Lost Crew - Cardiff based

 

First Name Last Name Status Age Date of Death Name of vessel Place of Birth Residence
Thomas Robert Alimoor Ship's Cook 37 10/5/1917 Forestmoor Bombay Cardiff
CHARLES LAWRENCE NELSON ARMSTON Steward 55 4/14/1917 Lena London Cardiff
REGINALD HENRY ASHTON Third Mate 19 10/20/1916 Bayreaulx Cardiff Cardiff
WILLIAM THOMPSON ATKINSON Second Mate 28 4/9/1917 Torrington Cardiff Cardiff
GEORGE CHARLES BASKETT Second Engineer 51 9/7/1918 Ruysdael Madras Cardiff
ARCHIBALD ROBERT BEER Second Mate 19 7/21/1917 Paddington Cardiff Cardiff
ALFRED BOWES Chief Engineer 57 10/8/1917 Greldon Great Gonerby, Grantham Cardiff
James Boyle (served as Boy) Fireman & Trimmer 30 4/27/1917 Quantock   Cardiff
Isaac David Burnell Third Engineer 33 3/15/1917 Frimaire Cardiff Cardiff
Edgar Butcher Ordinary Seaman 17 4/8/1917 Torrington Cardiff Cardiff
Harry Pearson Campion first mate 58 11/24/1917 Sabia Liverpool Cardiff
William Caravana able seaman 18 1/19/1918 Glenfruin Cardiff Cardiff
William Carney greaser 30 2/28/1917 J W Thompson Glasgow Cardiff
HENRY CHARLES BELLAMY CARTER Mess Room Steward 16 4/14/1917 Lena Cardiff Cardiff
GEORGE CHAMIS Boatswain 37 10/20/1916 Bayreaulx Pireaus Cardiff
Frank Stanley Chapman Steward 26 2/10/1918 Romford   Cardiff
Richard Chere Steward 34 4/21/1918 Landonia Cardiff Cardiff
Allan George Child first engineer 27 2/28/1917 J W Thompson Cardiff Cardiff
CHARLES EDWARD CLEVES First Officer 31 4/9/1917 Torrington Cardiff Cardiff
John Augustus Collins Bosun 26 2/20/1918 Huntsmoor Hull Cardiff
GEORGE COMOREN Boatswain 31 5/20/1917 Porthkerry Braila, Roumania Cardiff
Joseph Herbert Cooper first engineer 32 8/19/1917 Rosario Seaham Harbour Cardiff
JAMES WILLIAM CORBETT Third Engineer 24 10/20/1916 Bayreaulx Cardiff Cardiff
GEORGE COX Ship's Cook 36 4/20/1917 Portloe London Cardiff
Frederick Cox First Engineer 43 2/14/1918 Ventmoor St Blazey Cornwall Cardiff
Charles Edward Crookes Master 41 8/19/1917 Rosario   Cardiff
William John Cuddigan second engineer 25 4/21/1918 Landonia Cardiff Cardiff
EDMUND VICTOR CUNNINGHAM Cook and Steward 67 1/7/1916 Euterpe   Cardiff
Joshua Simeon Davies Steward 31 3/29/1918 TR Thompson Cardiff  
FREDERICK DAVIS Ship's Cook 39 9/29/1917 Kildonan Cardiff Cardiff
Sidney Ford Davison first engineer 45 10/20/1917 Algarve Middlesborough Cardiff
William Cephas Dawe second engineer 42 5/28/1917 Antinoe Poplar London Cardiff
George Day Second Engineer 32 7/18/1916 Llongwen   Cardiff
H E DICKS 2nd Steward 16 10/20/1916 Bayreaulx Cardiff Cardiff
Harry Dobson second engineer 34 12/5/1917 Zanoni Glasgow Cardiff
William Christoper Donovan Master 38 9/16/1918 Wellington   Cardiff
HERBERT CYRIL SURTEES DOWSE Mess Room Steward 24 1/10/1918 Cardiff Cardiff Cardiff
Terrence Patrick Doyle third engineer 26 3/31/1918 Excellence Pleske Cork Cardiff
Harold Dring Asst Steward 17 1/17/1918 Windsor Hall Cardiff Cardiff
WILLIAM GEORGE DRURY Steward 37 1/9/1917 Baynesk Surrey Cardiff
ALEXANDER DRYLAND Cook and Steward 49 4/7/1918 Boscastle Liverpool Cardiff.
