 Bayreaulx HolsteIn 45 Sophia Street, Cardiff
EDWIN STEVENS HOOPER First Engineer 57 4/20/1917 Portloe Bristol 9, Wellfield Place, Roath, Cardiff
BRIANT ERNEST HOPGOOD First Engineer 32 12/3/1917 Dowlais Barnstaple 3, Trade St., Cardiff
ROBERT HOPKIRK HORSBROUGH Chief Engineer 34 9/21/1918 Polesley Sunderland 35, Cosmeston St., Cathays, Cardiff
F Howard Carpenter 43 2/4/1918 Treveal Denmark 75 Corporation Road Cardiff
Cadivor Howells Third Engineer 21 8/11/1918 Penistone Treorchy 157 Railway Street Cardiff
Holland Hutchings able seaman 23 5/5/1917 Angela (SV) Cardiff  
Antonio Ismail Fireman and Trimmer 22 4/10/1917 Salta Calcutta 218 Bute Road Cardiff
FREDERICK GEORGE JACKSON First Engineer 45 6/13/1917 Darius Birkenhead Inglenook, Whitchurch, Glam
Toby Jackson Fireman and Trimmer 26 3/15/1917 Frimaire Sierra Leone 53 Loudoun Square Cardiff
Leon Jacquin Fireman and Trimmer 25 10/11/1917 Rhodesia St Vincent 171 Bute Road Cardiff
Ali Jama Fireman and Trimmer 26 1/15/1918 War Song Arab 219 Bute Road Cardiff
Reginald Henry James Asst Cook 17 4/30/1918 Isleworth Cardiff 222 Railway St Cardiff
Sidney Butler James Chief Boatswain 28 8/18/1917 Rosario Cardiff 10, Hafod St., Cardiff
Mohamed Jamin Fireman and Trimmer 20 1/15/1918 War Song Arab 219 Bute Road Cardiff
Wilfred Thomas Jansen Mess Room Steward 17 4/7/1917 Goathland Cardiff 23 Preswylfa St Cardiff
ARTHUR VINCENT JELLINGS Leading Boatswain 20 4/14/1917 Lena Cardiff 48, Ninian Rd., Cardiff
Philip Dunsford Jenkins second engineer 31 6/28/1917 Don Arturo Cardiff The Philog, Whitchurch Cardiff
William Havelock Jenkins first engineer 32 2/9/1918 Lydie Cardiff 11. Waterloo Gardens. Cardiff
Harold Jenkins Cabin boy 15 3/1/1918 Penvearn Cardiff 8 Werfa St Cardiff
Thomas Jenkins Assistant Cook 16 1/13/1918 Rapallo Pencoed 25 Old Church Road Whitchurch Cardiff
Jens Christian Jensen Master 56 8/25/1917 Liffey Maid   10, Alfreda Rd., Whitchurch, Glam
Karl Johansen Donkeyman 31 9/11/1917 Urd Norway 31 George Street Cardiff
A JOHANSSEN Able Seaman 47 10/20/1916 Bayreaulx Russia 168 Bute Road Cardiff
E JOHANSSON Sailor 28 9/21/1918 Polesley Sweden 8 Stuart Street Cardiff
Edward William John Apprentice 20 11/6/1915 Arndale   71 Dogfield St Cardiff
A Johnson Fireman and Trimmer 23 5/31/1917 Rosebank Jamaica 43 Loudoun Square Cardiff
Ernest Johnson Steward 44 8/21/1915 Ruel Ramsgate 41 Brithdir St, Cathays, Cardiff
JOE JOHNSON Fireman 31 4/9/1917 Torrington Sierra Leone 55 Loudoun Square Cardiff
JOHN JOHNSON Fireman 27 4/9/1917 Torrington Sierra Leone 52 Loudoun Square Cardiff
J G JOHNSON Carpenter 43 4/9/1917 Torrington Sweden 30 Smith Street, Splott Cardiff
H Johnson Fireman and Trimmer 21 11/14/1915 Treneglos Sierra Leone 55 Loudoun Square Cardiff
CYRIL PERCY WILLIAM JONES Mess Room Steward 15 9/22/1917 Ballater Hampstead, London 5, Sunny Bank, Rumney, Cardiff
Henry Watkin John Jones fireman & greaser 35 4/27/1917 Beemah Bristol 19, Rookwood St., Grange, Cardiff
John Jones Ship’s Cook 47 10/13/1917 Eskmere Cardigan 13 Lombard Street Cardiff
Edgar Jones third engineer 33 5/8/1918 Ingleside Cardiff Ty Nant Inn Taffs Wells Cardiff
Peter Jones Third Engineer 44 9/29/1917 Kildonan Cardiff 2 Pontcanna Place, Cardiff
PETER JONES Third Engineer 44 9/29/1917 Kildonan Cardiff 2, Pontcanna Place, Cardiff
Evan Pryse Jones second engineer 33 8/19/1917 Rosario Cardiff 324 Whitchurch Rd Cardiff
JAMES DAVID JONES Fireman and Trimmer 23 9/7/1918 Ruysdael Cardiff 9 Spencer Street Cardiff
WILLIAM JONES Second Mate 66 9/7/1918 Ruysdael Borth, Cardiganshire. 2 Wellfield Place Cardiff
W M Jones Mate 43 5/6/1918 Sandhurst Portmadoc 30 Hunter Street Cardiff
Harry Lewis Jones Younker 27 11/18/1914 Seymolicus Cardiff 40 Davis St Cardiff
Joe Joseph Sailor 20 4/1/1917 Polvarth Mauritius 12 South Church Street Cardiff
Fred Juleff Cook 30 9/16/1918 Acadian   103 Wellington St Cardiff
Antonio Junior Fireman and Trimmer 27 4/14/1917 Kariba Cape Verde 171 Bute Road Cardiff
J Justen Lamps 29 4/10/1917 Salta Finland 45 Inverness Place Cardiff
John Kaliopoulos sailor 28 9/14/1918 Gibel Hamam Piraeus 4 Herbert St Cardiff
CHUICHI KAMENAGA Donkeyman 30 9/21/1918 Polesley Japan 157 Bute Street Cardiff
G KATCHI Able Seaman and Lamps 35 1/7/1916 Euterpe Greek 16 Ordell Street Cardiff
MASAKICHI KAYAMA Ship's Cook 29 9/21/1918 Polesley Japan 157 Bute Street Cardiff
Alexander Kelly   56 3/14/1917 Paignton Glasgow 98 Portmanmoor Road Cardiff
John Rees Kemble second engineer 26 5/1/1917 Bagdale   4 Palace Avenue, Llandaff Cardiff
H B KENT Master 30 9/29/1917 Kildonan Cardiff 25 Clare Street Cardiff
John Kerr Third Engineer 34 7/18/1916 Llongwen   19 Fields Park Road, Cardiff
JOHN KICKLAKIS Third Engineer 47 1/9/1917 Baynesk Greece 4 Tresellian Street Cardiff
Thomas Kierman second mate 24 4/2/1918 Holmtown Edinburgh 90 Forrest Rd Cardiff
Ernest Thomas Knight second steward 32 2/19/1918 Beacon Light Exeter 32 Mark Road Cardiff
A V KRITIKOS Boatswain 26 4/9/1917 Torrington Greece 251 Bute Road Cardiff
Setta Kroo Fireman and Trimmer 33 9/21/2018 Polesley Sierra Leone 53 Loudoun Square Cardiff
JOHN KYROBSKI Sailor 25 9/21/1918 Polesley Russia. 29 Sophia Street Cardiff