William Dunlop Greaser 46 12/29/1917 Ennismore Cardiff  
Arthur Ernest Dyer Mate 31 5/10/1917 Forestmoor Stalbridge, Dorchester Cardiff
William Sydney Eaton deck boy 17 6/9/1918 Milly Cardiff Cardiff
WILLIAM JAMES EBBETT Master 37 5/20/1917 Porthkerry   Cardiff
Gustaf Hjalmar Edstrom fireman and donkeyman 32 11/15/1915 Orange Prince Sweden Cardiff
Ernest Edwin Elkington steward 38 6/3/1917 Fenay lodge Cardiff Cardiff
Arthur Elliott fireman and donkeyman 30 4/30/1917 Horsa Cardiff Cardiff
William Emmett Second Engineer 28 7/16/1917 Asama London Cardiff
Gunder Martinius (Martin) Espeland First Mate 30 3/24/1916 Trewyn Newport, Mon Cardiff
BENJAMIN BRUCE EVANS Third Mate 19 6/15/1915 Strathnairn Whitchurch Llandaff, Cardiff
FREDERICK THOMAS EVANS Steward 25 1/7/1918 Arab Cardiff Llandaff, Cardiff
Benjamin Evans fourth engineer 29 5/2/1918 Mexico City Cardiff  
Daniel Edgar Evans fireman and trimmer 32 12/2/1917 J W Thompson Cardiff Cardiff
William James Evans Carpenter 25 4/21/1917 Livonia Llandaff Cardiff
MEASAM JAMES FARMER First Engineer 39 1/7/1916 Euterpe   Cardiff
John Augustus Fellows Able Seaman 26 2/10/1918 Poljames Hastings Cardiff
Thomas Finlay fireman and trimmer 36 6/3/1918 Nora Dundalk Cardiff
John P Flaherty (served as McCarthy) fireman and trimmer 23 3/13/1917 Luciline   Cardiff
Edward George Ford Mess Room Steward 16 7/28/1917 Whitehall   Cardiff
John Francis first engineer 55 5/4/1918 Polbrae Liverpool Cardiff
George Gauci fireman 42 5/28/1917 Antinoe Malta Cardiff
C Gedrych Asst Cook 25 1/17/1918 Windsor Hall Cardiff  
WALTER JOHN GEORGE Mate 38 10/9/1917 Poldown Fishguard Cardiff
DANIEL PATRICK GILMORE Second Engineer 43 12/20/1917 Waverley Belfast Cardiff
Arie Alfred Goodall Asst Steward 18 5/5/1917 Feltria Cardiff  
A Gordon Bosun 25 2/28/1917 J W Thompson Cardiff  
Reginald Victor Greenfield Cabin Boy 17 9/19/1918 Barrister Cardiff Cardiff
J W Greenwood Chief Steward 59 10/4/1915 Harpalyce Hull Cardiff
Francis Morris Grey Asst Steward 15 10/13/1917 Eskmere Cardiff  
JOHN FRANCIS GWYNNE Ship's Cook 35 9/22/1917 Joseph Chamberlain Cardiff  
Alfred John Gwynne second engineer 29 3/30/1916 Trewyn Cardiff Cardiff
Andrew Walter Hann first engineer 39 9/25/1917 Boynton Saxe Weimar Cardiff
James Harney Able seaman 28 4/15/1917 Gretaston Passage East, Co. Waterford Cardiff
William Reginald Harries Third Engineer 22 4/20/1917 Emma Cardiff  
Goerge Wiiliam Gibson Harris Able Seaman 43 7/14/1917 Exford Oxford Cardiff
John Rundle Harris Second Mate 24 2/2/1918 Avanti Cardiff Cardiff
George Henry Hay sailor 22 5/27/1917 Dartmoor Cardiff Cardiff
Frank Hayes third mate 19 10/4/1916 Silksworth Hall Cardiff Cardiff
J HIGGINS Sailor 21 10/20/1916 Bayreaulx Cardiff  
RICHARD HODGSON First Mate 51 2/26/1918 Dalewood Liverpool Cardiff
Edward Holder Cook 38 11/24/1917 Sabia Barbados Cardiff
Edwin Stevens Hooper First Engineer 57 4/20/1917 Portloe Britol Cardiff
BRIANT ERNEST HOPGOOD First Engineer 32 12/3/1917 Dowlais Barnstaple Cardiff
ROBERT HOPKIRK HORSBROUGH Chief Engineer 34 9/21/1918 Polesley Sunderland Cardiff
Holland Hutchings able seaman 23 5/5/1917 SV Angela Cardiff  
Frederick George Jackson first engineer 45 6/13/1917 Darius Birkenhead Cardiff
Sidney Butler James Chief Boatswain 28 8/18/1917 Rosario Cardiff Cardiff
Reginald Henry James Asst Cook 17 4/30/1918 Isleworth Cardiff Cardiff
Sidney Butler James Chief Bosun 28 8/19/1917 Rosario Cardiff Cardiff
Wilfred Thomas Jansen Mess Room Steward 17 4/7/1917 Goathland Cardiff Cardiff
ARTHUR VINCENT JELLINGS Leading Boatswain 20 4/14/1917 Lena Cardiff Cardiff
William Havelock Jenkins first engineer 32 2/9/1918 Lydie Cardiff Cardiff
Harold Jenkins Cabin boy 15 1/3/1918 Penvearn Cardiff Cardiff
Philip Dunsford Jenkins second engineer 31 6/28/1917 Don Arturo Cardiff  
Jens Christian Jensen Master 56 8/25/1917 Liffey Maid   Cardiff
Edward William John Apprentice 20 11/6/1915 Arndale Cardiff Cardiff
Ernest Johnson Steward 44 8/21/1915 Ruel Ramsgate Cardiff
Henry Watkin John Jones fireman & greaser 35 4/27/1917 Beemah Bristol Cardiff
PETER JONES Third Engineer 44 9/29/1917 Kildonan Cardiff Cardiff
Edgar Jones third engineer 33 5/18/1918 Ingleside Cardiff  
Evan Pryse Jones second engineer 33 8/19/1917 Rosario Cardiff Cardiff
Harry Lewis Jones Younker 27 11/18/1914 Seymolicus Wantage Cardiff
Fred Juleff Cook 30 9/16/1918 Acadian Truro Cardiff
John Kaliopoulos sailor 28 9/14/1918 Gibel Hamam Pireaus Cardiff
John Rees Kemble second engineer 26 1/5/1917 Bagdale Cardiff Cardiff
John Kerr Third Engineer 34 7/18/1916 Llongwen Belfast Cardiff
Thomas Kierman second mate 24 4/2/1918 Holmtown Edinburgh Cardiff
Ernest Thomas Knight second steward 32 2/19/1918 Beacon Light Exeter Cardiff
Magnus Lamb Steward 57 7/12/1917 Calliope Lerwick Cardiff
Edward Thomas Le Feuvre second mate 56 1/19/1918 Glenfruin Jersey Cardiff
George Lewis fireman & trimmer 40 4/18/1917 Trekieve Swansea Cardiff
SAMUEL LEWIS Master 44 4/7/1918 Boscastle   Cardiff
HERBERT VAUGHAN LEWIS First Mate 29 11/19/1917 Jutland Cardiff Cardiff
WYNDHAH DOUGLAS LEWIS Master 32 8/9/1917 Blagdon   Cardiff
WILLIAM DAVID LEWIS Second Engineer 22 22/09/1917 Ballater Treherbert Cardiff
Gordon McKenzie Lourie third mate 21 3/31/1918 Excellence Pleske Cardiff Cardiff
HAZEL LOVE Donkeyman 27 11/19/1917 Jutland Cardiff  
Henry Martin Lovell third engineer 33 5/28/1917 Ancona Cardiff  
John Edward Lucas Steward 19 5/19/1917 Farnham Cardiff Cardiff
Milton Lynch fireman 33 5/10/1917 Forestmoor Barbados Cardiff
William Macalpine third engineer 25 7/2/1917 Yola Glasgow Cardiff
Alfred John Manktelow cook 40 6/8/1917 Biruta London Cardiff
J E Marsden Second Engineer 43 4/9/1917 Torrington Liverpool Cardiff
John George Marsden Mate 24 3/15/1917 Frimaire Cardiff Cardiff
NORMAN STEWART McCALLUM First Engineer 26 9/18/1917 Joseph Chamberlain Cardiff Cardiff
James McNaughton first engineer 60 5/16/1918 Tagona Ayr Cardiff
Charles Hugh McNulty bosun 28 5/28/1917 Antinoe Bedlington Cardiff
Frederick John Miller second steward 22 7/31/1917 Shimosa Cardiff  
William Mills fireman 43 8/5/1918 Ingleside Cardiff Cardiff
ROBERT EDWIN MILMAN Ship's Cook 18 22/09/1917 Ballater Cardiff Cardiff
Patrick Mitchell fireman 47 2/20/1918 Huntsmoor Cardiff  
ARTHUR MOLONEY Steward 23 5/17/1918 Mavisbrook Cardiff Cardiff
W H Morris Second Engineer 26 1/21/1918 West Wales Cardiff Cardiff
Hy Mutford Carpenter 60 4/13/1917 Argyll Cardiff  
ALFRED HERBERT NEWEY Mate 40 5/17/1917 Kilmaho Liverpool Cardiff
Harold Percy Newman first engineer 35 4/21/1917 Warrior Great Yarmouth Cardiff
JOSEPH NICHOL First Engineer 41 11/19/1917 Jutland South Shields Cardiff
O J NILSEN Mate   5/20/1917 Porthkerry   Cardiff
PHILIP JOHN NOEL First Mate 53 1/7/1916 Euterpe   Cardiff
James O'Neill fireman & trimmer 39 4/27/1917 Beemah Cardiff  
CHARLES JOHN PATTLE Assistant Cook 20 5/17/1918 Mavisbrook London Cardiff
Robert Payne Donkeyman 61 7/18/1916 Llongwen London Cardiff
H Peace greaser 30 2/18/1917 J W Thompson Shrewsbury Cardiff
William Henry Perks Chief cook 27 6/28/1915 Armenian Cardiff Cardiff
William Andrew George Peters sailor 26 4/29/1917 Daleby Bristol Cardiff
Joseph Thomas Petheram third engineer 31 1/5/1917 Bagdale Cardiff Cardiff
THOMAS JOHN PHILLIPS Steward 40 9/18/1917 Joseph Chamberlain   Cardiff
Hugh Leopold Phillips Master 48 11/9/1915 Irene   Cardiff
Frederick Hewitt Ponting Master 39 8/5/1917 Kathleen London Cardiff
W Poole fireman 54 4/9/1918 War Firth Cardiff  
Walter Bartholomew Potter able seaman 34 2/22/1918 Duckbridge Wilton Cardiff
RICHARD POWER Mate 45 5/18/1917 Mary Baird Porthcawl Cardiff
James Pratt greaser 31 12/28/1917 Lord Derby Sierra Leone Cardiff
Maurice William Prendergast second mate 28 8/26/1917 Marmion Leyton, Essex Cardiff
C RICH Sailor 25 8/20/1917 Edernian Cardiff Cardiff
Frederick Rudolph Richards First mate 32 3/18/1918 Baygitano Cardiff Cardiff
William Warren Richards able seaman 33 2/26/1918 Greavesash Cardiff Cardiff
John Clarence Rickets Steward 29 1/18/1918 Glenfruin Rock Island USA Cardiff
JOHN ROBERTS First Engineer 28 8/25/1917 Cymrian Canway Cardiff
Henry John Robins Second Mate 24 9/3/1918 Treverbyn Dinas Powis, Glam Cardiff
David Daniel Roche fireman 46 11/30/1917 Kaliba Cork Cardiff
REGINALD BRACEY ROGERS Assistant Steward 16 7/20/1917 Beatrice Cardiff Cardiff
Arthur Leslie Rowe Chief engineer 28 1/5/1917 Bagdale Cardiff Cardiff
William Middleton Rundle first mate 52 1/29/1918 Ethelinda Cardiff Cardiff
Bertie Albert Russell Mess Room Steward 21 5/17/1918 Mavisbrook Cardiff Cardiff
PANO SANIDA Able Seaman 37 22/09/1917 Ballater Mitylene, Greece Cardiff
E A SELL Steward 32 10/20/1916 Bayreaulx Chatham Cardiff
J H Sharp Mess Room Steward 20 3/24/1916 Trewyn Cardiff Cardiff
John Shea able seaman 45 4/7/1917 Goathland Dungarvan Cardiff
ALEXANDER SIMPSON Second Mate 30 5/17/1917 Kilmaho Aberdeen Cardiff
Francis Robert Smart second engineer 40 5/2/1918 Mexico City Sharpness Cardiff
GEORGE HENRY SMITH Boatswain and Lamps 38 4/21/1918 Westergate Bridgewater Cardiff
SYDNEY GILLMAN SMITH Third Engineer 22 8/9/1917 Blagdon Cardiff Cardiff
Thomas Smith second engineer 54 12/9/1915 Ashmore Cardiff Cardiff
Francisco Soto able seaman 42 2/10/1918 Bamse Chile Cardiff
Harry Sparkes Third Engineer 31 2/20/1917 Rosalie Cardiff Cardiff
Ivor George John Sparks second engineer 24 10/23/1917 Tredegar Hall Cardiff  
DAVID ROBERT SPENCER Second Engineer 33 4/20/1917 Portloe Cowbridge Cardiff
William Spillane fireman 59 11/30/1917 Kalibia Cardiff Cardiff
WILLIAM SQUIRES Able Seaman 27 5/17/1917 Kilmaho Cardiff Cardiff
TOM EDWIN STANSBURY Third Engineer 46 12/3/1917 Dowlais Bristol Cardiff
JOHN RICHARD STANTON Fireman 47 1/10/1918 Cardiff Barbados Cardiff
J H Stevens fireman 24 10/18/1917 Madura Cardiff Cardiff
George Stevens Mess Room Steward 18 10/2/1918 Romford Cardiff Cardiff
John Henry Stewart Assistant Cook 15 2/14/1918 Ventmoor Cardiff Cardiff
William Harding Storer Trimmer 25 8/23/1915 Miura   Cardiff
William Charles Stove Steward 27 8/5/1918 Princess Dagmar Cardiff Cardiff
Stewart Elliott Rex Stringer Second Cook 19 11/30/1917 Kalibia Broadstairs Cardiff
James Elmslie Fowler Stuart Chief engineer 40 4/1/1916 Coquet Aberdeen Cardiff
Philip Sullivan donkeyman 49 11/4/1917 Duchess of Cornwall Cardiff Cardiff
Kuyemon Tanaka second mate 30 2/10/1918 Poljames Japan Cardiff
Charles Auguat Percy Taubman Chief Mate 35 11/28/1917 Apapa Cardiff Cardiff
Walter Joseph Terry Apprentice 18 1/5/1917 Bagdale Cardiff Cardiff
THOMAS CHARLES THOMAS Chief Engineer   7/16/1918 Southborough   Cardiff
DAVID THOMAS Lamps and Able Seaman 68 4/7/1918 Boscastle Aberporth Cardiff
William Thomas fireman 26 7/16/1917 Ribston Cardiff Cardiff
George Thomas fireman and trimmer 49 10/6/1917 Marie Elise Cardiff Cardiff
Charles Hall Thompson fourth engineer 20 12/10/1917 Persier Ulverston Cardiff
William Softley Thompson Fourth Engineer 19 3/1/1918 Penvearn Cardiff Cardiff
William Thomson Cook 29 9/6/1918 Moidart Edinburgh Cardiff
George Henry Thorne Cook 54 12/7/1917 Calliope Liverpool Cardiff
John Matson Tillti Able Seaman 58 2/10/1918 Bamse Viborg Denmark Cardiff
James Topp donkeyman 48 4/2/1918 Treveal Aberdeen Cardiff
James Clement Torkilson Master 42 11/2/1918 Haileybury   Cardiff
Alfred Norman Trevor third mate 23 11/15/1916 Lorca Much Wenlock Cardiff
John Edward Walroos Carpenter 67 3/31/1918 Excellence Pleske Stockholm Cardiff
EDGAR JOHN WATKINS Chief Engineer 36 12/11/1917 Emlyndene Cardiff Cardiff
C Watkins Mess Room Steward 17 8/7/1918 Ben lomond Cardiff Cardiff
William Foster Welch second engineer 24 11/24/1917 Sabia Newcastle-on-Tyne Cardiff
CHARLES WHITTINGTON Fireman and Trimmer 48 8/16/1917 Delphic Herefordshire Cardiff
William John Wilkins Cook 27 4/21/1918 Landonia Cardiff Cardiff
CHARLES EDWARD WILLIAMS Assistant Cook 18 9/29/1918 Nyanza Cardiff Cardiff
A Williams greaser 44 6/21/1918 Montebello Cardiff Cardiff
John Patrick Williams Chief Officer 22 4/13/1917 Argyll Cardiff Cardiff
Ralph Selper Williams fourth engineer 19 2/21/1918 Cheviot Range Cardiff Cardiff
Trevor James Williams Second Cook 18 5/10/1918 Reventazon Cardiff Cardiff
Thomas Robert Willis Second Engineer 57 3/15/1917 Firmaire Sunderland Cardiff
J Wilson First Engineer 49 6/27/1916 Windermere Kinghorn Cardiff
Harold Woodward second mate 24 10/8/1918 Madame Renee Cardiff Cardiff
Henry Nicholas Wyndham second engineer 27 5/19/1917 Mordenwood Cardiff Cardiff
SIMON YOUNG Able Seaman 56 9/29/1918 Nyanza Queenstown Cardiff